1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi nombre."

"Mi nombre."

Translation:My name.

June 4, 2018

33 Comments


PuffinMcMuffin

Oh, so Me llamo is "My name is..." And Mi nombre is "My name.." Makes sense.


GuysGameStudio

Mi llamo is more of "they call me" where mi nombre is my name


mathchoo

Actually, "me llamo" literally means "I call myself". This is the preferred way of telling someone your name.
'"Cómo se llama" is used to ask for someone's name, and means "how do you call yourself"

Saying "mi nombre es" is usually reserved for responses to formal inquiries, such as at a security checkpoint.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, note the similarities with other Romance languages: "Me llamo" I call myself as the verb "llamar" = to call.

The verb here is reflexive = llamarse (= se llamar)

In French: appeler = to call.
Se/s' = oneself (reflexive)
S'appeler = to call oneself = llamarse.

Same. In Romance languages, you explain other people how you call yourself, (or like to be called), it's not exactly the truth, as you are given a name (by your parents), but it's the way it's expressed. Like saying that you are called by other people.


PatrickBarker

I was quite confused with the difference between "me llamo" and "mi nombre," but this cleared it up. Thanks!


Sandy687732

Thanks so much for explaining so well. Appreciated!


Leslie83993

Well, it sounds clear 'here'. But, when in the lesson, there are no visible parameters to tell the difference. :)


michael359801

Great help, mathchoo; thanks!


BeverlyMoo6

That is confusing to me.


AnnBowden1

When is name, "nombre," and when is it, " llamo"?


4oYBIxtO

See comments above


MCKLEE11

sorry that was my brother


Will-D

i thought nombre was number


Jennifer782996

I could not understand


Ldz_159

Why is it 'mi' for nombre and 'me' for llamo? Or whichever way it goes... Why are they spelt differently?


tonestertm

'mi' is the adjective 'my', modifying the noun 'nombre'. So, 'my name'.

'me' is a reflexive pronoun, essentially translating to 'myself', when acting as part of a reflexive verb, 'llamarse', in this case. So, '(I) call myself'.

See the explanations by mathchoo and PERCE_NEIGE above, to help understand the usage.


Michelle507853

Me llamo actually means "myself I'm called"


MCKLEE11

GIVE ME LINGOTS


DebajyotiS13

Whats the difference between "Me llamo" and "Mi normbre es"? In which scenario we have to use them?


Diego617377

As they say above, there is no such a big difference between them, you can use the one that you like, but "me llamo" is more common and "mi nombre es" is more formal.


Ausrine37

What is the difference between mi nombre and me llamo


Michelle507853

Mi nombre: My _ name. And the answer was Christian?


clemski1

Why is, me nombre, incorrect?


Flurpmaster

1st of all it would be mi nombre and you only say that as me llamo which means more of they call me


pokarface1

A veces se traba y ocupó presionar dos veces y por eso me equivoco Esto será malo afectar a mi calificación porque estoy en el torneo de bronce


shalininag10

What will you say"i will hit your face"in Spanish


ilikepandasUwU

voy a golpear tu cara


Malcolm58626

Is bomber interchangeable with Llamo ?


Coolbeans940693

spanish is so complicated

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.