"What countries are you familiar with?"

Translation:¿Qué países conoces?

5 months ago

18 Comments


BigManTheo

Why not, ¿Qué países tu conoces? I know that there is a reason, but I just have no clue.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i have the same question, it feels like this should be accepted.

4 months ago

DieterSpeckner

I agree, I also could do with an explanation

3 months ago

gdobbs123

I have the same question?

2 months ago

Irene-Anne

Same here

2 months ago

Irene-Anne

*but 'tú' not 'tu'

2 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

"¿Qué países tú conoces?" must be accepted

1 month ago

petermartin6

conoce ud should be equally acceptable as the familiar is not indicated in the text

5 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Why not "¿Con qué paises estás familiar?"

4 months ago

viejo_zopy

I agree. Its a bit frustrating because duo generally wants the more literal translation...except of course in cases like this, where it doesn't.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

this sentence can be lost in translation because in english when someone asks "what countries are you familiar with", they probably want to know what you have learned in geography class or read about, whereas in spanish "que paises conoces" means what countries have you actually been to and experienced directly as oppose to just hearing about on tv or reading about.

4 months ago

TheophilusCarter

Sorry, but as a native English speaker I can assure you that the term ‘familiar with’ means ‘do you have first hand knowledge of?’ i.e. have you visited

2 months ago

Efvie
Efvie

If someone asked me what countries I was familiar with, I would assume they were asking what countries I had knowledge of, not which countries I had been to.

2 weeks ago

Scdawn
Scdawn

Absolutely.

1 week ago

Panamapal

¿Con qué países estás familiarizado?

1 month ago

Giovanni0604

"Cuál" is accepted here, but which is more natural in this situation: "Qué" or "Cuál"?

3 weeks ago

Bob372076

really? it perplexes me - i thought cuál can't be followed by noun

1 week ago

Englishish

Why doesn´t país lose its accent when it becomes países? I thought it would be paises without the accent.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.