1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu papá está enojado contig…

"¿Tu papá está enojado contigo?"

Translation:Is your dad mad at you?

June 4, 2018

160 Comments


MsPuddles

Contigo is with you and a ti is at you. Both can essentially mean the same but because of the people that wish to make learning a new language harder for the rest of us, DL has been made to accept contigo to mean at you instead of with you as it actually means.


slanguagefreak

actually, the problem is that duo is not using the closest translation but is trying to match the most common english phrases to the most commen spanish phrases even if they are not the closest translation. The closest English translation would be "angry with you" which fits right in with "Contigo". Why they are doing this is beyond me as it seems to create unnecessary confusion.


CarlaJ.4

Yes I feel the exact same way. They're teaching me how to write this translation and take a point away from me saying it's wrong that's very confusing.


ALLintolearning3

You can report "Is your dad angry with you?" as also correct if it was not accepted as correct.


sguthrie1

I think you are being unfair to DL in this instance.

According to this reference, "enojado contigo" is "mad at you."

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=mad+at+you

saludos


ALLintolearning3

or "angry with you"....


cawooz

Usually we say "mad at you" and "angry with you". They mean the same thing, but DL did not accept "angry with" but wanted "Mad at".


ALLintolearning3

If you don’t give the complete sentence that you put, then we cannot help you find out why it was wrong. If everything else is exact then angry with should be accepted.


Jessica233001

I said "Is your dad angry with you?" and I got it wrong, saying it should be "Is your dad mad at you?" instead.


ALLintolearning3

Both should be correct if you were to translate to English. Please report it as also correct unless you had a different exercise.


davidjmason

I wrote "Is your father angry with you?", which is correct but it is recorded as wrong. Can anybody expkain why please


RyagonIV

There's no reason for that. It's a perfectly good translation. Please report it if it's not accepted.


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo wants father for padre and dad or papa for papá.


Learpholla

I think your mistake is that you said "father" instead of "dad". Because the Spanish has the familiar "papá" rather than "padre", DL wants you to use a similarly familiar English word.


Deact1vated_User

"No, why would you think that?"

"He's glaring at you like you're math homework covered in broccoli."


lynn459766

I was always taught dogs get "mad" people get "angry"...lol a Nun in my catholic grade school over 40years ago...


ALLintolearning3

Languages do change over time. I remember that as well, but the dictionaries don’t back that up anymore. Catholic school was designed to prepare everyone for university and tried to get us to use the most formal language possible. Duolingo allows most commonly used forms as well.


Taz3320

What's wrong with "is your father angry with you"?


MsPuddles

Padre - father

Papá - dad

One in the same but two different words.


Tux527023

"Angry with you" would be far more usual in the UK than, "mad at you".


Tim294818

...a ti? no contigo?


davidjmason

I have a question which keeps coming up in this lesson. Can somebody help me please? I am being introduced to the word "mama" and "papa". Could someone explain when I should use these words instead of "madré" and "padre"? Are the former used by children when referring to their parents and the latter by adults?


RyagonIV

Madre and padre are the formal terms, like "mother" and "father" in English. Mamá and papá are affectionate terms, like "mom" or "dad" in English. (Please also note the correct use of accents.)

So basically, if you're talking about parents, especially when they're not your own, you use the formal terms. When addressing your own parents, you tend to use the affectionate terms.


MejorAmiga777

I wrote is your dad angry at you? It did not accept it, so I have reported it :)


Suzywoo72

I wrote, "Your father is angry with you?" That is an exact translation and totally appropriate in English.


RyagonIV

Duolingo likes to keep a distinction between formal and affectionate terms for family members:

  • padre - father
  • papá - dad

Elinor863720

Isn't this Just U.S. English versus English English mad at you is an americanism thats become common through american culture prevalence I suspect it came from the Irish where you say someone is at you when they are angry !


ebaia1

Really strange to read and write...


Radiofreak1041

Why contigo? Why not a ti?


RyagonIV

In Spanish, you're usually "enojado con alguien", literally "angry with someone".


NarayanCha13

Father may become mad for the son. That is too much worried or pampers too much. What is the meaning of 'mad at'?


ALLintolearning3

“Mad at” means “angry with”. We don’t say “mad for” in the USA at least not where I am from. We do say someone is “mad about someone”, which means they are “crazy about someone” which means they are infatuated with that person and that could cause a person to do too much for that person or worry about that person too much, but mostly it means that you love that person to a foolish extreme or at least you think you are in love. We also say that someone is “madly in love with someone.” If you are “mad about something”, then you are angry about something.


Sean951

I put "Is your father upset at you?" And it corrected me by saying "Is your father pissed at you?" I'm not kidding lol


ALLintolearning3

Yes, read the discussions and it has been reported. “Upset” can mean angry or sad, so it is not the best translation.


Sean951

Fair enough. The answer I put makes sense, but is is suboptimal.

However, I still think the correction is funny.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, a lot of people were amused by that correction, but others remembered that children also use this site and would prefer that even if it were to be accepted that maybe it is not the best translation to teach the children. Scroll up and you will see other people’s reactions.


_LilM_

I wrote excited instead of mad lol

But the "correct" version was "Is your dad pissed at you" lmao


J.Blakney0

A vulgar English translation, disappointing!


ALLintolearning3

did you report it? The answer above is correct.


Jan395080

Is your dad angry with you? Why is this not right?


RyagonIV

It's a correct translation. Report it if it's not accepted.


MedusaStone

I wrote "Is your dad angry with you?" and it marked me wrong. It wanted "mad at", and that's the first time that's happened to me. That's worse than an accidental typo being pegged as a wrong word, but I understand when that happens.


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.


GeetaDalal1

angry or mad should both be correct. I do not understand why it is wrong?


ALLintolearning3

Which preposition did you use? Please include your entire sentence.


MurdieMate

I wrote "angry with you". I think it is also correct.


Christine546191

Enojado means angry so why is my answer wrong? I would never use the word mad in this context.


RyagonIV

There is nothing wrong with "angry" in principle, but maybe you had a different error.


10oZENwy

why not 'este' ? masculine,no?


NarayanCha13

'este' and 'esta' are the masculine and feminine equivalents of 'this'. "está " is synonymous to "is". Please note the accent over 'a'.


MsPuddles

Please see here regarding masculine and feminine words. Hope it helps

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns


10oZENwy

Thanks for the reply and the link. However, the info in the link deals with nouns and my question was about este vs. esta -- since padre is masculine, I was confused why it is the feminine esta as opposed to the masculine este.


MsPuddles

Esta is this. Está is to be. Usually associated with temporary feelings


10oZENwy

Thank you thank you! - this was driving me crazy;-)


michelle426405

What's wrong with is your father mad at you?


ALLintolearning3

“Padre” is “father”, papá is the informal term like “dad”.


chaquetacorta

'mad with you' sounds just as good'


ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic where I come from. I am mad at someone when I am angry with that person.


RyagonIV

"Mad" can also be used with "with". You can find some example sentences in the respective OED entry (mad1, adjective, 3).


ALLintolearning3

Yes, thank you, I had no idea the Oxford dictionary had both examples.


slantedslope

Is "annoyed" not acceptable?


RyagonIV

They are cognates but developed a bit differently. Enojado is used for anger, while molestado is more suited to translate to "annoyed".


BKfiLR

Why can you not say: is your father mad with you


Memo770259

This seems like the same response


Elaine657687

Father instead of dad should be correct


MsPuddles

Why?

Papá is dad. Padre is father. While they are words to say the same person of your family, they are still two different words.


sbmedley

the word you was not listed as a choice! your was, but you wasn't. It was impossible to get it right!


ALLintolearning3

That is because “tu” means “your” not “you” which would have had an accent “tú”. “You” would have been wrong. This is “Your dad is mad at you?”, but it is more common in English to say “Is your dad mad at you?” Of course “Is your dad angry with you?” would be even better, but I don’t know if they added that version to the database yet.


Vee78861

There was no question sign


ALLintolearning3

Did you have the word bank? In that case, I personally would use inverted word order: verb then subject, to indicate that it is a question.


DerekWestwood

Why not "Is your father annoyed with you"?


ALLintolearning3

In Spain, “enfadado” can mean either “angry” or “annoyed”, but in Latin America “enojado” means “angry” and “annoyed” uses a different expression “se molesta”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Annoyed


Rich887310

Are you joking me with your translation


ALLintolearning3

The translation is one correct answer also.


bwmcfarlane

Mine choices did not have you only your which is not right


ALLintolearning3

There might have been a tile with “with you”? Tu = your


GeriBell

Father IS dad! I should not have missed this


RyagonIV

"Father" is a formal term while "dad" is a more affectionate term. Duo likes to keep them separate.


HuntTerri

Father is the same asa dad.


ALLintolearning3

Father = padre

Dad = papá


ddm117004

You can use either dad or father. DL wants 'angry at' instead of 'angry with'.


RyagonIV

"Dad" is the more appropriate translation for the affectionate term papá. And "angry with" is the more common expression.


ALLintolearning3

The words “angry at” are also correct for Duolingo. If “angry with” was not accepted, then please report it as also correct.


Gloria130334

Is your dad angry with you?


ALLintolearning3

If not accepted as correct, please report it as also correct.


GOMH57

Throughout the lesson enojada stands for angry. In the Oxford Spanish Dictionary enojada means angry. Therefore the translation is your dad angry at you is correct.


RyagonIV

I think you more commonly say "angry with" than "angry at".


ArchanaDes7

Is your dad is angry with you is not correct?


RyagonIV

It is correct, depending on how many "is" you're putting in your sentence.


ann238089

In english we use mad or angry. Also different areas pronounce this sentence differently. Example i read and say it as is your father angry with you. Others may use is your father angry at you.


kat796859

Is your father angry with you -marked in correct! No feliz


ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?


Amy453529

I use to be able to move the messages that says you are wrong and see what I wrote to see exactly what I got wrong, but now it just blocks what I wrote so I can’t see what I misspelled. Can this please be fixed? Thanks


RyagonIV

General issues with the program have to be reported as a bug. This here is a sentence-specific forum.


Tea557707

I think both answers, mad and angry, should be accepted by Duolingo.


ALLintolearning3

They are both accepted as correct, but for some unknown reason Duolingo was accepting them with the word “at” and we are having to report the word “with” as also correct.


MarcRaynor

I would have thought that "Is your father mad with you?" would still be correct but apparently not


AdamHoxhaj3

How would i say " Is your dad mad at me" I thought contigo meant: with me but I guess it means: with. (subject of sentence)."


RyagonIV

Conmigo is "with me", contigo is "with you", and consigo is "with him-/herself, with themselves".

When the preposition con is combined with these pronouns (mí, ti, sí), it forms these special words. All other pronouns stay separated: "con él" - "with him"; "con nosotros" - "with us", and so on. So "Is your dad angry with me?" would simply be "¿Tu papá está enojado conmigo?"


tsalloum

should also include "angry"


ALLintolearning3

“Angry” is also possible, but what was your entire sentence?


john719515

I have never seen the word contigo before


ALLintolearning3

Click on new words for hints.


JeannieSto2

I said "Is your father mad at you?" and got it wrong.....


ALLintolearning3

Sorry, papá is dad and father is padre.


Ary506973

Mad with you - NOT Accepted 31.08.

I think it should be, The students are understanding the context in spanish, it is more a case of how you express such a sentence in English


ALLintolearning3

This is not common though. We usually say “mad at you” or “angry with you” and still you can try reporting it if it is used in your area.


LulT181

Angry should be the answer!


Eva699126

This needs to be corrected so it accepts Is your dad angry with you? Is your dad annoyed with you?


ALLintolearning3

The meaning “annoyed” is not used for “enojado“, though it is used for “enfadado” which is used in Spain for “angry” also.

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/annoyed


Teri290201

Is your dad angry with you should be counted as correct. Enojado is angry or mad.


Susan191504

"Angry with you"should be accepted!


ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct, if everything else is exactly correct.


RolandV

Now I'm angry! Fix this!


Adrienne761801

"Is your father angry with you "was marked incorrect. Hmmm?


Marta392301

Is your dad angry at me. This sentence is correct. The sentence can be stated both with' mad and angry '.


Learpholla

...angry at me

Marta, whether "mad" or "angry", if your answer was what you have put in your comment, it is wrong here because the Spanish has "contigo", referring to "you" (ie the person whose father is angry), not "conmigo" referring to "me" (ie the speaker).


Ross747194

Lost a life. Enojada is angry, mad hasnt been mentioned


Danielconcasco

Enojado means angry or mad. Words often have more than one translation. This is just a case of simple synonyms.


ALLintolearning3

Why is "angry with" still not accepted according to some people since it can mean either.


Kooka672539

It marked "angry" as a mistake!


ALLintolearning3

Take a screenshot as you may have had a different error.


Pam781052

Is your father mad at you? Why is this not accepted?


ALLintolearning3

papá = dad while padre = father


PrashantSh855606

Papa is mad and father is angry, is that the way in Spanish???????


ALLintolearning3

For some unknown reason, Duolingo wanted "mad at" or " angry at", but " with" should be reported as also correct.


KIMS266630

Should have translation with you


Grant637933

Why does enjoda meaning angry now suddenly change to mad and my answer is wrong?


RyagonIV

Grant, you can translate enojado as either, but you should make sure to use the right preposition. You're normally "angry with someone" or "mad at someone".


ALLintolearning3

Unfortunately, Duolingo was only accepting "mad at" and "angry at", hopefully people are reporting " angry with" as correct.


diana.cool

Aaah, so frustrating!!!! Enojado has meant angry all this time! How are we supposed to know that they want to use 'mad' now, if its never been introduced before????


Jimmy567026

If the question is second person, why is it "esta" instead of estas?


Danielconcasco

It's not second person (you), but third person (your father).


Cat334882

Could it be "annoyed"?


ALLintolearning3

In Spain "enfadado" can mean either "angry" or "annoyed", but "enojado" is used for "angry" while "annoyed" is "molesto".


Andrew329364

Is your dad angry with you was marked as wrong. Its exactly the same


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct, if you were supposed to translate to English. Many exercises come back to this page.


shrajani

My translation - "is your Papa angry with you" should be correct


ALLintolearning3

Yes, except papa should not be capitalized. Please report it as also correct if Duolingo asked you to translate to English, but use dad for now. It might be too close to the Spanish word for the program to differentiate.


MmeJ-McD

enojado. I said angry and was corrected; it's "mad". Frustrating, because Duo often accepts "angry".


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct, if everything else is exactly correct.


Aubrienne5

Angry shoul have been accepted


ALLintolearning3

The word "angry" is accepted as correct. Please post your entire sentence. Originally, Duolingo required the preposition "at" instead of "with" which should also be correct.


Lisa350881

Father and dad is the same. Very sad that Duolingo has another opinion


ALLintolearning3

father = padre

papá = dad

The same person, but there are at least two different words in both languages.The first is more formal and that can make a difference on the situation it is used in.


Fair_joy

You gave enojado like "angry" but don't accept it here.


ALLintolearning3

"angry" is accepted, so what was your entire sentence?


Bradley861700

I would think "Angry with you" is a better translation, which is what I wrote. Perhaps you can add alternatives.


Danielconcasco

I believe angry with is already accepted.

Also this is not the place to post missing translations. You need to use the report button. Posting them here does not help.


Slawek754750

I have put angry instead of mad and is said it is wrong. Up to now enojado was always translete as angry


ALLintolearning3

Report it as also correct if you had the exercise to translate to English rather than type in Spanish. Perhaps there were typos?


HARSHAL_14

Can't be like "Isn't your dad angry with you? "?


Learpholla

The Spanish sentence is a positive question, not a negative one, so isn't is not an appropriate translation.

If the Spanish was '¿Tu papá no está enojado...? then 'Isn't your dad angry...?" (or 'Is your dad not angry...?') would be acceptable.


Claudine589817

I wrote 'Is your Dad angry with you?' and it was still not accepted. I reported it but are the reports ever read? They allow some pretty ropey translations at times but a perfectly correct sentence is disallowed. It's frustrating when I am doing a test to jump up a level and they take a heart off me, therefore not entitling me to a lingot for a perfect test...


ALLintolearning3

This is frustrating, for some unknown reason Duolingo originally wanted "at" instead of "with" for both "mad" and "angry", However, "dad" should not be capitalized here as you are not using it as his name to talk directly to him. The mod says that with is now also accepted as correct.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.