Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What countries are you familiar with?"

Translation:¿Qué países conoces?

3 months ago

12 Comments


BigManTheo

Why not, ¿Qué países tu conoces? I know that there is a reason, but I just have no clue.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

i have the same question, it feels like this should be accepted.

2 months ago

DieterSpeckner

I agree, I also could do with an explanation

1 month ago

gdobbs123

I have the same question?

3 weeks ago

Irene-Anne

Same here

2 weeks ago

Irene-Anne

*but 'tú' not 'tu'

2 weeks ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

"¿Qué países tú conoces?" must be accepted

4 days ago

petermartin6

conoce ud should be equally acceptable as the familiar is not indicated in the text

3 months ago

bobbybluehorse

Why not "¿Con qué paises estás familiar?"

2 months ago

viejo_zopy

I agree. Its a bit frustrating because duo generally wants the more literal translation...except of course in cases like this, where it doesn't.

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

this sentence can be lost in translation because in english when someone asks "what countries are you familiar with", they probably want to know what you have learned in geography class or read about, whereas in spanish "que paises conoces" means what countries have you actually been to and experienced directly as oppose to just hearing about on tv or reading about.

2 months ago

TheophilusCarter

Sorry, but as a native English speaker I can assure you that the term ‘familiar with’ means ‘do you have first hand knowledge of?’ i.e. have you visited

1 week ago