"I didn't open the fridge."

Translation:Yo no abrí la nevera.

June 4, 2018

10 Comments


Copppper

In Mexico refrigerador.

June 4, 2018

Bishop6

Or "refri" since they seem to accept "la tele" just fine in some cases!

October 21, 2018

Adriano732737

yeh, in mainland spain "nevera" is not used. "Frigorifico" is prefered. But "nevera" is related to snow "nevar"

August 2, 2018

Donno5

So, freezer?

October 9, 2018

DanielBent262796

Why isn't "Yo no abriste la refrigeradora" acceptable?

October 26, 2018

Cringy

Because this sentence calls for the I/yo form (abrí), not the you/tu form.

October 29, 2018

JohnAlbrec1

3/12/2019 Por que no "Yo no abrí el refrigerador." ?

March 12, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Looks fine to me. I used la nevera because it's shorter to type, but if I get this question again, I'll try your way and report if it's not accepted.

EDIT: No abrí el refrigerador was accepted, 25 March 2019. I didn't use the yo, but that shouldn't make any difference.

March 25, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.