1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il remarque une fille."

"Il remarque une fille."

Translation:He notices a girl.

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


SiblingCreature

Suddenly the english term remarkable makes more sense to me... (as a compound word)


RandomCanadian12

well, "remark" is a word in english too....


SiblingCreature

Yes, that's true, but when that comment was posted I was unfamiliar with that particular definition of it, which is no longer commonly used as far as I can tell, so there was a disconnect between "remark" and "remarkable" in my mind,


khandre

why is "he points out a girl" incorrect?


greenteagirl67

You have to be at least a little wary of some of the translations suggested by the dictionary. It can't tell context, so it can often be totally mistaken. In this case, "remarquer" can only mean "notice." In the context of "faire remarquer quelquechose à quelqu'un" (or in other words, to make someone notice something) it means "to point out."


ElGusso

"remarquer" as "to point out" will generally be followed by "... que ..." (to point out that), or will be used with "faire + remarquer" and an indirect personal pronoun:

  • Puis-je remarquer qu'il y a une jolie fille là-bas = May I point out that there is a pretty girl over there.

But this sounds quite formal. Whereas what follows is more commonly used:

  • Il me fait remarquer une jolie fille là-bas = [literally:] He makes me notice a nice girl over there = he points out a pretty girl (to me)

ZakMmr

how can you tell the difference between un fil and une fille?


greenteagirl67

They are pronounced differently, and when it comes to issues of pronunciation, the best resource is probably forvo.com. It has recordings of native speakers saying many different words. Here are the pertinent links for this question:

fil: http://www.forvo.com/word/fil/#fr

fille: http://www.forvo.com/word/fille/#fr

Hope that helps!


LizTewo

With un fil, I would pronounce the French word "fil" kinda like I would pronounce the English word "feel" with a French accent. The 'L' at the end is pronounced.

With une fille, I would pronounce the "ill" with a 'Y' sound.


TechnoBlack

This is how it all starts.....


Eoin_Mc_Peadair

Why can't 'Ils rermarquent une fille' be correct <without a context>?


super_moi

If you had it with the audio version, "Ils remarquent" should be accepted.


Teun338310

Is it alright to say: He spots a girl?


ElyottPort

This should be in the flirting area.


Sookiehamm

Isn't "He notices one girl" also a correct translation?


jytou

Yes it should be. Report it if it isn't.


Dioskurides

why not "recognizes" ?


ElGusso

Because "to recognize" and "to notice" are not synonyms. "He recognizes a girl" would be "Il reconnaît une fille".


[deactivated user]

    Is it possible to translate like that: "He notes a girl." ?

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.