1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene una casa."

"Él tiene una casa."

Translation:He has a house.

June 4, 2018

145 Comments


KennethCFa

This one really sounds like it's saying eeeeenah instead of oonah. I've noticed this in a couple of places. Is this how it's pronounced in this sort situation (whatever that might be)?


Linda_from_NJ

The slow version does sound weird, but the fast version is spot on. The slow version should be reported.


Barry387105

That voice is distracting and the slow version sounds like they are gasping for breath.


KARAMELRAH

What is the difference between tiene and tengo ?


MsPuddles

Tengo - I have

Tienes - You(familiar) have

Tiene - He/She/You(formal) has/have(depending on proper grammar; you wouldn't say "She have")

So basically nothing and everything is the difference.


GiannaRose777398

Omg thank you so basically what im getting is o (bebo, tengo) is me es is talking to someone i know(bebes,tienes) and somone i dont know is e(bebe,tiene)


Malvin647535

Tiene is has or has got and tengo is have


Debra593547

Reported using the GREEN FLAG on 6/18/18


AngelbertA

Why use una instead of un?


MsPuddles

Because casa is feminine. Un is used with masculine things


Sr_Romantico

Casa is feminine


Margaret352115

Casa is femimine, as it ends with an "a", so the article "the" needs to take the femimine form "una", not the masculine form "un".


Owen530239

Becuase casa is feminine


AshJ_Ketchup

I accidentally typed in, "He ha a house" instead of "He has a house" and instead of saying there was a typo, I got it wrong.


jellonz

I think the typo checker ignores valid English words. So "ha" wouldn't trigger it, but "haz", for example, might.


Kai3000

the 'una' sounds alot like 'ella'.


Alexrusso545848

I have no problem whatsoever...i am really enjoying this app.....i really have improved in Spanish


GaynorOBri

Well, "E" v "é?"


BeaLynnSta

Èl tiene una casa


Diego617377

Él tiene una casa


bozzy11

My microphone dosent work for some reason


MirLeeGam

i thought uno was masculine and una feminine. tells me the meaning and corrected me and said his when it is una casa so oh well


Wheatley123

The reason they do un not uno is because uno means 1. Un is a/ an so feminine is una. An easy way to remember whats masculine and whats feminine is that the endings for men can spell L-O-N-E-R-S and girls are every thing else. And please also know I dont mean to insult any one or be gender rasist thats just the way i was taught and how i remember. Hope this helps someone.


jellonz

The reason they do un not uno is because uno means 1

This comment is misleading. Whether it is "a/an" or "one", if it comes before a masculine noun "uno" is contracted to "un":

I have a dog - Tengo un perro
I have one dog - Tengo un perro


PatrickAla231642

The microphone is wrong


MirLeeGam

i was having the issue between tienes and tiene..and tengo in there too!


MsPuddles

Well, I certainly hope my explanation was of some aide to you in your understanding. It also works for all verbs. Comer, bailar, estudiar, eprender, etc. They are all used in exactly the same way as I have explained for tiener. Keep a notebook with a list of the verbs you learn. Then break each down into who they work with, like I did with tiener. It might help.

Oh, and we can't forget:

Nosotros tienamos - We have. But then again, we haven't gotten that far into verb conjugation just yet.


jellonz

A few points MsPuddles:

It's "tener" not "tiener". And the nosotros conjugation is "tenemos" not "tienamos. Also there is no verb "eprender". Perhaps you mean "emprender" or maybe "entender".

It's probably worth noting that "comer, bailar, estudiar, emprender" are not conjugated exactly the same way as "tener". Certainly, all verbs are conjugated to the subject, but the verbs you have listed are regular verbs and follow regular conjugation patterns. "Tener" is an irregular verb and its variations need to be learnt.

I'd advise any learner to learn the conjugation rules for regular verbs, and refer to conjugation tables when uncertain. Here is the one for tener.


alpha123bravo

Slowed down version sounds like il casa


vcm1vcm

The slow version still sounds wrong!


JOANGOOD

Also thought una sound like eeenah.


Ulsha

Slow version: She does not say "una" she says "illa"


Sven_Je_Zakon

He has? Or he have maybe? It sounds weird to me


MrMOOstachE34

I goofed it. "Tiene" reminded me of "Keep" from Italian.


JerryL.Sco

I know I got this one right.


DavidNelso5

I am guessing you listened to the slow version? The slow version is wrong, the normal speed version is correct.


brouwegu

I translated this right, twice. Still duolingo says a make a mistake?


Kunal737569

Whats thw difference berween the usage if tiene and tengo?


jellonz

Verbs need to be conjugated to match the subject. We do the same in English, but to a much lesser extent:

Él tiene - He has

Yo tengo - I have

In future check the discussion before asking, as your question has already been asked and answered.

You will find links to both the conjugation rules and the conjugation table for "tener" in one of my other posts.


ChrisSmoot4

isnt it he have a house?


AshJ_Ketchup

No, it's "He has a house" because have is used for pro nouns only while has is for singular nouns.


Marcus2329

I can nt understand how to say.. tiene.


ok0bca

does it sound like piene to anyone else??


Egiptianmau

Ezteineubacasa. They said it too fast


DS13990609

Why is it una when its about a male. Shouldn't it be un


jellonz

The "una" can either be seen as an indefinite article, or a limiting adjective (the number one). Either way it is referring to the object of the sentence, not the subject. So, while the subject is male, the object is female - "casa."


MTAliz

It's not about the guy! It's about the house!


RachelNeal13

My not Spanish so my grammar is poor


Jace783129

I keep thinking casa means car!


Concetta738699

I have a difficult time understanding the female voice.


5gJuvZQq

Me gueta este libro


Kate961644

Is "él" pronounced "el" or "elj" ?


Toynette2

How come sometimes there is an accent over the e in "El" and other times no?


jellonz

There are many uses of the tilde / accent mark in Spanish, one of which is to differentiate between words that are both spelt and pronounced the same.

el = the
él = he

The other usages are HERE.


AmyMontgom9

Accent refers to He. No accent means the.


nkem637773

Shouldn't it be un instead una


jellonz

No. The indefinite article refers to the feminine noun, not the masculine subject, so it must be "una casa".


Rachel317239

I got the answer but its saying it's wrong


Christine888270

Im so confused! They keep telling me una is for girls and un for guys but they put un for girl when it comes to car and una for guy when it comes to house.


jellonz

Ok, so "uno (un before masc. nouns / una before fem.)" is an adjective, and it must match gender with the noun it is modifying, not the subject of the sentence. In this case that noun is feminine "casa", so it must be "una".


PatrickCon435037

they use una when the object is feminine and un when the object is masculine not based on the subject so casa ends in a so it is feminine.


LuluzinhaC7

Ué idiotas? Que foi que eu escrevi? Não é em Inglês? Credo!!!


BenByron2

I keep typing the right english translation and it keeps telling me its wrong. I matched capital and full stop. Any advice?


EvelynOste1

Didnt hear the 1st word


Gold.Hat

I really doubt that even a fluent Spanish speaker could identify what was said when the female speaker said "Él tiene una casa". Terrible audio.


Debra593547

Oh my gosh! Its the RED FLAG Hahahaha


KennethCFa

I don see no stinking flag


estrella965789

it is green if you get the correct answer


KoriElle3

First of all my phone has auto correct


ChristinaA475090

I say it right but is says I say it wrong!!


tripe6

I typed 'He has a house' and it tells me i am wrong


Meenaw123

Shouldn't it be he owns a house? And not he has a house?


jellonz

That's a natural inference, and it should be accepted, but "He has a house" is more accurate as a translation.


HilzMadHatter

I pronounced it a little incorrectly but still got it right! Earlier I had to pronounce uno dos tres and said it perfectly and was rejected 3 times, then again another 3 times! It would not let me connect to the comments on both occasions! Why doesn't this app allow you to discuss with others apart from only in the comments? I have many questions about how this app works


FanOfTomCruise

Olala i wish i was as rich as this guy is ('・ω・')


SumedhJoshi

"Él tiene una casa" means "he has a house"

Then how do you say "he had a house" ? What's the past tense of "tiene" ?


Diego617377

He had a house -> Él tuvo una casa.


cherylsv

Instead of el tiene it sounds like el este


PRXSXNTH

casa = house. got it. is there any word for home?


jellonz

Casa = house and home.

There's "hogar" as well for "home", but "casa" is more general: en casa - at home; volver a casa - return home; el equipo de casa - the home team etc.

You might use "hogar" if you really wanted to stress it as a place of shelter or community, but "casa" commonly translates as "home" contextually.


Nat317330

I CANT HEAR A THING


riteshpoud1

Una is feminine still it is used for father.Why???


deepfriedmcrib

There is no father mentioned in this example.


riteshpoud1

El tiena una casa means He has a house.How???una is basically used for representing feminine,isn't it?


deepfriedmcrib

Una casa is feminine but that doesn't mean that everything in the sentence has to be. The gender of the subject does not have to match the gender of the object. Adjectives change to match the gender of nouns, is that your source of confusion?

Él tiene una casa roja = He has a red house Él tiene un carro rojo = He has a red car Ella tiene una casa roja = She has a red house Ella tiene un carro rojo = She has a red car

As you can see, the genders of the subjects are different but the verb is conjugated the same, and the adjectives match the nouns that they modify, not the subjects.


Lisa189757

What's the difference between tengo and tiene?


rozgol70N2

Tengo= i have
Tiene= you have
Yo tengo
Tú tiene(informal)


jellonz

Tiene = You have (formal) and he/she/it has.

[Tú] tienes = You have (informal).


garima29246

Y has y not have


[deactivated user]

    How can we say his own in Espanol


Asmaa256113

    what is the difference between (el) and (él) and how they pronounce


jellonz

    el = the (masculine)
    él = he

    They are pronounced the same. Most of the time the tilde will identify where there is an irregularly stressed syllable, but sometimes it is just used to differentiate meaning, as it is with "el" and "él".


iamsiddharthraj

    Casa=home. Showing wrong why


PranavTumk

    What is the difference between el and èl?


Tony121600

    Mumbles again who can figure out what she’s saying!!!!!!


Mahika858209

    Reminds me of lacasadepapel


GenieB1

    It's a little confusing when the pic is of a girl/woman & the response is 'he'/el...


GenieB1

    It's a little confusing when the pic is of a girl/woman, but the sentence answer is he/el.


ph.KVXpJc

    What's home meaning


Niki832961

    Your drawings should match the sex of the wording


FelicityRi11

    Hi im just confused it might be me confusing myself but when its anything to do with a male its un and if its female its una?


FelicityRi11

    Hi I'm just confused but it might be me confusing myself but I thought that if it was anything to do with a male i thought it was una but things involved with a female is una?


jellonz

    Hi Felicity. Articles are forms of adjectives, and Spanish adjectives must match gender and number with the noun they are referring to. In this case "una" is referring to "casa" - "a house". Since "casa" is feminine "una" is used. The gender of the subject is irrelevant.


charlie654781

    I typed it correctly except for the accent mark & they marked it wrong


MarcWan1

    The fast woman speaker version is different from the slow version....which is the same as the man speaker.


mark117715

    I typed what i heard why wrong?


HarshmeitK

    Whtas the difference in El and Él???


Rachael848636

    This person soeaking is very unclear


Taylor57522

    Why is it Una and not un here?


jellonz

    Articles are a type of adjective, and Spanish adjectives must match number and gender with the noun they are referring to. In this case that noun is feminine, "casa", so the article must also be feminine, "una".


Kathy417810

    The voice sounded like En not El


Kathy417810

    Sounds like en not el


Jim870785

    The pronunciation here sounds very off. Sounds like "Es tiene" instead of "Él tiene".


AparajitaN7

    I told the right answer And still lose a heart


justadensehuman

    tbh this sounds off, It sounds like he is stretching it out a bit. I don't really know how to explain it


AnD_PeGgY6

    This type of question has been done so often that it's SOOOOOO boring now


MTAliz

    It's not even a question though?


secob2

    I pressed the wrong one!


DianaDumit668195

    I have translared correctly


alanpark8

    It sounds like "tu"


zpacegirl

    I've been saying this right but it kept telling me it sounded wrong??


sajid574408

    My mobile is having some issues


justnishant

    When is El used as a He and when it is used as a The ?


saisahasra2009

    Tiene means has , tengo means have . Tiene used for you, she, he . Tengo used for I


divya475125

    Isn't house and home same?


jellonz

    Yes, and no.

    "Casa" can translate as house or home. It will translate as home in phrases, such as: en casa - at home; volver a casa - return home; etc. However, in a sentence like this one, "una casa" is more likely to translate as "a house".

    It could translate as "a home" in the sense of a building, but if you wanted to specifically say "He has as a home" in the sense of a secure/community based place, rather than just a building, then you'd probably say "Él tiene un hogar".

    Short answer: "He has a home" is not an incorrect translation of "Él tiene una casa", it's just less likely, and more ambiguous in English.


ArisHastin

    Does anyone else hear the fast version as having "es" rather than "él" as the first word?


AshtonJones3

    i really couldnt mame out the beginning on the fast or slow version


Phlash64

    Can't forgot, Yo tengo, Tu tiene. Only tango by yourself.


MichelleQu777606

    I got it right, just do the slow version.


ManoharPra20

    Can someone please explain how to use tiene and tienes correctly?


bob290061

    Fo the sake of sanity, please stop with the fake child voices.


bruce837739

    Sounds like “es tiene una casa”, not Él tiene una casa.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.