"Mi mamá está enojada con mi papá."

Translation:My mom is angry with my dad.

June 4, 2018

82 Comments

Sorted by top post

jfriske11

My mom is mad with my dad....maybe clumsy, but correct. Should be accepted.

November 23, 2018

ggriffey7

Agreed

April 9, 2019

IsaacAnnea

I dont agree, because I think in that way it would be, "My Mom is mad at my dad."

August 4, 2019

scratchthechad

It was accepted for me (7/23/19)

July 24, 2019

NicGar

So, "my mama is angry with my papa" is not correct? WOW

June 17, 2018

Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report oversights and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

August 19, 2018

TammyHowze

What button?

September 16, 2018

RyagonIV

If you're on the web version, there's a "Report a Problem" button in the bottom left of the screen right after you answered a question during a lesson. That gives you some option to file a report for the course moderators.

If you're on a mobile version, the flag icon on the banner that pops up after answering a question does the same.

September 19, 2018

curlylady3

Yes, I too took a bit to find out where to report. I always look up my answer if I'm wondering why it wasn't accepted. And I read other's comments. Then, if I feel sure my answer was correct, I check, "My answer should have been accepted". Good luck, Tammy.

August 4, 2019

LiluMa2

Well technically it could be correct, I mean in some places in the US people do call their moms and dads papa and mama, so I guess Duolingo is wrong because they didn't include the other way to say your parents in English.

October 17, 2018

NetwideOFFICIAL

And she's going to be angry at you if you keep telling people about private issues!

December 4, 2018

mona715184

My mom is mad with my dad is wrong?!! Why?

November 10, 2018

RyagonIV

No particular reason. It's a good translation.

November 10, 2018

Meekerz09

It did that to me too. It accepted it on other phrases, but this one it called it completely wrong. I've reported it.

January 23, 2019

JimBessey

"is angry with..." or "is mad at..." Why? Good question. Common usage is my answer, but a linguist could explain.

January 31, 2019

KingBearReynoso

It´s true. My dad has a Fortnite problem.

April 9, 2019

2932389

Apparently "mad" is also wrong.

December 23, 2018

Jegge4

They won’t accept “mad” instead of “angry”

January 20, 2019

Prasadachitta

is upset with not strong enough for "enojada"

September 18, 2018

aridneia

The problem is that it isn't specific enough. "Upset" could mean a number of things, including sad, angry, or irritated. This sentence isn't just saying that Dad upset her; it's saying that he made her angry.

November 9, 2018

JVConversa

"My mother is mad with my father" was not accepted.... please explain why

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually you say "being mad at" or "being angry with".

January 14, 2019

1033306856

The correct word choice "enojada" was not available to choose.

May 5, 2019

jophinep

"My mother is angry with my father", is marked as wrong.

May 6, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo prefers keeping formal terms and affectionate terms separate from each other:

  • madre - mother
  • padre - father
  • mamá - mom
  • papá - dad
May 6, 2019

SGF852328

I can't see all the word choices in the area below!

June 5, 2019

jacky352953

Why is it not ' mama es enojada '. Why esta?

July 1, 2019

RyagonIV

Está is used here because we're talking about mom's current state. The verb ser would be used for characteristics, if she is generally an angry person.

July 1, 2019

DeborahZwa

Mom is not international english

July 13, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, like they rest of the course it's American English, right along with truck and elevator :)

July 13, 2019

Roland682750

...otra veces!

August 3, 2019

curlylady3

interesting that the speaker pronounces papa as if the first syllable is stressed, but the accent is on the second.

August 4, 2019

RyagonIV

The TTS sometimes doesn't recognise accent marks, it seems. And since papa is also a word in Spanish, it might be picked up just like that. So maybe she's angry at my potato instead.

August 4, 2019

Kama410

My kids went through a good six months of thinking it was hilarious to call me their potato... :-D

August 5, 2019

Leon426033

I translated it as 'My mam is angry with my dad' It was marked as incorrect. I've contacted via the 'Report Flag'. That's what it's there for.

In Wales 'madre' is 'mam', not 'mom'. This is also the case in many parts of northern England, particularly in areas of what was once Lancashire (Merseyside, Greater Manchester, etc) and in Cumbria.

Also, 'madre / mamá' in the Welsh language is 'mam'. In Cardiff, the capital city of Wales, some of us say 'mama' too, but depending on the mood. You can learn Welsh with Duolingo. Give it a go! For those who know Italian, Spanish, Portuguese and French, the grammar rules are very much the same; we have masculine and feminine nouns.

August 10, 2019

davidjmason

Please can somebody clarify when I should use Madre and Padre, and when I should use mama and papa? Thank you.

November 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Use madre and padre like "mother" and "father" in English, and mamá and papá like "mom" and "dad".

November 9, 2018

DonaldElli3

'Mom' is American English. The British say 'Mum'.

December 31, 2018

Danielconcasco

You need to use the Report Button for issues like this. Posting it here just clogs the discussions and keeps questions from being noticed and answered.

December 31, 2018

Caroline967377

The correct answer blocks my answer and i cant see what i did wrong

January 30, 2019

MattisKemp

wait isn't papa both dad and father why do they have both options

February 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Normally papá is the informal, affectionate term that's translates as "dad" in English. The formal term is padre, father". Same goes for mamá and madre, respectively.

February 25, 2019

MaryThomas610846

'My mom is mad with my dad' should be accepted

March 3, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually you say "angry with" or "mad at", but not the other way around.

March 3, 2019

Gloria130334

I saud,"My mom is mad with my dad.

March 16, 2019

JSweatball

This is very sad isn't it?

April 8, 2019

JudeAndre

Would "Mi mamá está enojada a mi papá" give the same translation?

June 12, 2018

Chilotin

No. "Enojada a" is not right in Spanish. It can be only "enojada con [somebody]" or "enojada por [something]".

June 16, 2018

DerekWestwood

My mother is annoyed with my father? Why not!

November 1, 2018

AlanGlover1

Mum and mom are equivalent. We don't all live in the states!

January 4, 2019

Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations. Posting it here in a user forum won't do any good.

January 4, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

"Mum" and "dad" accepted when I just translated it.

January 21, 2019

Memsly

Well this got deep

February 10, 2019

anklodvand

Like they are angry together or only she is angry on him?

February 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Usually it's interpreted as "she is angry because he did something wrong". But if you want, you can have them both angry.

February 13, 2019

jessico2020

??? to i your no para

February 14, 2019

butterscotchmrrw

Can a someone tell me why neither 'mom' nor 'dad' are capitalized? Do Spanish speakers usually not capitalize these, or am I missing something?

October 27, 2018

RyagonIV

They are just nouns like any other. Not part of a name.

October 27, 2018

JimBessey

Capitalize mom and dad only when in direct address/reference to your parents: "Hi Mom, why are you angry with Dad today?" Versus: "Pedro, why is your mom angry with your dad today?"

January 31, 2019

JonBastian

They are only capitalized when they stand alone. With a possessive pronoun, they are lower case. Is Mom here? vs. My mom is here.

May 29, 2019

1somo

enojada= ENFADADA

January 19, 2019

Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest alternative translations.

January 19, 2019

Dave978708

always thought con was with

August 15, 2018

Lrtward

enojada con = angry with

August 19, 2018

Byelingual2004

why is there always an "woman" option for this sentenceeeeeeeeee

January 26, 2019

Danielconcasco

What?

January 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.