"Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá."

Translation:My mom is angry with my dad.

6 months ago

41 Comments


NicGar
NicGar

So, "my mama is angry with my papa" is not correct? WOW

5 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

TammyHowze

What button?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're on the web version, there's a "Report a Problem" button in the bottom left of the screen right after you answered a question during a lesson. That gives you some option to file a report for the course moderators.

If you're on a mobile version, the flag icon on the banner that pops up after answering a question does the same.

2 months ago

LiluMa2

Well technically it could be correct, I mean in some places in the US people do call their moms and dads papa and mama, so I guess Duolingo is wrong because they didn't include the other way to say your parents in English.

1 month ago

Prasadachitta

is upset with not strong enough for "enojada"

2 months ago

aridneia

The problem is that it isn't specific enough. "Upset" could mean a number of things, including sad, angry, or irritated. This sentence isn't just saying that Dad upset her; it's saying that he made her angry.

1 month ago

JudeAndre

Would "Mi mamá está enojada a mi papá" give the same translation?

6 months ago

Chilotin
Chilotin

No. "Enojada a" is not right in Spanish. It can be only "enojada con [somebody]" or "enojada por [something]".

5 months ago

Dave978708

always thought con was with

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

enojada con = angry with

3 months ago

butterscotchmrrw

Can a someone tell me why neither 'mom' nor 'dad' are capitalized? Do Spanish speakers usually not capitalize these, or am I missing something?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are just nouns like any other. Not part of a name.

1 month ago

DerekWestwood

My mother is annoyed with my father? Why not!

1 month ago

davidjmason

Please can somebody clarify when I should use Madre and Padre, and when I should use mama and papa? Thank you.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Use madre and padre like "mother" and "father" in English, and mamá and papá like "mom" and "dad".

1 month ago

mona715184

My mom is mad with my dad is wrong?!! Why?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No particular reason. It's a good translation.

1 month ago

jfriske11
jfriske11

My mom is mad with my dad....maybe clumsy, but correct. Should be accepted.

2 weeks ago

llindavagah

this question reminds me of Esperanza Rising.

2 weeks ago

netwide

And she's going to be angry at you if you keep telling people about private issues!

1 week ago

Beto_el_oso

oof

2 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.