"¿Tu papá está enojado contigo?"

Translation:Is your dad mad at you?

5 months ago

61 Comments


MsPuddles

Contigo is with you and a ti is at you. Both can essentially mean the same but because of the people that wish to make learning a new language harder for the rest of us, DL has been made to accept contigo to mean at you instead of with you as it actually means.

4 months ago

LizStace

In English angry with you is correct

3 months ago

Monique765013

Agree.

2 weeks ago

Wendy698897

"Angry with you" should be correct surely!?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, please report it if the rest of your sentence was exactly like above.

2 months ago

Tim294818

...a ti? no contigo?

5 months ago

ebaia1
ebaia1

Really strange to read and write...

5 months ago

Radiofreak1041
Radiofreak1041

Why contigo? Why not a ti?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In Spanish, you're usually "enojado con alguien", literally "angry with someone".

1 month ago

10oZENwy

why not 'este' ? masculine,no?

3 months ago

NarayanCha13

'este' and 'esta' are the masculine and feminine equivalents of 'this'. "está " is synonymous to "is". Please note the accent over 'a'.

2 months ago

MsPuddles

Please see here regarding masculine and feminine words. Hope it helps

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/masculine-and-feminine-nouns

3 months ago

10oZENwy

Thanks for the reply and the link. However, the info in the link deals with nouns and my question was about este vs. esta -- since padre is masculine, I was confused why it is the feminine esta as opposed to the masculine este.

3 months ago

MsPuddles

Esta is this. Está is to be. Usually associated with temporary feelings

3 months ago

10oZENwy

Thank you thank you! - this was driving me crazy;-)

3 months ago

michelle426405

What's wrong with is your father mad at you?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Padre” is “father”, papá is the informal term like “dad”.

2 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

"No, why would you think that?"

"He's glaring at you like you're math homework covered in broccoli."

2 months ago

chaquetacorta

'mad with you' sounds just as good'

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic where I come from. I am mad at someone when I am angry with that person.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Mad" can also be used with "with". You can find some example sentences in the respective OED entry (mad1, adjective, 3).

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, thank you, I had no idea the Oxford dictionary had both examples.

1 month ago

brackenwood3

Not good English!

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is good English, “mad at you” = “angry with you.”

2 months ago

lynn459766

I was always taught dogs get "mad" people get "angry"...lol a Nun in my catholic grade school over 40years ago...

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Languages do change over time. I remember that as well, but the dictionaries don’t back that up anymore. Catholic school was designed to prepare everyone for university and tried to get us to use the most formal language possible. Duolingo allows most commonly used forms as well.

2 months ago

slantedslope

Is "annoyed" not acceptable?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

They are cognates but developed a bit differently. Enojado is used for anger, while molestado is more suited to translate to "annoyed".

1 month ago

NarayanCha13

Father may become mad for the son. That is too much worried or pampers too much. What is the meaning of 'mad at'?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Mad at” means “angry with”. We don’t say “mad for” in the USA at least not where I am from. We do say someone is “mad about someone”, which means they are “crazy about someone” which means they are infatuated with that person and that could cause a person to do too much for that person or worry about that person too much, but mostly it means that you love that person to a foolish extreme or at least you think you are in love. We also say that someone is “madly in love with someone.” If you are “mad about something”, then you are angry about something.

2 months ago

Sean951

I put "Is your father upset at you?" And it corrected me by saying "Is your father pissed at you?" I'm not kidding lol

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, read the discussions and it has been reported. “Upset” can mean angry or sad, so it is not the best translation.

2 months ago

Sean951

Fair enough. The answer I put makes sense, but is is suboptimal.

However, I still think the correction is funny.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, a lot of people were amused by that correction, but others remembered that children also use this site and would prefer that even if it were to be accepted that maybe it is not the best translation to teach the children. Scroll up and you will see other people’s reactions.

2 months ago

BKfiLR

Why can you not say: is your father mad with you

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is just not the correct expression in English. It is “mad at” and “angry with”, but over time the opposite versions may become also correct. Report it if it is used in your area.

2 months ago

Memo770259

This seems like the same response

1 month ago

Elaine657687

Father instead of dad should be correct

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Why?

Papá is dad. Padre is father. While they are words to say the same person of your family, they are still two different words.

1 month ago

_LilM_

I wrote excited instead of mad lol

But the "correct" version was "Is your dad pissed at you" lmao

1 month ago

Taz3320
Taz3320

What's wrong with "is your father angry with you"?

1 month ago

MsPuddles

Padre - father

Papá - dad

One in the same but two different words.

1 month ago

cawooz
cawooz

Usually we say "mad at you" and "angry with you". They mean the same thing, but DL did not accept "angry with" but wanted "Mad at".

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

If you don’t give the complete sentence that you put, then we cannot help you find out why it was wrong. If everything else is exact then angry with should be accepted.

1 month ago

sbmedley

the word you was not listed as a choice! your was, but you wasn't. It was impossible to get it right!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is because “tu” means “your” not “you” which would have had an accent “tú”. “You” would have been wrong. This is “Your dad is mad at you?”, but it is more common in English to say “Is your dad mad at you?” Of course “Is your dad angry with you?” would be even better, but I don’t know if they added that version to the database yet.

1 month ago

Vee78861
Vee78861

There was no question sign

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Did you have the word bank? In that case, I personally would use inverted word order: verb then subject, to indicate that it is a question.

1 month ago

davidjmason

I wrote "Is your father angry with you?", which is correct but it is recorded as wrong. Can anybody expkain why please

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's no reason for that. It's a perfectly good translation. Please report it if it's not accepted.

1 week ago

DerekWestwood

Why not "Is your father annoyed with you"?

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In Spain, “enfadado” can mean either “angry” or “annoyed”, but in Latin America “enojado” means “angry” and “annoyed” uses a different expression “se molesta”. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Annoyed

1 week ago

davidjmason

I have a question which keeps coming up in this lesson. Can somebody help me please? I am being introduced to the word "mama" and "papa". Could someone explain when I should use these words instead of "madré" and "padre"? Are the former used by children when referring to their parents and the latter by adults?

6 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Madre and padre are the formal terms, like "mother" and "father" in English. Mamá and papá are affectionate terms, like "mom" or "dad" in English. (Please also note the correct use of accents.)

So basically, if you're talking about parents, especially when they're not your own, you use the formal terms. When addressing your own parents, you tend to use the affectionate terms.

6 days ago

Tux527023

"Angry with you" would be far more usual in the UK than, "mad at you".

5 days ago

J.Blakney0

A vulgar English translation, disappointing!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

did you report it?

1 month ago

Furawaforu

Yes...

4 months ago

The_Vicar

Strange sentence in English. Equivalent to 'Is your father insane at you?'

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Everyone would understand “mad at” to mean “angry with” here. When you are mad about someone, then you are crazy about that person and that would actually mean you are infatuated with the person.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.