1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él tiene una casa."

"Él tiene una casa."

Translation:He has a house.

June 4, 2018

88 Comments


KennethCFa

This one really sounds like it's saying eeeeenah instead of oonah. I've noticed this in a couple of places. Is this how it's pronounced in this sort situation (whatever that might be)?


Linda_from_NJ

The slow version does sound weird, but the fast version is spot on. The slow version should be reported.


KARAMELRAH

What is the difference between tiene and tengo ?


MsPuddles

Tengo - I have

Tienes - You(familiar) have

Tiene - He/She/You(formal) has/have(depending on proper grammar; you wouldn't say "She have")

So basically nothing and everything is the difference.


GiannaRose777398

Omg thank you so basically what im getting is o (bebo, tengo) is me es is talking to someone i know(bebes,tienes) and somone i dont know is e(bebe,tiene)


RizkiTaufi2

So everything is conjugated? :(


BeaLynnSta

Tiene mean has, tengo mean have


AngelbertA

Why use una instead of un?


MsPuddles

Because casa is feminine. Un is used with masculine things


Owen530239

Becuase casa is feminine


Margaret352115

Casa is femimine, as it ends with an "a", so the article "the" needs to take the femimine form "una", not the masculine form "un".


Sr_Romantico

Casa is feminine


thebabyowl

Because casa has an "a" instead of "o". Feminine is casa and masculine is caso so it's weird if caso so thats why una =)


Debra593547

Reported using the GREEN FLAG on 6/18/18


MirLeeGam

i thought uno was masculine and una feminine. tells me the meaning and corrected me and said his when it is una casa so oh well


Meagan644932

The reason they do un not uno is because uno means 1. Un is a/ an so feminine is una. An easy way to remember whats masculine and whats feminine is that the endings for men can spell L-O-N-E-R-S and girls are every thing else. And please also know I dont mean to insult any one or be gender rasist thats just the way i was taught and how i remember. Hope this helps someone.


jellonz

The reason they do un not uno is because uno means 1

This comment is misleading. Whether it is "a/an" or "one", if it comes before a masculine noun "uno" is contracted to "un":

I have a dog - Tengo un perro
I have one dog - Tengo un perro


thebabyowl

Lol uno means 1 you are righttt


Kai3000

the 'una' sounds alot like 'ella'.


Ashlyn875920

I accidentally typed in, "He ha a house" instead of "He has a house" and instead of saying there was a typo, I got it wrong.


jellonz

I think the typo checker ignores valid English words. So "ha" wouldn't trigger it, but "haz", for example, might.


MirLeeGam

i was having the issue between tienes and tiene..and tengo in there too!


MsPuddles

Well, I certainly hope my explanation was of some aide to you in your understanding. It also works for all verbs. Comer, bailar, estudiar, eprender, etc. They are all used in exactly the same way as I have explained for tiener. Keep a notebook with a list of the verbs you learn. Then break each down into who they work with, like I did with tiener. It might help.

Oh, and we can't forget:

Nosotros tienamos - We have. But then again, we haven't gotten that far into verb conjugation just yet.


jellonz

A few points MsPuddles:

It's "tener" not "tiener". And the nosotros conjugation is "tenemos" not "tienamos. Also there is no verb "eprender". Perhaps you mean "emprender" or maybe "entender".

It's probably worth noting that "comer, bailar, estudiar, emprender" are not conjugated exactly the same way as "tener". Certainly, all verbs are conjugated to the subject, but the verbs you have listed are regular verbs and follow regular conjugation patterns. "Tener" is an irregular verb and its variations need to be learnt.

I'd advise any learner to learn the conjugation rules for regular verbs, and refer to conjugation tables when uncertain. Here is the one for tener.


thebabyowl

Hey maybe everything like correr=to run has a starting word in English.(to). An ending letter in Spanish(r). Interesting =) I hope u understand


alpha123bravo

Slowed down version sounds like il casa


Toynette2

How come sometimes there is an accent over the e in "El" and other times no?


AmyMontgom9

Accent refers to He. No accent means the.


jellonz

There are many uses of the tilde / accent mark in Spanish, one of which is to differentiate between words that are both spelt and pronounced the same.

el = the
él = he

The other usages are HERE.


GaynorOBri

Well, "E" v "é?"


DS13990609

Why is it una when its about a male. Shouldn't it be un


jellonz

The "una" can either be seen as an indefinite article, or a limiting adjective (the number one). Either way it is referring to the object of the sentence, not the subject. So, while the subject is male, the object is female - "casa."


RachelNeal13

My not Spanish so my grammar is poor


BeaLynnSta

Èl tiene una casa


Diego617377

Él tiene una casa


bozzy11

My microphone dosent work for some reason


vcm1vcm

The slow version still sounds wrong!


JOANGOOD

Also thought una sound like eeenah.


PatrickAla231642

The microphone is wrong


Ulsha

Slow version: She does not say "una" she says "illa"


CrnjakSven

He has? Or he have maybe? It sounds weird to me


MrMOOstachE34

I goofed it. "Tiene" reminded me of "Keep" from Italian.


JerryL.Sco

I know I got this one right.


DavidNelso5

I am guessing you listened to the slow version? The slow version is wrong, the normal speed version is correct.


brouwegu

I translated this right, twice. Still duolingo says a make a mistake?


Kunal737569

Whats thw difference berween the usage if tiene and tengo?


jellonz

Verbs need to be conjugated to match the subject. We do the same in English, but to a much lesser extent:

Él tiene - He has

Yo tengo - I have

In future check the discussion before asking, as your question has already been asked and answered.

You will find links to both the conjugation rules and the conjugation table for "tener" in one of my other posts.


Alexrusso545848

I have no problem whatsoever...i am really enjoying this app.....i really have improved in Spanish


ChrisSmoot4

isnt it he have a house?


Ashlyn875920

No, it's "He has a house" because have is used for pro nouns only while has is for singular nouns.


Debra593547

Oh my gosh! Its the RED FLAG Hahahaha


KennethCFa

I don see no stinking flag


estrella965789

it is green if you get the correct answer


Marcus2329

I can nt understand how to say.. tiene.


ok0bca

does it sound like piene to anyone else??


Egiptianmau

Ezteineubacasa. They said it too fast


nkem637773

Shouldn't it be un instead una


jellonz

No. The indefinite article refers to the feminine noun, not the masculine subject, so it must be "una casa".


Rachel317239

I got the answer but its saying it's wrong


KoriElle3

First of all my phone has auto correct


ChristinaA475090

I say it right but is says I say it wrong!!


Imanerd-

yeetus im dumb i put car XD


AniahRange

Need to explan is slower


PatrickCon435037

They need to make it clearer that they are asking us to type in Spanish. This has happened to me THREE times today!


MikeReeves8

but the 't' sound did not come across, was very soft. Not here but in the exercise


DarleneDud

I got this write and it marked me wrong


MarilynDav1

Baahh auto correct


emily7051

I ment another one


Blue709921

Isnt it supposed to be un instead of una since its a boy


MahmutKars

If bebes bebe bebo and comes come como is the standart usage then it should have been tienes tiene and "tieno" not tengo


jellonz

Well, actually, if it were regular it would be "tenes, tene, teno", because the infinitive is "tener" (there's no "i"). But "tener" is an irregular verb. Here is its conjugation table - note the irregularities in red. And Here is a comprehensive article on irregular Spanish verbs.


tripe6

I typed 'He has a house' and it tells me i am wrong


Alejandro787775

Shouldn't it be he owns a house? And not he has a house?


jellonz

That's a natural inference, and it should be accepted, but "He has a house" is more accurate as a translation.


HilzMadHatter

I pronounced it a little incorrectly but still got it right! Earlier I had to pronounce uno dos tres and said it perfectly and was rejected 3 times, then again another 3 times! It would not let me connect to the comments on both occasions! Why doesn't this app allow you to discuss with others apart from only in the comments? I have many questions about how this app works


Jace783129

I keep thinking casa means car!


Concetta738699

I have a difficult time understanding the female voice.


Christine888270

Im so confused! They keep telling me una is for girls and un for guys but they put un for girl when it comes to car and una for guy when it comes to house.


jellonz

Ok, so "uno (un before masc. nouns / una before fem.)" is an adjective, and it must match gender with the noun it is modifying, not the subject of the sentence. In this case that noun is feminine "casa", so it must be "una".


PatrickCon435037

they use una when the object is feminine and un when the object is masculine not based on the subject so casa ends in a so it is feminine.


5gJuvZQq

Me gueta este libro


Kate961644

Is "él" pronounced "el" or "elj" ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started