1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, I have a question."

"Sir, I have a question."

Translation:Señor, yo tengo una pregunta.

June 4, 2018

19 Comments


TMKitty102

Hi! I am confused on when to say "Señor" or "El señor" as I've seen at the beginning of other sentences where "el" is not translated as "the". For example, i saw a sentence stating "La señora Sánchez...". Any feedback and clarification would be amazing, thanks!


writchie4

Use the article when you're talking about someone, and omit it when you're speaking directly to them.

  • La señora Sánchez come mucho. (Mrs. Sanchez eats a lot.)
  • Señora Sánchez, ¿come mucho? (Mrs. Sanchez, do you eat a lot?)

P_Azul

La señora Sánchez - es amable.

El profesor es genial.

When talking about someone and include the title, you also include the definite article. This is just like it would be for a profession. This is quite common in other language; it's just that English doesn't do so for some reason.

Señora Sánchez, usted es amable.

Profesor, usted es genial.

If you're talking to the person directly, you don't use the article, just like you wouldn't do so for a profession.


monica572713

You use "el señor" when youre talking about a third person; use "Señor" when youre talking to him. Same goes for women.


HeyBillzo

I got marked wrong for saying "Señor, tengo una pregunta". Isn't "Yo" optional if the verb is telling you the subject?


writchie4

Yep, "yo" is optional here. Report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson if you see it again.


Leah636

senor is masculine. Is it not? una=feminine


writchie4

The "una" article is matching in gender with its corresponding feminine noun "pregunta". The gender of the person being addressed doesn't matter here.


Jesus849123

Duo should accept this "Señor, tengo una cuestión." According to the dictionary of the RAE says "1. cuestión : f Question is done with dialectical intention to find out the truth of something." https://dle.rae.es/?id=Bb1zrQ1


P_Azul

I don't know: la cuestión seems more like "the issue". La pregunta looks to be the better translation for "the question" in the sense of asking and answering in the classroom.


Alex129843

Last time yu marked me wrong when i put it in feminine gender. Make up your mind! The world is round btw


P_Azul

The world is more or less round, but I'm not sure why you mention it. I'm also not sure whom you're addressing, hence let me state explicitly that this is a forum. A Duolingo forum is not the way to reach the contributors to a course if that's what you intended; for that, the report feature is better suited. The forum on the other hand is where you can converse with your fellow students.

What it is that your asking about isn't clear to me, as a fellow student. The best way to ask in a forum what is going wrong is to copy the question and your answer(s) here, and give your reasoning of why it would be correct, etc. We fellow students might be able to help you out, but of course we're limited in what we know, so the more information you give, the better the chance that at least one of us can figure out the problem.


Bob372076

señor position is flexible. should allow: yo tengo una pregunta señor


NotThatKate

True, but you're being asked to translate both meaning and intent so you put the "señor" first here.


Helenita275659

Hello! I think you can write "Señor" at the end of the sentence as long as you put a comma. Yo tengo una pregunta, señor.

¡Hola! Creo que puedes escribir "Señor" al final de la oración siempre y cuando pongas una coma (,).


IGIvaSummer

Sir I have a question, "en tu casa o en la mia"? (- sorry to those who didnt do flirting lessons)


Libby.Douglas

why is un not acceptable?


writchie4

"Pregunta" is a feminine noun, so you have to use the feminine article "una" to match.

  • Una pregunta (a question)
  • Un reloj (a clock)
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started