1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "What countries are you famil…

"What countries are you familiar with?"

Translation:¿Qué países conoces?

June 4, 2018

72 Comments


w-a-v-y

Why not, ¿Qué países tu conoces? I know that there is a reason, but I just have no clue.


aKyper

I finally figured qué vs. cuál out by using DrakoLykoi's post and Ana Butterfly's video: https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=HrFcKURo67s&lact=2&itct=CCMQpDAYACITCN_c8ZLFgeACFaCBwgEdQbkCvjIGc2VhcmNoUgxxdcOpIG8gY3XDoWw%3D&csn=rSBHXMHhEIGltQe1lL3IDg&noapp=1&client=mv-google

Check her videos out. They help so much!

And thanks, DrakoLykoi, for your well-written and thorough answer!


OhWelliam

watching this only reinforced my belief that "cuál" should be the preferred answer.


Bruce768614

Sorry. "Qué" is correct.

The usual construction is "Qué + Noun".

And "Cuál + De" or "Cuál + Ser" But when asking for a "definition" then "Qué + Ser"

These are "rules of thumb" and don't always work but...

https://www.spanishdict.com/answers/238606/a-little-help-with-qu-vs-cul


WonderProfessor

In this situation, "cuáles" is perfectly fine.


DrifterDee

Thank you for Butterfly Spanish! Where has this woman been all my life? I give you a lingot!


Mimi980853

Thanks for recommending this video!


sprkr

I'm not a native speaker, but ¿Qué países conoces tú? sounds more natural to me.

In both forms, including tú creates an emphasis on . Like, you and I were already talking about countries I know, and then I'm like "And you? What countries are you familiar with?" That said, I can't see any reason why you couldn't translate the English sentence this way.


sn5867

"Qué países conoces tú?" is the proper word order. It's because subject-verb word order is inverted in questions, so that the verb is placed immediately after the interrogative and the subject at the end. Think of "cómo está usted?" where the same thing happens.


fedor-A-learner

i have the same question, it feels like this should be accepted.


DHSpeck

I agree, I also could do with an explanation


gdobbs123

I have the same question?


Irene-Anne

*but 'tú' not 'tu'


awkwardbirdart

Mine was accepted in that order but with conocers... I thought it would be wrong. Que paises tu conocers Aug 16, 2019


Karol_Gherard

Debe ser aceptado.


fedor-A-learner

this sentence can be lost in translation because in english when someone asks "what countries are you familiar with", they probably want to know what you have learned in geography class or read about, whereas in spanish "que paises conoces" means what countries have you actually been to and experienced directly as oppose to just hearing about on tv or reading about.


TPOinNC

You're absolutely correct -- I'm familiar with a number of countries that are on my bucket list. But in Spanish yo conozco is the same as saying he estado alli. I've been there.


bobbybluehorse

Why not "¿Con qué paises estás familiar?"


viejo_zopy

I agree. Its a bit frustrating because duo generally wants the more literal translation...except of course in cases like this, where it doesn't.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not so much a literal translation but a strict translation. It would do no good to violate Spanish grammar rules and just substitute in English words.


Bruce768614

I made the same mistake. I think that the "with" is included in the verb "conocer".
It means "to know" or "to be familiar with".


petermartin6

conoce ud should be equally acceptable as the familiar is not indicated in the text


Giovanni0604

"Cuál" is accepted here, but which is more natural in this situation: "Qué" or "Cuál"?


Gregorio.ElRey

I tried "Cuál" and it didn't work. 11/24/2018


ActionCat2000

It would be cuales - paises is plural


Bob372076

really? it perplexes me - i thought cuál can't be followed by noun


AScam0

I just tried cuál but had a mistake elsewhere and it suggested cuál was not a problem, but then I righted the mistake and they said I had to use qué? Could anyone enlighten us on this please? Thank you :-)


[deactivated user]

    Bob372076 is correct!

    The main difference is that "¿qué?" can be followed by a noun or a verb but "¿cuál?'' can only be followed by a verb or the preposition "de".

    "¿Qué?" and "¿Cuál?" can both mean 'what?' and "¿Cuál?" is also used to express 'which?'.

    "¿Qué?" is use for asking definitions:

    ¿Qué es eso? ¿Qué estás haciendo?

    "¿Cuál?" is for asking general information:

    ¿Cuál es tu dirección? ¿Cuál es tu ocupación? ¿Cuál es tu número de teléfono?

    I hope that helps.


AScam0

    Thank you DrakoLykoi! Very helpful indeed!


Englishish

    Why doesn´t país lose its accent when it becomes países? I thought it would be paises without the accent.


Bob372076

    Because accent here is used to indicate that a + i don't form a diphthong and are pronounced as separate vowels. On the other hand, in paisaje (countryside/landscape) ai is pronounced as a single syllable (like eye).


skepticalways

    Thanks, Bob, I was looking for that answer!


aKyper

    Some words are like that. Some words keep the accent in the plural, too. You must still need the í to pronounce the plural correctly.


Englishish

    Thanks. Maybe it has something to do with the two vowels being together? I can't think of any other examples at the moment but I'll try and watch out for more examples.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Cuál(es) always stands alone, it never goes with a noun.


ActionCat2000

    The reason "cual" is not accepted is that paises is plural. I used cuales and it was accepted.


ActionCat2000

    I used cuales and it was accepted. Yay! I didn't think they were usually interchangeable.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    They're not interchangeable. The truth is that Duolingo has not been doing a good job of explaining when to use which. None of the explanations here, including that older comment of mine you replied to, are fully accurate. As always, the real story is a lot more complicated and nuanced.

    https://youtu.be/HrFcKURo67s


SoyMahesh1234

    Can't we say " qué conoces países"


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    No. You can't separate "qué países/what countries" like that.


Ronit425813

    can someone explain why this was not accepted: Con qué países estás conociendo?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    For one thing, "conocer" already has the meaning of "to be familiar with". Your addition of "con" is pure blackboard English and not Spanish at all. It's a little bit like saying "For whom are you awaiting?" "To await" already means "to wait for".

    Secondly, Spanish does not use the present participle the way we do in English. That is reserved for an action that is currently ongoing. Knowing or being familiar with is not an action (literal actions and active verbs are two different considerations). You essentially said "With what countries are you in the middle of being familiar with?"


Ronit425813

    Thank you so much Rae. Have a lingot :)


Paige739067

    A que paises tu conoces? Is this wrong?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Yes, that is wrong.

    The personal a never comes before words like "que".

    The personal a is only used with people and pets.


Aldo98380

    Que paises conoces.

    Que paises conoces tu.


RebeccaBan13

    "With what countries" should be ok?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Nobody really talks like that, though.


EliFuchsel

    Why does ´países´ still have an accent? I thought accents were dropped if the word became plural...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not a matter of singular vs plural. The accent marks a syllable that takes the stress when you would expect the stress to be elsewhere.


EliFuchsel

    I understand that, but for example, with estación, if you made it plural, it would be estaciones, without the accent. Why doesn't it work the same way with país?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    I don't know.


Bruce768614

    With the accent, the word is pronounced "pa-EEs" and "pa-EEses".

    Without the accent, the pronunciation changes to "paes" and "paeses".

    Sorry if that isn't clear--I don't know how to get my Mac to write phonetic symbols.


Deano102405

    Duo seems to arbitrarily decide when to use "tu" or "su" in the translation to spanish when the english could go either way. Why not accept either answer?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Tú and usted are the pronouns. Tu and su are the possessive adjectives. You also need to make sure you've conjugated the verb appropriately.


Karl173994

    To use the formal you, is it acceptable to use 'Qué países conoce?' Or do you need to add usted to the end like: 'Qué países conoce usted?'


StephSchmi2

    Based on explanations I have read, isn't this a great example of when "cuál" should be used instead of "qué"?


Bruce768614

    Sorry, No.
    It could be restated so that "Cuál" would be appropriate but as written "Qué" is correct.

    Almost always when the question word (interrogative pronoun) immediately precedes a noun, you use "Qué".

    You could change this to "¿Cuál de los países conoces?" or "¿Cuáles de los países conoces?"

    You could even change this to "¿Cuáles son los países que conoces?"

    "¿Qué + noun..." is the norm.


Katalina925321

    Why not "Tú conoces qué países?


gehead

    My question exactly.


7LKmympI

    Yep, that's what I put and I still don't understand why it was marked wrong.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    It's not a yes-no question. The question word needs to come first.


WonderProfessor

    ¿Tú conoces cuáles paises? should also be accepted. It is a perfectly fine translation.


JennyHerna908211

    "¿Cuales países conoce usted?" was accepted


Katalina925321

    Why not ¿Con cuales paises estás familiar?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Because that's how English says it. That's not how Spanish says it. "Conocer" can mean "to be familiar with".


Lateralus1136

    ¿Cuáles países conoce usted? was accepted ^-^

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.