1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Who knows those doctors?"

"Who knows those doctors?"

Translation:¿Quién conoce a esos médicos?

June 4, 2018

29 Comments


ANGIELR1

Why is "a" necessary here? The previous sentence was "No conozco esas medicas". Why no "a" in that sentence, but it is used here?


MishariLearns

It is a personal 'a' it is used after a verb if the verb is used for a defined noun like the doctor, my brother, etc...


RudyGasparelli

It's called the personal "a". Use it when the object is a living being.


mojavejeeper

More on the personal "a": it doesn't NOT translate into English but it is imperative when the object of a sentence is a person and even a pet. It is considered very impolite to leave it out. It is tough. I go for weeks getting it right and then my brain fries and it seems I can't remember to do it with my are twisted behind my back. Good luck! BTW the person who does the liking or loving (gustar and encantar verbs) is the object and needs the personal "a"


Michael209189

I was marked wrong for writing "Quién conoce a aquellos doctores?" ...anyone know why this was wrong?


Daniel996280

Looks correct to me. I'd report it.


Arba554635

this might be silly but how do we know to use "concoce" in this sentence which is for "he/she" and why not use "conocen" for they


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason why in English we use the singular "Who knows" and not the plural "Who know". In a broad, open question like this, it takes the singular.


sunkist3122

Can't you say Quien conoce a esas medicas? It was marked incorrect but what if they were all female doctors?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"¿Quién conoce a esas médicas?" is valid. Whether the course contributors included that in the answer database is a separate matter.


SouthPole1964

why not "Quien sabe"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That would be more along the lines of "Who has heard of those doctors?"


bienbienbap

May I ask why can't I use conoces?


Lisa996676

Can anyone tell me when 'eses' is used and when 'esos'? Or am I just wrong and there's no such word as 'eses'


Yomalyn

It's a little illogical, but "ese" is masculine singular, and "esos" is masculine plural. There is no "eses"... well, aside from meaning several of the letter "ese"-- SSSSS. ;-)

For a full list of the demonstratives, you can check Julian_L's post here: link


ChrisDavie19

Why conoce and not conocen


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

quién conoce
quiénes conocen


mzinfo

I used "Quién conocen a esas doctoras?" and it was,marked incorrect. I've reported it, but I'm wondering if I'm on solid ground.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

quién conoce
quiénes conocen


w-a-v-y

It's conoce not conocen.


Robert331763

but what if you were asking a group of people ?


Yomalyn

Plural would use "quiénes conocen". :-)


ron.seymour

I felt that ' quiénes conocen a esos doctores' is an acceptable answer.


AD4h7cvo

There is no context to define which "that" is correct and only ONE choice is being accepted!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It would help if you had copied&pasted or screenshotted your answer so we could help you find the real reason it marked you wrong.


Laurie170921

Duolingo rejected médicas instead of médicos which is incorrect as all the doctors could be female. It's not because there's no gender in the source language that the female gender should be rejected automatically.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.