"Who knows those doctors?"

Translation:¿Quién conoce a esos médicos?

6 months ago

25 Comments


ANGIELR1

Why is "a" necessary here? The previous sentence was "No conozco esas medicas". Why no "a" in that sentence, but it is used here?

5 months ago

Michael209189

I was marked wrong for writing "Quién conoce a aquellos doctores?" ...anyone know why this was wrong?

6 months ago

Daniel996280

Looks correct to me. I'd report it.

6 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Doctors in Spanish is médicos.

1 week ago

RudyGasparelli

It's called the personal "a". Use it when the object is a living being.

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

More on the personal "a": it doesn't NOT translate into English but it is imperative when the object of a sentence is a person and even a pet. It is considered very impolite to leave it out. It is tough. I go for weeks getting it right and then my brain fries and it seems I can't remember to do it with my are twisted behind my back. Good luck! BTW the person who does the liking or loving (gustar and encantar verbs) is the object and needs the personal "a"

4 months ago

bobbybluehorse

"Aquellos" is perfectly acceptable here.

6 months ago

Anna193061

Why do you use the "a"

4 months ago

Haguh

Why "a"?

4 months ago

mzinfo
mzinfo

I used "Quién conocen a esas doctoras?" and it was,marked incorrect. I've reported it, but I'm wondering if I'm on solid ground.

5 months ago

BigManTheo

It's conoce not conocen.

5 months ago

KatYoung8

Anyone got an answer for the a yet..?

4 months ago

jack872103
jack872103

I'm in mexico. I asked a coworker and he did not know why the a is there and said it is not needed.

4 months ago

neetaa1

I think the reason for the "a" is as follows... Who knows "of" or knows "about" those doctors.

4 months ago

BJgk4M2n

why not "Quien sabe"?

3 months ago

ron.seymour

I felt that ' quiénes conocen a esos doctores' is an acceptable answer.

3 months ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

That is great that you felt that, but doctors in Spanish = médicos.

1 week ago

Wing1031

May I ask why can't I use conoces?

2 months ago

JerryVande6

Because conoces would be formal and you are asking everyone /anyone - informally - for information.

2 weeks ago

StanleyVar3

"Quien sabe esos doctores" not accepted?

1 month ago

DeweyCraig

the hint gives SABE but then the only answer it accepts is CONOCE...WTF Duo

3 months ago

themkgmyth
themkgmyth

Although both "saber" and "conocer" translate to "to know," in Spanish they mean different things. "Saber" is used in the context of knowledge. "Conocer" is used when getting to know a person.

3 weeks ago

llibllens

Please Dewey... why assault our senses with vulgarity. Follow suit with others and keep DL family friendly

2 weeks ago

neetaa1

I think the reason for the "a" is as follows... Who knows "of" or knows "about" those doctors.

4 months ago

KatYoung8

Just a guess but is it because conoce ends in e and esos starts in e the 'a' separates the sounds...?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.