"The coach wants the first horse."

Translation:Der Trainer will das erste Pferd.

3/25/2013, 5:43:39 PM

15 Comments


phuongkani168

why not ''erstes"'

1/24/2017, 9:25:21 AM

choracavaco

Because "das" is already carrying the gender mark. In this case, adjectives take only an "-e" ending: "der große Hund"; "das starke Pferd"; "die süße Katze".

With determiners that are ambiguous relative to gender ("ein" or "mein", for instance, can be either masculine or neuter), you need the adjective to take the gender ending: "ein großer Hund"; "mein starkes Pferd".

10/3/2018, 6:36:30 PM

YusuphSLMV

Thank Youuuuuu !!!

11/19/2018, 11:06:13 PM

James975611

I wonder this too. If you change it to a Vogel "Der Coach will den ersten Vogel". Den ersten. But the das Pferd is just das erste. I dont understand.

4/22/2018, 7:48:58 AM

simopr1

Mas, Neu, Fem, Plu Nom: e-e-e-en Akk: en-e-e-en Dat: en-en-en-en Gen: en-en-en-en

check this table https://quikkgerman.files.wordpress.com/2017/01/quikkgerman_declination_full_table.png

Read a grammar book. Duo won't teach you that.

6/22/2018, 10:50:08 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

Reading a grammar book is definitely a good advice. But some topics are dealt with as well in Duo's "tips and hints" sections.

6/24/2018, 7:59:12 PM

osarok

Does the "tips and hints" section show up on the mobile versions? I've only seen it on the PC version.

10/17/2018, 4:52:41 AM

jenny897629

I do not understand this at all. The last sentence was "you are my first child" and this one is "the trainer wants the first horse" Why is the former erstes and this one erste? I am not getting it. Kind and pferd are both neutral. I am so confused.

10/29/2018, 4:37:00 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

there are three different tables for adjective inflection in German (called strong, weak and mixed). Which one is applied depends on whether there is a definite article present (-> weak), an indefinite one or a possessive pronoun (-> mixed) or no article (strong).
So in "my first child/horse" you have to look up the form in the mixed table, resulting in "mein erstes Kind/Pferd", whereas "the first child/horse" needs the weak table, resulting in "das erste Kind/Pferd".

http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/

10/29/2018, 8:39:19 PM

jstarr223

What makes it "erste"?

3/25/2013, 5:43:39 PM

Hohenems

Step 1) Identify: case, gender/number, preceding article (if any).

  • Case = accusative (for case explanation, see link below)
  • Gender or Number = neuter (das Pferd) and singular (das not die, and Pferd not Pferde)
  • Preceding article = "das" (a definite article) not "ein" (an indefinite article) or possessive pronoun etc...

Step 2) Find appropriate ending in the chart you memorized earlier. What's that? You didn't memorize it yet? Well, here it is (and others): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension#Weak_inflection.5B6.5D.5B7.5D

*Case explanation if you need it: http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/cas_01.html

I suggest you bookmark the first link, or print out the charts. They will help answer a lot of your Duolingo questions. Hope that helps!

3/26/2013, 6:42:20 PM

AyhanHocaBolu

Thank you

6/16/2018, 9:51:34 PM

TinaFalconer

ich mochte, du mochtest, er mochtet

6/27/2016, 2:14:21 PM

AdrianWels1

I thought "coach" was a vehicle i.e. the coach was wanting a horse so it could go somewhere! The ambiguity of English! My German skill makes "coach" "Wagen".

11/5/2017, 3:33:03 PM

fehrerdef
Mod

the English word "coach" has many meanings. It can be a "Reisebus" as well as a "Trainer", and a "Kutsche" is also one of the options.

6/24/2018, 8:00:56 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.