"Il remarque une fille."

Translation:He notices a girl.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


SiblingCreature

Suddenly the english term remarkable makes more sense to me... (as a compound word)

January 22, 2015

RandomCanadian12

well, "remark" is a word in english too....

May 22, 2018

SiblingCreature

Yes, that's true, but when that comment was posted I was unfamiliar with that particular definition of it, which is no longer commonly used as far as I can tell, so there was a disconnect between "remark" and "remarkable" in my mind,

May 22, 2018

khandre

why is "he points out a girl" incorrect?

March 25, 2013

greenteagirl67

You have to be at least a little wary of some of the translations suggested by the dictionary. It can't tell context, so it can often be totally mistaken. In this case, "remarquer" can only mean "notice." In the context of "faire remarquer quelquechose à quelqu'un" (or in other words, to make someone notice something) it means "to point out."

April 14, 2014

ElGusso

"remarquer" as "to point out" will generally be followed by "... que ..." (to point out that), or will be used with "faire + remarquer" and an indirect personal pronoun:

  • Puis-je remarquer qu'il y a une jolie fille là-bas = May I point out that there is a pretty girl over there.

But this sounds quite formal. Whereas what follows is more commonly used:

  • Il me fait remarquer une jolie fille là-bas = [literally:] He makes me notice a nice girl over there = he points out a pretty girl (to me)
September 10, 2014

ZakMmr

how can you tell the difference between un fil and une fille?

May 30, 2015

greenteagirl67

They are pronounced differently, and when it comes to issues of pronunciation, the best resource is probably forvo.com. It has recordings of native speakers saying many different words. Here are the pertinent links for this question:

fil: http://www.forvo.com/word/fil/#fr

fille: http://www.forvo.com/word/fille/#fr

Hope that helps!

May 30, 2015

LizTewo

With un fil, I would pronounce the French word "fil" kinda like I would pronounce the English word "feel" with a French accent. The 'L' at the end is pronounced.

With une fille, I would pronounce the "ill" with a 'Y' sound.

December 20, 2015

Eoin_Mc_Peadair

Why can't 'Ils rermarquent une fille' be correct <without a context>?

January 3, 2015

super_moi

If you had it with the audio version, "Ils remarquent" should be accepted.

January 29, 2015

TechnoBlack

This is how it all starts.....

April 28, 2017

Dioskurides

why not "recognizes" ?

August 22, 2015

ElGusso

Because "to recognize" and "to notice" are not synonyms. "He recognizes a girl" would be "Il reconnaît une fille".

August 22, 2015

Teun338310

Is it alright to say: He spots a girl?

August 7, 2017

ElyottPort

This should be in the flirting area.

May 17, 2018

Sookiehamm

Isn't "He notices one girl" also a correct translation?

February 3, 2019

jytou

Yes it should be. Report it if it isn't.

February 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to translate like that: "He notes a girl." ?

    April 5, 2019

RindyLong

    ooooh looks like someone spotter a girl ;)

    April 8, 2019

RindyLong

    hi

    April 8, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.