1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She is a little tired and wa…

"She is a little tired and wants to sleep."

Translation:Ella está un poco cansada y quiere dormir.

June 4, 2018

31 Comments


Donald798622

Is "un" really needed here?


nmp4S51k

Yes "un poco" is "a bit"


Christina.Soto

Why is it "está un poco cansada" and not "está cansada un poco"?


Thiru123

'Ella está cansada un poco' would mean 'She is tired a bit', but the sentence is asking for 'She is a bit tired', so you must use' Ella está un poco cansada'. You may have been confused because normally you put adjectives after the noun, but 'un poco' isn't an adjective, so it can come in front.


BanAvtai

Why is "es" no longer correct for "is" and been replaced by "esta"?


npoddar

Usually when referring to permanent things, we use "es". And for referring to temporary things like feelings or emotion we use "está". Like in this case "she is a little tired", which will likely to go away after sometime. Tiredness is not the permanent thing here. Hence está is used here instead of es. Example for es can be given like this. "Ella es mi hija" - "she's my daughter", which is pointing to a permanent fact.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16271715/What-is-the-difference-between-es-and-está


CraigusBadley

Great explanation, thank you.


Namira503503

This helped a lot! Thanks!!


SantiagoHablando

"You used the wrong word. 'Está algo cansada ella y quiere dormir'." Um... I do realize in my response that 'poco' should be 'poca' and possibly follow 'cansada' but I'm pretty sure that doesn't necessitate swapping out 'poca' completely with 'algo'. Silly quibble...


EricHillia

I actually used poca and was marked wrong and told to use poco instead.


marcy65brown

Yes, poco here is an adverb, describing the adjective cansada, so it doesn't change its -o ending.


SantiagoHablando

Thank you so much! That explains a lot.


0KyfnlOF

I was marked ‘incorrect’ for using cansada, and the ‘correct’ answer was given as harta!


Taunya24277

I find that if ive made a mistake with another word, duo will use a word i havent been taught. I cant say what made duo offer harta, but a possible mistake might be typing ella es cansada pequena, and duo would try to fix the sentence with harta instead of está and un poco.


aims320

Ella se halla un poco harta y quiere dormir.

^^^^ !?!?


dkpendergrass

Does anyone know why it did not accept “sueña” instead of “cansada”?


Focused77

Sueña is to dream, cansada is tired.


Paul429929

Why not "a dormir"?


Focused77

dormir as the infinitive is "to sleep"

a dormir is probably more likened to "to to sleep"


Elliana340379

What in the world does "se desea" mean?!?!? I put "Ella está un poco cansada y necestitas (yes, I realize this is "needs" not "wants") domir. Instead of correcting me with "quiere", Duo said I should put "Ella está un poco cansada y se desea dormir". I'm so confused right now, should I be using "se desea"? Is that a different translation? Would love an explanation or something.


Black_Panther

"Se desea" is translated as "she wishes". So basically this Spanish version means: "She is a little tired and wishes to sleep."


DennisPhillips

What's wrong with: "Ella está cansada pequeño y quiere dormir"?


1e7nx0WG

Pequeño is an adjective and would be used to describe a noun. This sentence requires an adverb to modify cansada. The adverbial phrase un poco does that.


Dek815443

Can someone explain why este is incorrect as it's the feminine? Thanks


Focused77

Este is actually the masculine for “this”

Está is a form of estar “to be” and needs to be used here. Not to be confused with the feminine form of this which is esta. The words are almost identical but mean different things


AndreeScan2

ella esta una poco y quiere dormir - why wouldn't it be UNA?- if we're talking about a female? I got this statement incorrect because of the feminine / masculine


1e7nx0WG

Because poco is a masculine noun, and that is what un agrees with in gender.


scratchthechad

because the "un" in "un poco" isnt modifying the subject. Its modifying "poco" in this case, so it stays masculine.


alan967216

Yo tambien quiero dormir !


mikeFranci17

Esta is the catch all word ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.