1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los gatos miraron muchas pel…

"Los gatos miraron muchas películas ayer."

Translation:The cats watched a lot of movies yesterday.

June 4, 2018

26 Comments


Cynthia744822

What kind of movie do cats like? What's Up Pussycat?


howcheng

The Aristocats, The Secret Life of Pets, Garfield...


ArrigoDelaRoca

Tomaso y Jeronimo dibujos animados


AndyCoogan1

You only live 9 times


Miriam220166

My cat loved to watch documentaries about birds.


greenraccoon30

Spider-Cat: Into the Spider-Verse


skfarouk

Obviously on Meowtube


skepticalways

I thought it was MewTube!


Gina275820

Binge watching


George697376

Who writes this stuff? Lol


ChaoticCentury

This lesson has me cracking up! At first I was annoyed, like, what is this, Rosetta Stone? ("The blue zebra is under the table" is very good to know when traveling in Latin America.) But now I'm just giggling my way through at these animals' antics.


Graymon1

Reckon they were watching The Cat Olympics!!


TheEmood

......??????? what are they doing that we don't know about?


WeLjWyQC

Peliculas is also translated as films not only as movies


Trifolium

This category is The Farm. I think Duo needs a new consultant to research what really goes on at The Farm...


Calcifer860901

I'm beginning to think I've been visiting the wrong farms.


LindaBarle2

I don't mind this section, it seems to bring together a lot of a lot more stuff from earlier lessons rather than it being consigned to history. What I do have problems with, as a beginner, is the use of various Latin American accents. I wouldn't expect anyone to learn English with people speaking variously with Welsh, Scottish or Northern accents, although these can all be heard in the UK. I would expect to learn received pronunciation and advance to accents when this was grasped. Perhaps received pronunciation doesn't exist for Latin American.


David640006

wouldn't "the cat watched many movies yesterday" work?


RaymondElFuego

Since "mirar" means "to look at", I would say that this sentence should be accepted as well: "The cats looked at a lot of movies yesterday"


ProfesorAntonnio

Many people from the North of Mexico and Mexican in the US are used to say "mirar la tele" but for me that's quite informal, I prefer saying "ver la tele".


hippietrail

Most of my time in Mexico was spent in DF, Oaxaca, and various places to the south and I only ever picked up "mirar la tele". But I didn't watch TV all that much when I was there.


Holbrod

Nobody would say 'I looked at a movie', though. It makes it sound like you're just looking at the cover, or something, instead of actually watching it. 'Looked at' sounds unnatural in this sentence.


Senorita_Trejo

I'm starting to seriously doubt whether anyone at Duolingo knows what a farm is.


doug438513

Babe was one of them


LjBLJ

Los gatos bodegueros.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.