"My older brother's older brother is you."

Translation:Ñuho lēkio lēkia ao issa.

6/4/2018, 4:23:20 PM

2 Comments


benulo

It makes sense that the verb refers to the subject of the sentence, but in Persian, another SOV language I'm familiar with, there is a tendency for speakers to make the verb refer to the person being talked about, for example if it's you then, "Ñuho lēkio lēkia ao iksā." That may be wrong in HV, but imagine if you change the word order to the sentence begins with "Ao" as the apparent subject.

6/4/2018, 4:23:20 PM

StephieRice

That also looks correct to me, just reads slightly differently. Same meaning though.

I would read "Ñuho lēkio lēkia ao iksā." as "You are my older brother's older brother."

Whereas "Ñuho lēkio lēkia ao issa." I read as "My older brother's older brother is you."

With this kind of verb (called a copula), it often doesn't matter if we swap subject and object. If A is B then B is A.

EDIT: Also, we can drop the pronoun if we do use "iksā" so we can write it as "Ñuho lēkio lēkia iksā." instead

EDIT EDIT: Further, it does change "what/who" is being talked about. With the original, we are talking about "My older brother's older brother", in the second we are talking about "you". Even though both in sentences we talked about both, we conjugated our verb to treat different parts as the subject.

6/7/2018, 12:20:48 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.