Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I didn't open the fridge."

Translation:Yo no abrĂ­ la nevera.

4 months ago

5 Comments


Copppper

In Mexico refrigerador.

4 months ago

RobertKinzie

Another example of how DL Spanish wasted the opportunity to teach us topics (such as past tense here) by offering only one verb possibility on the word tiles

3 months ago

Adriano732737

yeh, in mainland spain "nevera" is not used. "Frigorifico" is prefered. But "nevera" is related to snow "nevar"

2 months ago

Donno5
Donno5

So, freezer?

1 week ago

Chrizzy26

Nevera and Frigadora is THE SAME !!!!!!

1 week ago