1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Encontraste tus lentes?"

"¿Encontraste tus lentes?"

Translation:Did you find your glasses?

June 4, 2018

20 Comments


Copppper

Lentes seems to be common in Mexico. Gafas in Spain.


elizadeux

Other translations are anteojos and espejuelos.


mph.vgc

Did you find your lenses? should be accepted as well. Reported on July, 2018


[deactivated user]

    lenses are the glass in the glasses, not the actual pair... ;-;


RyagonIV

    Sophia, the term lentes can refer only to the glassy bits, especially in Spain. But in many places in Latin America, the word lentes also refers to the spectacles you wear on your face.


Pieter198825

    Same for "Did you find your contacts?". Not accepted March 9, 2019.


Adriano732737

    I have a major problem with DL's preference for "Did you..?." over "Have you...?" in english translations of spanish phases.

    encontraste ≈ you found

    Did you find your glasses/lenses?" appears to ask in the present tense about a completed task performed by you in the past, while "Have you found your glasses/lenses?" appears to ask in the present tense about what maybe an UNcompleted task performed by you in the past. So maybe "did" works best (in english) in the spanish preterite tense but "have" works best (in english) in the spanish imperfect tense?

    I am probably allowing myself to become too bogged down in this dichotomy but every time DL uses "Did you " i feel something is amiss.


RyagonIV
    • encontraste - you found
    • has encontrado - you have found
    • encontrabas - you were finding, you used to find

    These three expressions cover different aspects (internal timeframes of the action). The preterite tense condenses the action into a single point in the past - the action begins and ends and now it's over. The present perfect does roughly the same, but the result of the action is still around in the present: because I have found my glasses, I can properly watch TV now.

    The imperfect stretches the action out - at the time we're referencing, we were in the middle of the action. It doesn't make a lot of sense with finding some glasses, but if you consider

    • leíste - you read
    • leías - you read, you were reading, you used to read

    you can see the difference better. With the preterite we're talking about the action of reading as a moment where nothing else happened, and with the imperfect it's an event stretched out over a period of time. "Mientras leías, yo volví a casa" - "While you were reading (we're in the middle of the action), I returned home."


Brandon756

    Sometimes but not always. "Did you" is usually said shortly after the incident. Did you find your glasses? But have you is usually said when it was forgotten or the time has passed. Have you found your glasses or have you ever found your glasses? Not always, but a lot of times.


Val605415

    Lentes are lenses! Gafas are glasses! How are we to know which is required and marked incorrect when we choose an alternative translation!


RyagonIV

    The terms are used differently in different regions. Any variant should be accepted.


Donald798622

    Do Spanish really mis-pronounce words like our speakers do?


RyagonIV

    That depends on who is speaking, but usually it's somewhat clearer in real life.


Copppper

    The lessons do have glitches, particularly some of the stories. I think it's OK because Spanish has regional differences and people sometimes just pronounce words incorrectly (like every other language). I mean it helps prepare for really using the language.


MichaelGre174656

    Have you found your glasses, same thing in English.


janetiller

    I only saw "you" not "your" as a choice.


AlecZapamini

    Wouldn't. "You found your glasses." also be correct? Not a question, but a statement/exclamation


RyagonIV

    The Spanish sentence has question marks, so it is a question. Not to say that "You found your glasses?" can't be a question as well.


MishariLearns

    I thought you could only put te as a suffix if these conditions are met. 1. present participle 2.infinitive 3.imperative


RyagonIV

    That's true, but you don't have the suffix '-te' here. Instead you have '-aste', which is the regular conjugation suffix for the preterite form.

    • tú enconstraste - you understood
    • tú hablaste - you spoke
    • tú entendiste - you learnt
    • tú escribiste - you wrote
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.