"Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá."

Translation:My mom is angry with my dad.

4 months ago

25 Comments


NicGar
NicGar

So, "my mama is angry with my papa" is not correct? WOW

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

TammyHowze

What button?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're on the web version, there's a "Report a Problem" button in the bottom left of the screen right after you answered a question during a lesson. That gives you some option to file a report for the course moderators.

If you're on a mobile version, the flag icon on the banner that pops up after answering a question does the same.

3 weeks ago

Elmer_Jose13

"My mother is mad with my father" was just marked as wrong and I disagree (and am noting that as well)

3 weeks ago

Alfonso813866

Why cant enojada mean mad?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can.

3 weeks ago

D9PyKDFm

I wrote "My mama is angry with my papa." The correction read, "My mama is angry with my pa." Can someone explain why papa is unacceptable?

3 months ago

Sam31415

Papa should not be unacceptable. Report it.

2 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

The first sign of divorce

1 month ago

Emory807268

What if they break up

3 weeks ago

cseverin80
cseverin80

Wouldn't be the first time...

2 weeks ago

JudeAndre

Would "Mi mamá está enojada a mi papá" give the same translation?

3 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

No. "Enojada a" is not right in Spanish. It can be only "enojada con [somebody]" or "enojada por [something]".

3 months ago

Dave978708

always thought con was with

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

enojada con = angry with

1 month ago

Arlene971651

TMI

3 weeks ago

Prasadachitta

is upset with not strong enough for "enojada"

3 weeks ago

kayleigh84575

madre means mother and padre means father im confused and im in gcse years so which do I learn

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Madre and padre are the formal terms. Mamá and papá are terms of endearment, like "mom" and "dad" in English.

1 week ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

enojada = upset, annoyed, angry, cross, mad. ANNOYED was not accepted by DL (don't know about the other synonyms)

4 days ago

Ru2
Ru2

I think annoyed, upset and mad should all be accepted.

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.