1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The coach wants the first ho…

"The coach wants the first horse."

Translation:Der Trainer will das erste Pferd.

March 25, 2013

27 Comments


choracavaco

Because "das" is already carrying the gender mark. In this case, adjectives take only an "-e" ending: "der große Hund"; "das starke Pferd"; "die süße Katze".

With determiners that are ambiguous relative to gender ("ein" or "mein", for instance, can be either masculine or neuter), you need the adjective to take the gender ending: "ein großer Hund"; "mein starkes Pferd".


YusuphSLMV

Thank Youuuuuu !!!


Stuart-Patrick

Super explanation. Thank you.


Obi-Wan_Pierogi

Literally, finally clicked in my head because of you, thank you!


James975611

I wonder this too. If you change it to a Vogel "Der Coach will den ersten Vogel". Den ersten. But the das Pferd is just das erste. I dont understand.


simopr1

Mas, Neu, Fem, Plu Nom: e-e-e-en Akk: en-e-e-en Dat: en-en-en-en Gen: en-en-en-en

check this table https://quikkgerman.files.wordpress.com/2017/01/quikkgerman_declination_full_table.png

Read a grammar book. Duo won't teach you that.


fehrerdef
Mod

Reading a grammar book is definitely a good advice. But some topics are dealt with as well in Duo's "tips and hints" sections.


jenny897629

I do not understand this at all. The last sentence was "you are my first child" and this one is "the trainer wants the first horse" Why is the former erstes and this one erste? I am not getting it. Kind and pferd are both neutral. I am so confused.


fehrerdef
Mod

there are three different tables for adjective inflection in German (called strong, weak and mixed). Which one is applied depends on whether there is a definite article present (-> weak), an indefinite one or a possessive pronoun (-> mixed) or no article (strong).
So in "my first child/horse" you have to look up the form in the mixed table, resulting in "mein erstes Kind/Pferd", whereas "the first child/horse" needs the weak table, resulting in "das erste Kind/Pferd".

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/


Rita540340

Why place a wrong word for students to choose; this should b done only after we are taught. It is very discouraging.


jstarr223

What makes it "erste"?


Hohenems

Step 1) Identify: case, gender/number, preceding article (if any).

  • Case = accusative (for case explanation, see link below)
  • Gender or Number = neuter (das Pferd) and singular (das not die, and Pferd not Pferde)
  • Preceding article = "das" (a definite article) not "ein" (an indefinite article) or possessive pronoun etc...

Step 2) Find appropriate ending in the chart you memorized earlier. What's that? You didn't memorize it yet? Well, here it is (and others): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

*Case explanation if you need it: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

I suggest you bookmark the first link, or print out the charts. They will help answer a lot of your Duolingo questions. Hope that helps!


AdrianWels1

I thought "coach" was a vehicle i.e. the coach was wanting a horse so it could go somewhere! The ambiguity of English! My German skill makes "coach" "Wagen".


fehrerdef
Mod

the English word "coach" has many meanings. It can be a "Reisebus" as well as a "Trainer", and a "Kutsche" is also one of the options.


Grammy866114

Could someone please explain how one might say .. "The coach wants the horse first". Changing the order of "horse and first" in English changes the whole context. Thanks


fehrerdef
Mod

"Der Trainer will zuerst das Pferd". You need a different word then, because in the two English sentences there are two different "first"s, one an ordinal number and one a temporal adverb.


ArielCahn

Der should be capitalised here.


fehrerdef
Mod

why not "der" where? It is "der Trainer".


Chinnu414559

I do not have "das" in the selection , I had only "der"


LuiArtG

Why won't it accept "Der Trainer möchtet das erste Pferd"?


fehrerdef
Mod

Because
1.) "möchtet" is not the correct verb form. "möchtet" is 2nd person plural), but you need a 3rd person singular here, which is "möchte".
2.) "möchte" is too polite here. That would be "The coach would like". But here we have "wants", which is "will".


TinaFalconer

ich mochte, du mochtest, er mochtet

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.