1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What countries are you famil…

"What countries are you familiar with?"

Translation:¿Qué países conoces?

June 4, 2018

41 Comments

Sorted by top post

BigManTheo

Why not, ¿Qué países tu conoces? I know that there is a reason, but I just have no clue.

July 6, 2018

sprkr

I'm not a native speaker, but ¿Qué países conoces tú? sounds more natural to me.

In both forms, including tú creates an emphasis on . Like, you and I were already talking about countries I know, and then I'm like "And you? What countries are you familiar with?" That said, I can't see any reason why you couldn't translate the English sentence this way.

November 28, 2018

sn5867

"Qué países conoces tú?" is the proper word order. It's because subject-verb word order is inverted in questions, so that the verb is placed immediately after the interrogative and the subject at the end. Think of "cómo está usted?" where the same thing happens.

February 2, 2019

fedor-A-learner

i have the same question, it feels like this should be accepted.

July 8, 2018

DHSpeck

I agree, I also could do with an explanation

July 22, 2018

AKyper

I finally figured qué vs. cuál out by using DrakoLykoi's post and Ana Butterfly's video: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HrFcKURo67s&lact=2&itct=CCMQpDAYACITCN_c8ZLFgeACFaCBwgEdQbkCvjIGc2VhcmNoUgxxdcOpIG8gY3XDoWw%3D&csn=rSBHXMHhEIGltQe1lL3IDg&noapp=1&client=mv-google

Check her videos out. They help so much!

And thanks, DrakoLykoi, for your well-written and thorough answer!

January 22, 2019

gdobbs123

I have the same question?

August 23, 2018

Rodney650567

Accepted 6-1-19

June 1, 2019

petermartin6

conoce ud should be equally acceptable as the familiar is not indicated in the text

June 4, 2018

fedor-A-learner

this sentence can be lost in translation because in english when someone asks "what countries are you familiar with", they probably want to know what you have learned in geography class or read about, whereas in spanish "que paises conoces" means what countries have you actually been to and experienced directly as oppose to just hearing about on tv or reading about.

July 8, 2018

TPOinNC

You're absolutely correct -- I'm familiar with a number of countries that are on my bucket list. But in Spanish yo conozco is the same as saying he estado alli. I've been there.

August 7, 2019

bobbybluehorse

Why not "¿Con qué paises estás familiar?"

June 28, 2018

viejo_zopy

I agree. Its a bit frustrating because duo generally wants the more literal translation...except of course in cases like this, where it doesn't.

July 8, 2018

Rae.F

It's not so much a literal translation but a strict translation. It would do no good to violate Spanish grammar rules and just substitute in English words.

February 9, 2019

Bruce768614

I made the same mistake. I think that the "with" is included in the verb "conocer".
It means "to know" or "to be familiar with".

December 19, 2018

Englishish

Why doesn´t país lose its accent when it becomes países? I thought it would be paises without the accent.

October 27, 2018

Bob372076

Because accent here is used to indicate that a + i don't form a diphthong and are pronounced as separate vowels. On the other hand, in paisaje (countryside/landscape) ai is pronounced as a single syllable (like eye).

December 11, 2018

skepticalways

Thanks, Bob, I was looking for that answer!

August 21, 2019

AKyper

Some words are like that. Some words keep the accent in the plural, too. You must still need the í to pronounce the plural correctly.

December 10, 2018

Englishish

Thanks. Maybe it has something to do with the two vowels being together? I can't think of any other examples at the moment but I'll try and watch out for more examples.

December 10, 2018

Giovanni0604

"Cuál" is accepted here, but which is more natural in this situation: "Qué" or "Cuál"?

October 19, 2018

Gregorio.ElRey

I tried "Cuál" and it didn't work. 11/24/2018

November 24, 2018

ActionCat2000

It would be cuales - paises is plural

August 21, 2019

Bob372076

really? it perplexes me - i thought cuál can't be followed by noun

October 31, 2018

AScam0

I just tried cuál but had a mistake elsewhere and it suggested cuál was not a problem, but then I righted the mistake and they said I had to use qué? Could anyone enlighten us on this please? Thank you :-)

January 11, 2019

DrakoLykoi

Bob372076 is correct!

The main difference is that "¿qué?" can be followed by a noun or a verb but "¿cuál?'' can only be followed by a verb or the preposition "de".

"¿Qué?" and "¿Cuál?" can both mean 'what?' and "¿Cuál?" is also used to express 'which?'.

"¿Qué?" is use for asking definitions:

¿Qué es eso? ¿Qué estás haciendo?

"¿Cuál?" is for asking general information:

¿Cuál es tu dirección? ¿Cuál es tu ocupación? ¿Cuál es tu número de teléfono?

I hope that helps.

January 21, 2019

AScam0

Thank you DrakoLykoi! Very helpful indeed!

February 10, 2019

shabby762169

Why not cual?

June 30, 2019

Rae.F

Cuál(es) always stands alone, it never goes with a noun.

June 30, 2019

ActionCat2000

The reason "cual" is not accepted is that paises is plural. I used cuales and it was accepted.

August 21, 2019

ActionCat2000

I used cuales and it was accepted. Yay! I didn't think they were usually interchangeable.

August 21, 2019

Rae.F

They're not interchangeable. The truth is that Duolingo has not been doing a good job of explaining when to use which. None of the explanations here, including that older comment of mine you replied to, are fully accurate. As always, the real story is a lot more complicated and nuanced.

https://youtu.be/HrFcKURo67s

August 21, 2019

Paige739067

A que paises tu conoces? Is this wrong?

February 13, 2019

Rae.F

Yes, that is wrong.

The personal a never comes before words like "que".

The personal a is only used with people and pets.

February 13, 2019

Aldo98380

Que paises conoces.

Que paises conoces tu.

May 17, 2019

RebeccaBan13

"With what countries" should be ok?

June 19, 2019

Rae.F

Nobody really talks like that, though.

June 19, 2019

EliFuchsel

Why does ´países´ still have an accent? I thought accents were dropped if the word became plural...

October 6, 2019

Rae.F

It's not a matter of singular vs plural. The accent marks a syllable that takes the stress when you would expect the stress to be elsewhere.

October 6, 2019

EliFuchsel

I understand that, but for example, with estación, if you made it plural, it would be estaciones, without the accent. Why doesn't it work the same way with país?

October 6, 2019

Rae.F

I don't know.

October 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.