1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "This is for those dogs."

"This is for those dogs."

Translation:Toto je pro tamty psy.

June 4, 2018

6 Comments


smoaking

so is the neutral "toto" used here because what "this" is, is not defined?


BoneheadBass

Disclaimer: I'm learning, too, so this could be wrong...

I'd say that "toto" is probably used here instead of "to" because we are speaking about a particular (THIS) thing, which we are perhaps holding. The more familiar "To je" -- which we see a lot! -- would be "it is" or "that is."


smoaking

My question is really getting at why is it "toto" over "tento" or "tato"? why is it gendered neutrally? I'm assuming because "this" is not specifically defined, and in that case a neutral demonstrative would make sense?? maybe?


BoneheadBass

Since we don't actually know what "this" is, I think the default would be to the neuter "toto" rather than to "tento" or "tato."


endless_sleeper

@BoneheadBass & @smoaking:

We use 'to' to refer to things that are not (yet) defined by nouns - often in questions or in defining statements. Neuter singular form is used in these cases. It corresponds to English 'it/this/that.'

'Toto' is used here instead of 'to' to strenghten the concept of 'proximity to the speaker' (cf. 'this' vs 'that'). The same rule of using neuter sg form applies.

Check Naughton's Essential Grammar, Ch. 5.4.4 for more info.


smoaking

thank you! diky!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.