"Minombre."

Translation:My name.

7 months ago

12 Comments


Furawaforu

Oh, so Me llamo is "My name is..." And Mi nombre is "My name.." Makes sense.

7 months ago

MattPantel

Mi llamo is more of "they call me" where mi nombre is my name

6 months ago

mathchoo

Actually, "me llamo" literally means "I call myself". This is the preferred way of telling someone your name.
'"Cómo se llama" is used to ask for someone's name, and means "how do you call yourself"

Saying "mi nombre es" is usually reserved for responses to formal inquiries, such as at a security checkpoint.

3 months ago

AleahChris1

That also makes sence

4 months ago

ShilohSkel

You are correct!

4 months ago

geul17
geul17

thanks!

3 months ago

DeclanWhaley

I am going to give you a lingot

1 month ago

DeclanWhaley

bpppt h

1 month ago

DeclanWhaley

I know

1 month ago

DeclanWhaley

this is rediculous

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.