1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no tengo mi cartera."

"Yo no tengo mi cartera."

Translation:I don't have my purse.

June 4, 2018

51 Comments


EstabanHensel

Wallet should be accepted


JeanneMPN

Wallet was accepted on 02-24-21.


Elka493083

not for me... 05-08-21


Meemers713

Still not accepted 8-7-21


felicity_lynn

"I don't have my purse..." In a man voice lol


Danielconcasco

Cartera is also a wallet.


Matt392444

Yea, but the translation it states at the bottom says "purse" when it is clearly a male saying it. I had to double check and make sure cartera actually did mean wallet as well and I hadn't just assumed.


Elka493083

i agree with you


EmmaRidge

So is this "purse" in the UK use of the word (small receptacle for money, credit cards) or the US use of the word (a smallish bag ie, what I, in my small neck of the woods, would call a handbag)? The comments indicate it's the small receptacle for money/credit cards but an earlier picture was of a handbag.


HethaUK

Yes, in the UK a purse is a small wallet for money, credit cards etc. A handbag is a bag used by women for their purse, hairbrush, lipstick, diary etc. A handbag in British English translates to Purse in American English.


Patricia460976

Although growing up I did hear "handbag" being used in parts of the Northeast USA by older people.


J.C.Fink

Where I come from a "purse" is a handbag, where one might keep cosmetics, perhaps a small calendar, a handkerchief, maybe a shopping list, one's keys to house and car, etc, and certainly a billfold for cash, credit cards, perhaps family pictures, and driver's license; maybe also library card, blood donor's card, car insurance card...


AlyssaSali2

They should allow "do not" instead of just "don't". They are the same thing


Emily383879

Yes! I answered "I do not have my purse" but it marked it incorrect and said it should have been "I don't have my purse." ???!


Josh241442

Voice to text - "Yo no tengo mi cartera" Duolingo - "Michael Cera"


cracorwin

This segment started out with 3 different pictures where I had to pick which one was a Wallet that was labeled Cartera. Then the very next segment has me choose the english translation and wallet is not even a choice for Cartera... argh!


Shleyb

Coinpurse != Purse. When I think of purse I think of a handbag. There's got to be another Spanish word for this.


billyyo

Billfold is a synonym and should be accepted. I reported it.


Elena46580

Duolingo should add 'a murse' as a man purse!


MelissaSch698238

So I'm having a problem with pronunciation of cartera. The sentence read says it as car-terra. The individual word reads it as cart-ERa. Does it matter which?


PhkcoBoJ

The woman seems to accent 'cartera' on the first syllable. If this is correct, why isn't it given an accent mark, like 'cártera'?


frank.hogan

So I wrote "I do not have my purse" and it tells me it is wrong. Duo seems bafflingly inconsistent in its tolerance of difference.


RHIsilient

Do not and don't mean the same thing. But it registers 'do not' as incorrect.


Dame1913

Do not should be accepted


teress905679

What's the difference between a purse and a pocketbook. Where I come from una cartera was used for any small woman's bag that wasn't una bolsa - a shopping bag!


Steven1681

Do not instead of don't should be accepted


SakunaS

Why does everyone in these exercises seem to not have or know where their purse is? Lol


Blancarose1

Its a dude! Wallet should have been accepted


Gail969828

Cartera said by a man should be wallet, cartera said by a woman should be purse


[deactivated user]

    I am Polish and in school I learned, that "I don't have" = "I have not". But in the system " I have not" is uncorrect...


Danielconcasco

    That's not really how it works. You can't say:

    I have not my passport.

    It is incorrect. When working with helping verbs, they are used in a similar way, but they aren't interchangeable.

    I have not worked.

    I did not work.

    You don't use the same form of the verb with did and have.


    [deactivated user]

      I understand. If verb "have" means "to own" I don't use form "I have not something", but only "I don't have something". I can use "I have not" only in some of past tenses as modal verb.


RicoLours

      The English words for " carterra" are bag, purse and wallet. I used wallet and was marked as incorrect.


Mya10799

      it did not accept "I do not have my purse" do not and don't are the same thing


Liu0076

      Wallet, not purse!


Danielconcasco

      No, both are valid translations.


RosaPersis

      I clearly said Yo "NO" tengo! - not responsible for you not hearing it :)


edwardstim6

      I put do not instead of don't and it was wrong its the same...


Elka493083

      I put wallet instead of purse... got a Wrong?


Mina_is_a_cow

      i think it should be wallet


Maurice1973

      I do not have my purse is not accepted....?


Maurice1973

      I do not have my purse is not accepted....?


ph.b1LZVK

      I spelled cartera wrong


MCOvQe

      I do not have a purse should be accepted


dav983718

      i do not also goes

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.