1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "In the museum."

"In the museum."

Translation:En el museo.

June 4, 2018

21 Comments


JericoRing

When do you use "el" versus "la"


haleyBerry6

Depending on the end of the word you are talking about. Like bolsa ends with an a so it'd be la, museo ends with an o so it'd be el. This doeant fit all circumstances but definitely helps


PERCE_NEIGE

There are exceptions, some words in o are feminine (la mano), some words in a are masculine (el poeta).

So, we must learning the gender of each words. For instance, don't learn museo alone, but "el museo", because "el" is the mark of the masculine.


Jasmijn360736

Why isn't it just 'En museo'??


DrSpl00sh

Why is every commented downvoted?


Franca427673

I was buzzed for omitting the fullstop


MyronS.

No you probably made a spelling mistake that you then overlooked. Periods, comma's, accents etc. have no impact on the outcome


Melek_Ali

Guys, why can't I delete a language from my page? I read an article in Help Center and I can't this yet


PERCE_NEIGE

Go in your settings > Langages > Reset or remove a language


ViloaMacke

Let it just be (En Museo)


Grace206204

I have exactly what you had


Kyle135424

How is a museum "masculine"


Nadjia394880

Sometimes . It is not mistakes from me but by the intuitive correction

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.