1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Yes, hello."

"Yes, hello."

Translation:Ano, dobrý den.

June 4, 2018

21 Comments


Emma625302

Why are people getting upset about the translation? They do realize that sometimes we don't have the same english equivalent and need to simply learn the distinctions between them. Geez, it's not hard.


drockalgzemoser

Give them time, they'll get it eventually


itsmagnus

Am I reading this too literally? It looks like 'Yes, good day'?


VladaFu

Yes, it is literally that if you translate the individual words.

Yes, "yes, good day" is accepted.

No, good day is not used too much in English.

Yes, I know they say G'd day in Australia and perhaps in some regions of America.


Mariba66

Shouldn't dobrý večer by accepted? That would be the normal greeting in the evening.


VladaFu

No, that is really the same as "Good evening.". We cannot acceptall greetings for Hello, some are clearly distinct.


Mariba66

Yes, I would agree with you. If it wasn't for the fact that you give Hello as a default translation for both in other sentences. That is Dobrý den and Dobrý večer. It's the inconsistency of it, that I don't like. And if you accept it in one direction, it should go both ways. Or, you should remove Hello as a translation for Dobrý den and dobrý večer.


VladaFu

Excuse me?

"Hello" is not accepted at all for "Dobrý večer." nor is it for "Ano , dobrý večer .".

It is for "Dobrý den.", but that is very different!


mcarpenter215

why "dobry" instead of "dobre"? When use dobrou?


drockalgzemoser

Dobry is masculine, dobre is neuter, changes according to the noun it's in front of. Dobra is feminine. Not sure if that last one (dobrou) is a form or not, I'm not that far yet XD

If someone else could answer though that would help both of us :) I looked it up on google translate and it said "good night" for some reason


VladaFu

It will all come later, it is the accusative case. I suggest to be patient and take the course in the designed order but you can also read about the grammar (cases) in any grammar resource.


DeniseVajd

How do I get to the accented y on my phone?


VladaFu

Install a Czech keyboard layout or some other layout that contains this character. Every phone keyboard app is different.


edvilim

what is difference dobry or dobre ?


VladaFu

Please read first (mcarpenter215), then ask if it is not clear enough.


BoneheadBass

Essentially, you need to memorize/absorb declension tables, which indicate how the form of a word differs based on its use. In the case of adjectives, their form differs based on the gender, number, and case of the nouns that they modify. The chart at the link that follows will give you an idea of how dobrý changes, and you can look up pretty much any word there as well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dobr%C3%BD. It can be confusing at first, but repeated practice of the lessons here will definitely help.


Stevie575580

Dobry den is definitely not on the same level as hello... that would be ahoj or čau


VladaFu

You are not right. Hello is acceptable pretty much anywhere and you can tell it to anyone . With Ahoj or Čau this is certainly not the case.


Puddy798679

when i can use Ahoj and Čau?


VladaFu

With your friends or relatives or other people that you can call "ty" instead of "vy" ( https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%E2%80%93V_distinction )

Or "ahoj" universally when on a boat, kayaking or canoing or something similar.


VladaFu

Of course, Good afternoon and Good morning are more formal. But they are not universal so they are not a good choice here. We had too many people complaining. But seeing your complaint, one cannot satisfy everyone

In the UK strangers would often just greet me Hi mate or Hello luv although they were at work and I was their customer. Hello was aceptable everywhere in my daily live, but I did not join any business meetings.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.