1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tuhle větu jste opravdu nepř…

"Tuhle větu jste opravdu nepřeložili příliš dobře."

Translation:You really did not translate this sentence too well.

June 4, 2018

14 Comments


krtzrovavrt

Is Duolingo getting meta?


RobertEddy

The accepted English here sound really clunky -- I would use very well in place of too well.


BoneheadBass

"Very well" is also accepted.


Johnuv

really well vs too well. As a native speaker I would pick really well. But I am American.


VladaFu

2x really? I am not a native speaker, but really well does not sound right to me in this negative sentence.


BoneheadBass

I am native AmE, and I second VladaFu's opinion that using "really" twice in the sentence would sound weird. If you meant to suggest using "really well" instead of "too well" (with only one "really" in the translation), I don't know if "really" would be a good translation for příliš. Even if it would be, then opravdu would not have been taken into account.


PUpyZ

Měl jsem vybrat mezi nepřeložili a nepřekládali. Obojí je možné, např. když učitelka rozebírá se třídou výsledky testu, bude se hodit spíše nepřekládali (většina žáků, ne všichni). Zvolil bych jiný výraz pro špatnou odpověď.


VladaFu

To znamená ve cvičení Označte všechny správné odpovědi? Protože tato věta má překlady do češtiny vypnutá.

Nesouhlasím úplně s tím hodnocením vhodnosti, ale budiž. Stejně se s tím ale nedá nic dělat. Ty špatné odpovědi generuje počítač.


PUpyZ

Cvičení, kde se objevila věta

"Tuhle větu jste opravdu ____ příliš dobře."

A k tomu výběr odpovědi buď "1) nepřeložili" nebo "2) nepřekládali" (typ radio button, ne check box)


VladaFu

Ajo. Tak to je schválně. Vám opravdu přijde, že by se tam to nedokonavé sloveso hodilo? To by ti žáci museli překládat jeden po druhém a pak je učitelka musela vyhodnotit najednou. Takový případ snad můžeme zanedbat.


PUpyZ

Jak jsem psal, žáci budou psát test z cizího jazyka a druhý den to přinese učitelka opravené a bude s žáky test rozebírat. Dojde k určité větě v testu a řekne: "Tuhle větu jste opravdu nepřekládali příliš dobře.". Nepřeložili by bylo pro případ, kdyby se žáci shodli na jednom společném překladu.


BoneheadBass

On the EN side, "You did not really translate this sentence too well" also works well, though the translation shown above could be read with a little more emphasis on "really." Does the CZ sentence accommodate the alternative position of "really"? If so, I will add it.


VladaFu

Yes, it does.


BoneheadBass

Thanks; done.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.