Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi nombre."

Translation:My name.

4 months ago

8 Comments


Furawaforu

Oh, so Me llamo is "My name is..." And Mi nombre is "My name.." Makes sense.

3 months ago

MattPantel

Mi llamo is more of "they call me" where mi nombre is my name

3 months ago

mathchoo

Actually, "me llamo" literally means "I call myself". This is the preferred way of telling someone your name.
'"Cómo se llama" is used to ask for someone's name, and means "how do you call yourself"

Saying "mi nombre es" is usually reserved for responses to formal inquiries, such as at a security checkpoint.

2 weeks ago

AleahChris1

That also makes sence

1 month ago

ShilohSkel

You are correct!

1 month ago

geul17
geul17

thanks!

1 week ago