1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi mamá está enojada con mi …

"Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá."

Translation:My mom is angry with my dad.

June 4, 2018

109 Comments


Niightroses

And she's going to be angry at you if you keep telling people about private issues!


jfriske11

My mom is mad with my dad....maybe clumsy, but correct. Should be accepted.


scratchthechad

It was accepted for me (7/23/19)


IsaacAnnea

I dont agree, because I think in that way it would be, "My Mom is mad at my dad."


NicGar

So, "my mama is angry with my papa" is not correct? WOW


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


RyagonIV

If you're on the web version, there's a "Report a Problem" button in the bottom left of the screen right after you answered a question during a lesson. That gives you some option to file a report for the course moderators.

If you're on a mobile version, the flag icon on the banner that pops up after answering a question does the same.


curlylady3

Yes, I too took a bit to find out where to report. I always look up my answer if I'm wondering why it wasn't accepted. And I read other's comments. Then, if I feel sure my answer was correct, I check, "My answer should have been accepted". Good luck, Tammy.


Detroitpowr

Duo is looking for mom and dad.


KingBearReynoso

It´s true. My dad has a Fortnite problem.


DonaldElli3

'Mom' is American English. The British say 'Mum'.


Danielconcasco

You need to use the Report Button for issues like this. Posting it here just clogs the discussions and keeps questions from being noticed and answered.


mona715184

My mom is mad with my dad is wrong?!! Why?


JimBessey

"is angry with..." or "is mad at..." Why? Good question. Common usage is my answer, but a linguist could explain.


BraveLeeFlea

This is not an English lesson though. We just need to report answers that we think should be accepted and which aren't. The course designers can't be expected to think of every possible way of answering every single question. And it's hardly the end of the world.


RyagonIV

No particular reason. It's a good translation.


Meekerz09

It did that to me too. It accepted it on other phrases, but this one it called it completely wrong. I've reported it.


jophinep

"My mother is angry with my father", is marked as wrong.


RyagonIV

Duolingo prefers keeping formal terms and affectionate terms separate from each other:

  • madre - mother
  • padre - father
  • mamá - mom
  • papá - dad

2932389

Apparently "mad" is also wrong.


DeborahZwa

Mom is not international english


Danielconcasco

No, like they rest of the course it's American English, right along with truck and elevator :)


AlanGlover1

Mum and mom are equivalent. We don't all live in the states!


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations. Posting it here in a user forum won't do any good.


EmmaMitche89062

"Mum" and "dad" accepted when I just translated it.


thefearlessfawn

Not accepted today 19/06/20 but has been reported.


JVConversa

"My mother is mad with my father" was not accepted.... please explain why


RyagonIV

Usually you say "being mad at" or "being angry with".


Jegge4

They won’t accept “mad” instead of “angry”


JSweatball

This is very sad isn't it?


Leon426033

I translated it as 'My mam is angry with my dad' It was marked as incorrect. I've contacted via the 'Report Flag'. That's what it's there for.

In Wales 'madre' is 'mam', not 'mom'. This is also the case in many parts of northern England, particularly in areas of what was once Lancashire (Merseyside, Greater Manchester, etc) and in Cumbria.

Also, 'madre / mamá' in the Welsh language is 'mam'. In Cardiff, the capital city of Wales, some of us say 'mama' too, but depending on the mood. You can learn Welsh with Duolingo. Give it a go! For those who know Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and French, the grammar rules are very much the same; we have masculine and feminine nouns.


Prasadachitta

is upset with not strong enough for "enojada"


aridneia

The problem is that it isn't specific enough. "Upset" could mean a number of things, including sad, angry, or irritated. This sentence isn't just saying that Dad upset her; it's saying that he made her angry.


1033306856

The correct word choice "enojada" was not available to choose.


jacky352953

Why is it not ' mama es enojada '. Why esta?


RyagonIV

Está is used here because we're talking about mom's current state. The verb ser would be used for characteristics, if she is generally an angry person.


curlylady3

interesting that the speaker pronounces papa as if the first syllable is stressed, but the accent is on the second.


RyagonIV

The TTS sometimes doesn't recognise accent marks, it seems. And since papa is also a word in Spanish, it might be picked up just like that. So maybe she's angry at my potato instead.


Kama410

My kids went through a good six months of thinking it was hilarious to call me their potato... :-D


nathanjr123

Probably because he was asked "¿Dónde vive tu novia española?" . .The lessons are connected it seems


Parkerlikesgirls

Oh...oh no...oh god no... Memories of my past are flooding in, NO!!!


hiro934956

I see in Spanish "mamá" or "papá" with an accent sign. I am just wondering if "mama" or "papa" without accents do not work in Spanish?


Danielconcasco

Papá - dad

papa - potato

mamá - mom

mama - breast

You really do not want to forget the accent when writing or speaking.


kelly422932

so does mother and father a little elegente but should be accepted


RyagonIV

Kelly, Duolingo likes to keeps the formal terms madre/mother and padre/father apart from the affectionate terms mamá/mom and papá/dad.


CrashCrazE

Can someone please elaborate why it is "con" rather than "a?" Is "a" only used when discussing physically going somewhere?


RyagonIV

Crash, a is used for a lot of things, not only the goal of a movement. There is no specific reason why con is sued here, just like there is no specific reason you say "angry with someone" in English. But con is often used to talk about how something makes you feel.


silvertung

"My mother is angry with my father" was not excepted. I feel like thats kinda ridiculous.


RyagonIV

Silvertung, Duolingo wants to keep the formal family terms separate from the affectionate ones, so:

  • madre - mother
  • padre - father
  • mamá - mom
  • papá - dad

Dawn974338

We say mum in england not mom so my answer was correct


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest missing translations. Posting them here doesn't help.


SUSANValen731038

The Americans say Mom and the British say Mum


MalobiOche

"My mum is angry with my dad" is incorrect, how


Lave17

??? Is the difference of papa/padre


RJR31337

Duo: Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá. Reality: Mi mamá siempre está enojada con mi papá.


siapashm

Ahhhhhh, the baby sitter! Come on dad!


davidjmason

Please can somebody clarify when I should use Madre and Padre, and when I should use mama and papa? Thank you.


RyagonIV

Use madre and padre like "mother" and "father" in English, and mamá and papá like "mom" and "dad".


Caroline967377

The correct answer blocks my answer and i cant see what i did wrong


MattisKemp

wait isn't papa both dad and father why do they have both options


RyagonIV

Normally papá is the informal, affectionate term that's translates as "dad" in English. The formal term is padre, father". Same goes for mamá and madre, respectively.


Gloria130334

I saud,"My mom is mad with my dad.


yuan645658

Why not British english names mum and dad?


RyagonIV

Yuan, British terms are usually accepted, but might be missing from some answer sets. If you think your translation is correct but it's not accepted, please report it.


Arthur673279

My mother ... my father. Wrong?!?! In ENGLISH English no-one would say "mom". Would you have allowed "mum", or even "mam" which is what we say in the north of England? Too many times in this course, English English is scored wrong, when an ENGLISH speaker would never use US 'English' idioms.


Danielconcasco

If a valid answer is missing, please use the Report Button. Posting it here doesn't help.

US English doesn't get quotes around it. It is just a much English as British English and just as valid.


ShainaSIsh

So this sentence means that my mom and pa are angry together against something or somebody?


DerekWestwood

My mother is annoyed with my father? Why not!


Memsly

Well this got deep


anklodvand

Like they are angry together or only she is angry on him?


RyagonIV

Usually it's interpreted as "she is angry because he did something wrong". But if you want, you can have them both angry.


_raidiant_

??? to i your no para


MaryThomas610846

'My mom is mad with my dad' should be accepted


RyagonIV

Usually you say "angry with" or "mad at", but not the other way around.


SGF852328

I can't see all the word choices in the area below!


JudeAndre

Would "Mi mamá está enojada a mi papá" give the same translation?


Chilotin

No. "Enojada a" is not right in Spanish. It can be only "enojada con [somebody]" or "enojada por [something]".


BckMrrw

Can a someone tell me why neither 'mom' nor 'dad' are capitalized? Do Spanish speakers usually not capitalize these, or am I missing something?


RyagonIV

They are just nouns like any other. Not part of a name.


JimBessey

Capitalize mom and dad only when in direct address/reference to your parents: "Hi Mom, why are you angry with Dad today?" Versus: "Pedro, why is your mom angry with your dad today?"


JonBastian

They are only capitalized when they stand alone. With a possessive pronoun, they are lower case. Is Mom here? vs. My mom is here.


Dave978708

always thought con was with


Lrtward

enojada con = angry with


1somo

enojada= ENFADADA


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.


Byelingual2004

why is there always an "woman" option for this sentenceeeeeeeeee

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.