1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos miraron muchas pel…

"Los gatos miraron muchas películas ayer."

Translation:The cats watched a lot of movies yesterday.

June 4, 2018

46 Comments


Cynthia744822

What kind of movie do cats like? What's Up Pussycat?


howcheng

The Aristocats, The Secret Life of Pets, Garfield...


ArrigoDelaRoca

Tomaso y Jeronimo dibujos animados


AndyCoogan1

You only live 9 times


[deactivated user]

    My cat loved to watch documentaries about birds.


greenraccoon30

    Spider-Cat: Into the Spider-Verse


MarioB1337

    No Country for Old Cats.


George697376

    Who writes this stuff? Lol


ChaoticCentury

    This lesson has me cracking up! At first I was annoyed, like, what is this, Rosetta Stone? ("The blue zebra is under the table" is very good to know when traveling in Latin America.) But now I'm just giggling my way through at these animals' antics.


GinaGau

    Binge watching


Trifolium

    This category is The Farm. I think Duo needs a new consultant to research what really goes on at The Farm...


Calciferocious

    I'm beginning to think I've been visiting the wrong farms.


David640006

    wouldn't "the cat watched many movies yesterday" work?


SkyeEyks

    There were multiple cats


WeLjWyQC

    Peliculas is also translated as films not only as movies


TheEmood

    ......??????? what are they doing that we don't know about?


Graymon1

    Reckon they were watching The Cat Olympics!!


Bonita_Senorita

    I'm starting to seriously doubt whether anyone at Duolingo knows what a farm is.


LindaBarle2

    I don't mind this section, it seems to bring together a lot of a lot more stuff from earlier lessons rather than it being consigned to history. What I do have problems with, as a beginner, is the use of various Latin American accents. I wouldn't expect anyone to learn English with people speaking variously with Welsh, Scottish or Northern accents, although these can all be heard in the UK. I would expect to learn received pronunciation and advance to accents when this was grasped. Perhaps received pronunciation doesn't exist for Latin American.


Yanivk2

    Cats able to watch movies?


Joy152507

    Seriously, we need to learn how to talk about cats and dogs watching movies????


LeeBee1111

    Only when it's raining.


Smk-_-

    los gatos miraron muchas películas en YOUTUBE ayer


CleoGauthi1

    Am i the only one who is confused lmao


nvJzFTaQ

    Is the y in "y" pronounced like a "j" or a "y." Audio says like a "j", I've hear it as a "y" by Spanish speakers


howcheng

    It depends on where you are. I had a coworker from Venezuela whose Ys definitely sounded like hard Js, even when he was speaking English. "You" always came out like "Jew".


David605839

    don't feel I'll get much use out of this particular phrase but who knows? it's all about the structure I guess ! :-)


Alan840227

    "Cat On a Hot Tin Roof" and "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon," no doubt.


joepie20

    Silly sentence!


Stefanxdddd

    Duolingo getting lines from fables


Aliciaz

    It seems to me 'the cats watched a lot of films last night' should have been accepted...or am i missing a some linguistic subtlety?


RaymondElFuego

    Since "mirar" means "to look at", I would say that this sentence should be accepted as well: "The cats looked at a lot of movies yesterday"


ProfesorAntonnio

    Many people from the North of Mexico and Mexican in the US are used to say "mirar la tele" but for me that's quite informal, I prefer saying "ver la tele".


hippietrail

    Most of my time in Mexico was spent in DF, Oaxaca, and various places to the south and I only ever picked up "mirar la tele". But I didn't watch TV all that much when I was there.


RobertTard2

    That doesn't make any sense. If the TV is turned off, despues Él suede ver la tele. When it's on, he watches TV.


Raseak

    Nobody would say 'I looked at a movie', though. It makes it sound like you're just looking at the cover, or something, instead of actually watching it. 'Looked at' sounds unnatural in this sentence.


hobbyfarmer178

    Babe was one of them


Tim408073

    How about a sentence i can actually use in real life.


LjBLJ

    Los gatos bodegueros.


khodaabakhsh

    Change the example


JackHughes71114

    This is getting stupid and infantile. Seems to be catering to 6 year olds! About to quit and try a different app. Not learning anything just a bunch on nonsense!


Aliciaz

    Everyone has their own best way of learning. Personally, these otherwise illogical sentences, have the effect of making me have to stop and think more about their structure. They also often give me a chuckle...but to each their own!


LeeBee1111

    This is the first section I've come across that adds a bit of fun and humor. I find it to be quite refreshing since learning a new language can become quite tedious at times. I feel that the purpose is not about just memorizing sentences that one would repeat in real life situations, but to understand the grammar, words, and structure of the sentences. As I work through the Farm section, I'm still focused on learning the actual spanish language, but with a smile on my face. : )

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.