1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sir, I have a question."

"Sir, I have a question."

Translation:Señor, yo tengo una pregunta.

June 4, 2018

31 Comments


TMKitty102

Hi! I am confused on when to say "Señor" or "El señor" as I've seen at the beginning of other sentences where "el" is not translated as "the". For example, i saw a sentence stating "La señora Sánchez...". Any feedback and clarification would be amazing, thanks!


writchie4

Use the article when you're talking about someone, and omit it when you're speaking directly to them.

  • La señora Sánchez come mucho. (Mrs. Sanchez eats a lot.)
  • Señora Sánchez, ¿come mucho? (Mrs. Sanchez, do you eat a lot?)

sunnyxautumn

Wow thanks , it means a lot


YESSSIRRR2

Thank you this helps!


monica572713

You use "el señor" when youre talking about a third person; use "Señor" when youre talking to him. Same goes for women.


P_Azul

La señora Sánchez - es amable.

El profesor es genial.

When talking about someone and include the title, you also include the definite article. This is just like it would be for a profession. This is quite common in other language; it's just that English doesn't do so for some reason.

Señora Sánchez, usted es amable.

Profesor, usted es genial.

If you're talking to the person directly, you don't use the article, just like you wouldn't do so for a profession.


HeyBillzo

I got marked wrong for saying "Señor, tengo una pregunta". Isn't "Yo" optional if the verb is telling you the subject?


writchie4

Yep, "yo" is optional here. Report it with the "Report a problem | My answer should be accepted" button during the lesson if you see it again.


Yackie377844

I'm wondering the same thing. Since the sentence didn't START with "I"though, I included the "yo" and it marked correct.


Leah636

senor is masculine. Is it not? una=feminine


writchie4

The "una" article is matching in gender with its corresponding feminine noun "pregunta". The gender of the person being addressed doesn't matter here.


lucymhart

Why is it not senor usted it is not formal?


P_Azul

I'm hazarding a guess as to what you're asking, but I should note that things get easier if you formulate questions as complete sentences.

Why are are they using informal "yo tengo", although the sentence starts with "Señor"? Well, the start merely addresses whom you are talking to, here. Whether this sentence starts with "Filipe VI, king of Spain", with all his titles, or as "Guttersnipe trying to steal my wheel caps", it's just the person you're addressing. After the address, after the comma, you're getting to the sentence itself, and in this case the second person isn't mentioned. (The second person is the one where you have a choice between formal and informal.)

Now, imagine the sentence: Señor, tú dejaste una de mis tapas de ruedas. Now, the main sentence does include a second person, if I didn't mistype it, and you do have to chose how polite you are. In this case, you give him the benefit of the doubt and say "Sir", but then you call him "you" when mentioning that he left one of your wheel caps (implying that he took the others). If you are OK with the transaction, you might have said "usted dejó ...", thus addressing him politely all the way.


Dani640917

thanks! I was wondering the same thing.


BenCasey20

Señor in and off itself is implicitly formal, and therefore i would also expect the formal "usted" rather than "yo". If someone was trying to steal your wheel caps I'm pretty sure you wouldn't be addressing them as sir?


BenCasey20

Although I still believe you wouldn't address the guttersnipe as sir i now concur with your explanation. Lo siento.


P_Azul

I extended the example a bit to make it clearer.


Bob372076

señor position is flexible. should allow: yo tengo una pregunta señor


NotThatKate

True, but you're being asked to translate both meaning and intent so you put the "señor" first here.


Helenita275659

Hello! I think you can write "Señor" at the end of the sentence as long as you put a comma. Yo tengo una pregunta, señor.

¡Hola! Creo que puedes escribir "Señor" al final de la oración siempre y cuando pongas una coma (,).


Jesus849123

Duo should accept this "Señor, tengo una cuestión." According to the dictionary of the RAE says "1. cuestión : f Question is done with dialectical intention to find out the truth of something." https://dle.rae.es/?id=Bb1zrQ1


P_Azul

I don't know: la cuestión seems more like "the issue". La pregunta looks to be the better translation for "the question" in the sense of asking and answering in the classroom.


Johnette02

Ok, I thought "un" went with "pregunta", instead of "una". I thought I read it was an exception because "pregunta", even though it ends with "a", is masculine. I got it marked incorrect before for putting "una" with "pregunta". What's the deal???


writchie4

"Pregunta" is feminine and takes feminine articles (una/la).

You might be thinking of "problema" or "programa" instead. Those words, despite ending in "-a", are masculine.


Johnette02

Oh I think you're right! I think it was "problema" instead. Thank you for answering my question!


Alex129843

Last time yu marked me wrong when i put it in feminine gender. Make up your mind! The world is round btw


P_Azul

The world is more or less round, but I'm not sure why you mention it. I'm also not sure whom you're addressing, hence let me state explicitly that this is a forum. A Duolingo forum is not the way to reach the contributors to a course if that's what you intended; for that, the report feature is better suited. The forum on the other hand is where you can converse with your fellow students.

What it is that your asking about isn't clear to me, as a fellow student. The best way to ask in a forum what is going wrong is to copy the question and your answer(s) here, and give your reasoning of why it would be correct, etc. We fellow students might be able to help you out, but of course we're limited in what we know, so the more information you give, the better the chance that at least one of us can figure out the problem.


Dr.Beez

I doubt that it would be accepted, but it is quite common for native speakers to also say, "Tengo una DUDA" when they have a question. This literally translates as "I have a DOUBT." Very common if, for example, a student has a question about a lecture or something.


P_Azul

That's actually a good example of why the "also acceptable answers" can be so different from what we already know. If someone adds "duda" as something that would also be possible, in some situations Duolingo would give duda as alternative when you make a mistake, because it simply picks a correct answer, not necessarily a mythical best answer. Thus, now you, who made the mistake, might wonder: 'Why does Duolingo mention "dudar" (hesitate) here?' And the answer would be: For no particular reason; it's just that the editors agreed that in some situations it can be used to introduce a further question.


Jolie317552

I accidentally typed in "Pregunts" instead. Lmao


Rose82598

I thought it is acceptable to use usted in the proper form. Everything else in sentence matched perfectly.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.