1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who knows those doctors?"

"Who knows those doctors?"

Translation:¿Quién conoce a esos médicos?

June 4, 2018

40 Comments


ANGIELR1

Why is "a" necessary here? The previous sentence was "No conozco esas medicas". Why no "a" in that sentence, but it is used here?

June 17, 2018

MishariLearns

It is a personal 'a' it is used after a verb if the verb is used for a defined noun like the doctor, my brother, etc...

May 29, 2019

RudyGasparelli

It's called the personal "a". Use it when the object is a living being.

August 1, 2018

mojavejeeper

More on the personal "a": it doesn't NOT translate into English but it is imperative when the object of a sentence is a person and even a pet. It is considered very impolite to leave it out. It is tough. I go for weeks getting it right and then my brain fries and it seems I can't remember to do it with my are twisted behind my back. Good luck! BTW the person who does the liking or loving (gustar and encantar verbs) is the object and needs the personal "a"

August 6, 2018

Michael209189

I was marked wrong for writing "Quién conoce a aquellos doctores?" ...anyone know why this was wrong?

June 4, 2018

Daniel996280

Looks correct to me. I'd report it.

June 5, 2018

EdNed2

Doctors in Spanish is médicos.

November 27, 2018

Yomalyn

"Doctor" is also used in Spanish in the more general sense of having completed the highest level of education ('doctorate'). This could be a doctor of medicine, a dentist, a psychologist, or even a doctor of philosophy, etc. (Reference: https://dle.rae.es/?id=E3TMkYQ)

"Médico" refers specifically to a doctor of medicine, but all "médicos" are also "doctores". :-)

April 17, 2019

EdNed2

Yes, just keep in mind what DL is trying to teach here.

April 17, 2019

bobbybluehorse

"Aquellos" is perfectly acceptable here.

June 9, 2018

Anna193061

Why do you use the "a"

July 12, 2018

Haguh

Why "a"?

July 23, 2018

ron.seymour

I felt that ' quiénes conocen a esos doctores' is an acceptable answer.

September 3, 2018

EdNed2

That is great that you felt that, but doctors in Spanish = médicos.

November 27, 2018

Wing1031

May I ask why can't I use conoces?

September 20, 2018

JerryVande6

Because conoces would be formal and you are asking everyone /anyone - informally - for information.

November 23, 2018

Rae.F

Conoces is not formal. It is the informal singular tú, which is 2nd person. Quién is 3rd person.

February 9, 2019

mzinfo

I used "Quién conocen a esas doctoras?" and it was,marked incorrect. I've reported it, but I'm wondering if I'm on solid ground.

June 28, 2018

BigManTheo

It's conoce not conocen.

July 5, 2018

Robert331763

but what if you were asking a group of people ?

April 12, 2019

Yomalyn

Plural would use "quiénes conocen". :-)

April 17, 2019

Rae.F

quién conoce
quiénes conocen

February 9, 2019

Robert331763

arr got it

April 12, 2019

KatYoung8

Anyone got an answer for the a yet..?

July 24, 2018

BJgk4M2n

why not "Quien sabe"?

August 17, 2018

Rae.F

That would be more along the lines of "Who has heard of those doctors?"

February 9, 2019

Lisa996676

Can anyone tell me when 'eses' is used and when 'esos'? Or am I just wrong and there's no such word as 'eses'

December 29, 2018

Yomalyn

It's a little illogical, but "ese" is masculine singular, and "esos" is masculine plural. There is no "eses"... well, aside from meaning several of the letter "ese"-- SSSSS. ;-)

For a full list of the demonstratives, you can check Julian_L's post here: link

April 17, 2019

ChrisDavie19

Why conoce and not conocen

January 24, 2019

Rae.F

quién conoce
quiénes conocen

February 9, 2019

Connor79151

“Quien Conoce aquellos medicos” and was marked correct. I forgot the “a” but was marked correct. Why?

May 4, 2019

jack872103

I'm in mexico. I asked a coworker and he did not know why the a is there and said it is not needed.

July 30, 2018

neetaa1

I think the reason for the "a" is as follows... Who knows "of" or knows "about" those doctors.

August 4, 2018

Rae.F

No, quite the opposite.

Saber is general, impersonal knowledge. It's facts and figures, how to do things. You know of celebrities. That's saber.

Conocer is more intimate familiarity. The personal a is used before people and pets. Conozco los Estados Unidos. Conozco a mi madre.

February 9, 2019

StanVar3

"Quien sabe esos doctores" not accepted?

November 4, 2018

neetaa1

I think the reason for the "a" is as follows... Who knows "of" or knows "about" those doctors.

August 4, 2018

KatYoung8

Just a guess but is it because conoce ends in e and esos starts in e the 'a' separates the sounds...?

July 24, 2018

DeweyCraig

the hint gives SABE but then the only answer it accepts is CONOCE...WTF Duo

August 30, 2018

themkgmyth

Although both "saber" and "conocer" translate to "to know," in Spanish they mean different things. "Saber" is used in the context of knowledge. "Conocer" is used when getting to know a person.

November 17, 2018

llibllens

Please Dewey... why assault our senses with vulgarity. Follow suit with others and keep DL family friendly

November 23, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.