1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tu papá está enojado contig…

"¿Tu papá está enojado contigo?"

Translation:Is your dad mad at you?

June 4, 2018

129 Comments

Sorted by top post

Wendy698897

"Angry with you" should be correct surely!?

September 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, please report it if the rest of your sentence was exactly like above.

September 5, 2018

sguthrie1

Yes.

February 28, 2019

AnthonyBel923415

Yes it was

September 4, 2019

MsPuddles

Contigo is with you and a ti is at you. Both can essentially mean the same but because of the people that wish to make learning a new language harder for the rest of us, DL has been made to accept contigo to mean at you instead of with you as it actually means.

July 13, 2018

sguthrie1

I think you are being unfair to DL in this instance.

According to this reference, "enojado contigo" is "mad at you."

https://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?source=auto&query=mad+at+you

saludos

February 28, 2019

AlNSPq

Which means EXACTLY the same thing as "angry with you." It's just a different way of saying it.

April 10, 2019

slanguagefreak

actually, the problem is that duo is not using the closest translation but is trying to match the most common english phrases to the most commen spanish phrases even if they are not the closest translation. The closest English translation would be "angry with you" which fits right in with "Contigo". Why they are doing this is beyond me as it seems to create unnecessary confusion.

June 22, 2019

cawooz

Usually we say "mad at you" and "angry with you". They mean the same thing, but DL did not accept "angry with" but wanted "Mad at".

October 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If you don’t give the complete sentence that you put, then we cannot help you find out why it was wrong. If everything else is exact then angry with should be accepted.

October 1, 2018

Deact1vated_User

"No, why would you think that?"

"He's glaring at you like you're math homework covered in broccoli."

September 4, 2018

davidjmason

I wrote "Is your father angry with you?", which is correct but it is recorded as wrong. Can anybody expkain why please

November 4, 2018

Learpholla

I think your mistake is that you said "father" instead of "dad". Because the Spanish has the familiar "papá" rather than "padre", DL wants you to use a similarly familiar English word.

December 12, 2018

RyagonIV

There's no reason for that. It's a perfectly good translation. Please report it if it's not accepted.

November 4, 2018

Tim294818

...a ti? no contigo?

June 4, 2018

lynn459766

I was always taught dogs get "mad" people get "angry"...lol a Nun in my catholic grade school over 40years ago...

September 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Languages do change over time. I remember that as well, but the dictionaries don’t back that up anymore. Catholic school was designed to prepare everyone for university and tried to get us to use the most formal language possible. Duolingo allows most commonly used forms as well.

September 7, 2018

AlNSPq

Wise woman

April 10, 2019

AlNSPq

And you never say "Hey." Hay is for horses. Lots of wisdom in those old penguins. ;-)

April 10, 2019

ebaia1

Really strange to read and write...

June 5, 2018

Sean951

I put "Is your father upset at you?" And it corrected me by saying "Is your father pissed at you?" I'm not kidding lol

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, read the discussions and it has been reported. “Upset” can mean angry or sad, so it is not the best translation.

September 13, 2018

Sean951

Fair enough. The answer I put makes sense, but is is suboptimal.

However, I still think the correction is funny.

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, a lot of people were amused by that correction, but others remembered that children also use this site and would prefer that even if it were to be accepted that maybe it is not the best translation to teach the children. Scroll up and you will see other people’s reactions.

September 13, 2018

_LilM_

I wrote excited instead of mad lol

But the "correct" version was "Is your dad pissed at you" lmao

September 19, 2018

Taz3320

What's wrong with "is your father angry with you"?

September 27, 2018

MsPuddles

Padre - father

Papá - dad

One in the same but two different words.

September 28, 2018

AlNSPq

Think of Padre as the formal reference to your "father" and Papa as the informal reference to your "Dad.' Father is more respectful than Dad.

April 10, 2019

Radiofreak1041

Why contigo? Why not a ti?

July 2, 2018

RyagonIV

In Spanish, you're usually "enojado con alguien", literally "angry with someone".

September 19, 2018

10oZENwy

why not 'este' ? masculine,no?

July 21, 2018

NarayanCha13

'este' and 'esta' are the masculine and feminine equivalents of 'this'. "está " is synonymous to "is". Please note the accent over 'a'.

September 10, 2018

MsPuddles

Please see here regarding masculine and feminine words. Hope it helps

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

July 21, 2018

10oZENwy

Thanks for the reply and the link. However, the info in the link deals with nouns and my question was about este vs. esta -- since padre is masculine, I was confused why it is the feminine esta as opposed to the masculine este.

July 21, 2018

MsPuddles

Esta is this. Está is to be. Usually associated with temporary feelings

July 21, 2018

10oZENwy

Thank you thank you! - this was driving me crazy;-)

July 21, 2018

michelle426405

What's wrong with is your father mad at you?

July 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Padre” is “father”, papá is the informal term like “dad”.

August 28, 2018

chaquetacorta

'mad with you' sounds just as good'

September 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic where I come from. I am mad at someone when I am angry with that person.

September 5, 2018

RyagonIV

"Mad" can also be used with "with". You can find some example sentences in the respective OED entry (mad1, adjective, 3).

September 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, thank you, I had no idea the Oxford dictionary had both examples.

September 19, 2018

slantedslope

Is "annoyed" not acceptable?

September 9, 2018

RyagonIV

They are cognates but developed a bit differently. Enojado is used for anger, while molestado is more suited to translate to "annoyed".

September 19, 2018

NarayanCha13

Father may become mad for the son. That is too much worried or pampers too much. What is the meaning of 'mad at'?

September 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Mad at” means “angry with”. We don’t say “mad for” in the USA at least not where I am from. We do say someone is “mad about someone”, which means they are “crazy about someone” which means they are infatuated with that person and that could cause a person to do too much for that person or worry about that person too much, but mostly it means that you love that person to a foolish extreme or at least you think you are in love. We also say that someone is “madly in love with someone.” If you are “mad about something”, then you are angry about something.

September 10, 2018

BKfiLR

Why can you not say: is your father mad with you

September 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is just not the correct expression in English. It is “mad at” and “angry with”, but over time the opposite versions may become also correct. Report it if it is used in your area.

September 13, 2018

Memo770259

This seems like the same response

September 17, 2018

Elaine657687

Father instead of dad should be correct

September 19, 2018

MsPuddles

Why?

Papá is dad. Padre is father. While they are words to say the same person of your family, they are still two different words.

September 19, 2018

J.Blakney0

A vulgar English translation, disappointing!

September 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

did you report it? The answer above is correct.

September 22, 2018

sbmedley

the word you was not listed as a choice! your was, but you wasn't. It was impossible to get it right!

October 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That is because “tu” means “your” not “you” which would have had an accent “tú”. “You” would have been wrong. This is “Your dad is mad at you?”, but it is more common in English to say “Is your dad mad at you?” Of course “Is your dad angry with you?” would be even better, but I don’t know if they added that version to the database yet.

October 5, 2018

Vee78861

There was no question sign

October 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Did you have the word bank? In that case, I personally would use inverted word order: verb then subject, to indicate that it is a question.

October 16, 2018

DerekWestwood

Why not "Is your father annoyed with you"?

November 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In Spain, “enfadado” can mean either “angry” or “annoyed”, but in Latin America “enojado” means “angry” and “annoyed” uses a different expression “se molesta”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Annoyed

November 5, 2018

davidjmason

I have a question which keeps coming up in this lesson. Can somebody help me please? I am being introduced to the word "mama" and "papa". Could someone explain when I should use these words instead of "madré" and "padre"? Are the former used by children when referring to their parents and the latter by adults?

November 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Madre and padre are the formal terms, like "mother" and "father" in English. Mamá and papá are affectionate terms, like "mom" or "dad" in English. (Please also note the correct use of accents.)

So basically, if you're talking about parents, especially when they're not your own, you use the formal terms. When addressing your own parents, you tend to use the affectionate terms.

November 9, 2018

Tux527023

"Angry with you" would be far more usual in the UK than, "mad at you".

November 10, 2018

StaceyMile2

I wrote is your dad angry at you? It did not accept it, so I have reported it :)

December 8, 2018

Rich887310

Are you joking me with your translation

January 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The translation is one correct answer also.

January 14, 2019

bwmcfarlane

Mine choices did not have you only your which is not right

January 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

There might have been a tile with “with you”? Tu = your

January 30, 2019

Jan395080

Is your dad angry with you? Why is this not right?

February 1, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a correct translation. Report it if it's not accepted.

February 1, 2019

MedusaStone

I wrote "Is your dad angry with you?" and it marked me wrong. It wanted "mad at", and that's the first time that's happened to me. That's worse than an accidental typo being pegged as a wrong word, but I understand when that happens.

February 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

March 1, 2019

GeetaDalal1

angry or mad should both be correct. I do not understand why it is wrong?

February 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Which preposition did you use? Please include your entire sentence.

March 1, 2019

GeriBell

Father IS dad! I should not have missed this

March 17, 2019

RyagonIV

"Father" is a formal term while "dad" is a more affectionate term. Duo likes to keep them separate.

March 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Father = padre

March 17, 2019

HuntTerri

Father is the same asa dad.

March 19, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Father = padre

Dad = papá

March 19, 2019

ddm117004

You can use either dad or father. DL wants 'angry at' instead of 'angry with'.

April 5, 2019

RyagonIV

"Dad" is the more appropriate translation for the affectionate term papá. And "angry with" is the more common expression.

April 5, 2019

Gloria130334

Angry

April 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The words “angry at” are also correct for Duolingo. If “angry with” was not accepted, then please report it as also correct.

April 6, 2019

Gloria130334

Is your dad angry with you?

April 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If not accepted as correct, please report it as also correct.

April 6, 2019

GOMH57

Throughout the lesson enojada stands for angry. In the Oxford Spanish Dictionary enojada means angry. Therefore the translation is your dad angry at you is correct.

April 6, 2019

RyagonIV

I think you more commonly say "angry with" than "angry at".

April 6, 2019

ArchanaDes7

Is your dad is angry with you is not correct?

April 12, 2019

RyagonIV

It is correct, depending on how many "is" you're putting in your sentence.

April 12, 2019

ann238089

In english we use mad or angry. Also different areas pronounce this sentence differently. Example i read and say it as is your father angry with you. Others may use is your father angry at you.

April 22, 2019

kat796859

Is your father angry with you -marked in correct! No feliz

April 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Did you report it as also correct?

April 30, 2019

Amy453529

I use to be able to move the messages that says you are wrong and see what I wrote to see exactly what I got wrong, but now it just blocks what I wrote so I can’t see what I misspelled. Can this please be fixed? Thanks

May 1, 2019

RyagonIV

General issues with the program have to be reported as a bug. This here is a sentence-specific forum.

May 1, 2019

Tea557707

I think both answers, mad and angry, should be accepted by Duolingo.

May 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

They are both accepted as correct, but for some unknown reason Duolingo was accepting them with the word “at” and we are having to report the word “with” as also correct.

May 4, 2019

MarcRaynor

I would have thought that "Is your father mad with you?" would still be correct but apparently not

May 6, 2019

MurdieMate

I wrote "angry with you". I think it is also correct.

May 28, 2019

AdamHoxhaj3

How would i say " Is your dad mad at me" I thought contigo meant: with me but I guess it means: with. (subject of sentence)."

June 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Conmigo is "with me", contigo is "with you", and consigo is "with him-/herself, with themselves".

When the preposition con is combined with these pronouns (mí, ti, sí), it forms these special words. All other pronouns stay separated: "con él" - "with him"; "con nosotros" - "with us", and so on. So "Is your dad angry with me?" would simply be "¿Tu papá está enojado conmigo?"

June 8, 2019

Christine546191

Enojado means angry so why is my answer wrong? I would never use the word mad in this context.

July 1, 2019

RyagonIV

There is nothing wrong with "angry" in principle, but maybe you had a different error.

July 1, 2019

Suzywoo72

I wrote, "Your father is angry with you?" That is an exact translation and totally appropriate in English.

July 20, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo likes to keep a distinction between formal and affectionate terms for family members:

  • padre - father
  • papá - dad
July 20, 2019

Elinor863720

Isn't this Just U.S. English versus English English mad at you is an americanism thats become common through american culture prevalence I suspect it came from the Irish where you say someone is at you when they are angry !

July 22, 2019

tsalloum

should also include "angry"

August 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“Angry” is also possible, but what was your entire sentence?

August 6, 2019

john719515

I have never seen the word contigo before

August 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Click on new words for hints.

August 7, 2019

JeannieSto2

I said "Is your father mad at you?" and got it wrong.....

August 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Please report it as also correct.

August 14, 2019

Ary506973

Mad with you - NOT Accepted 31.08.

I think it should be, The students are understanding the context in spanish, it is more a case of how you express such a sentence in English

August 31, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This is not common though. We usually say “mad at you” or “angry with you” and still you can try reporting it if it is used in your area.

August 31, 2019

molly778585

¿Tú papá está enojado contigo? is not a question. The correct format for a question is ¿Está tu papá enojado contigo?

February 14, 2019

RyagonIV

Spanish yes-or-no questions typically have the same word order as statements, most commonly SVO.

Your sentence would likely be interpreted as "Is your angry father with you?"

February 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

Molly, you've made quite a few post like this, calling this bad grammar. You might want to read up on how questions are formed in Spanish.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/asking-questions-in-spanish

February 14, 2019

David597830

In the UK "mad" means mentally ill. I understand that in the USA it means angry, but when I wrote angry in my translation DL scored it as incorrect. So am I forbidden from using my own language now?

March 24, 2019

RyagonIV

I think "angry with you" is actually accepted. Report it if not.

March 24, 2019

Danielconcasco

"Forbidden" is a little overdramatic. Use the Report Button when a translation isn't accepted.

March 24, 2019

PatrickTri504066

why is, is you dad angry with you incorrect?

May 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Tu = your

Tú = you

May 26, 2019

RyagonIV

You probably typoed "your dad" into "you dad". "Your" is the possessive form that you can use with nouns that belong to "you".

May 26, 2019

Furawaforu

Yes...

June 22, 2018

brackenwood3

Not good English!

September 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is good English, “mad at you” = “angry with you.”

September 6, 2018

The_Vicar

Strange sentence in English. Equivalent to 'Is your father insane at you?'

August 1, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Everyone would understand “mad at” to mean “angry with” here. When you are mad about someone, then you are crazy about that person and that would actually mean you are infatuated with the person.

September 5, 2018

By_the_bay

Vicar, you are correct -- technically. "Mad" traditionally means "insane" in English. Unfortunately, many speakers of English have gotten careless. I think also of "to check" which meas "to stop," but now seems to be used for "to examine."

February 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Words often have more than one meaning. “mad at” is an expression that does not equal “mad.” https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/mad

February 6, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.