"Mi nombre."

Translation:My name.

June 4, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Furawaforu

Oh, so Me llamo is "My name is..." And Mi nombre is "My name.." Makes sense.

June 20, 2018

MattPantel

Mi llamo is more of "they call me" where mi nombre is my name


mathchoo

Actually, "me llamo" literally means "I call myself". This is the preferred way of telling someone your name.
'"Cómo se llama" is used to ask for someone's name, and means "how do you call yourself"

Saying "mi nombre es" is usually reserved for responses to formal inquiries, such as at a security checkpoint.


PatrickBarker

I was quite confused with the difference between "me llamo" and "mi nombre," but this cleared it up. Thanks!


Leslie83993

Well, it sounds clear 'here'. But, when in the lesson, there are no visible parameters to tell the difference. :)


Jennifer782996

I could not understand


AnnBowden1

When is name, "nombre," and when is it, " llamo"?


4oYBIxtO

See comments above

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.