"Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos."

Translation:Thanks, I don't need shoes.

6 months ago

19 Comments


TanithLow2

Nope...no shoes needed...i just walk everywhere barefoot ..

5 months ago

jdrewy
jdrewy

hahahahaha that is funny muy muy divertido

3 months ago

llibllens

Mi llamo Huck Finn

3 months ago

Leslie0687

Why doesn't the answer: "Thanks, I do not need shoes." work as well? How do you know when to use "do not" vs. "don't?"

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Your answer was omitted from the database when the sentence was released. You have to use the Report button to get it fixed. They do fix them, so keep reporting!

6 months ago

Leslie0687

¡Gracias Marcy! ☺

6 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly so.

2 months ago

jdrewy
jdrewy

i find it funny that the audio said "shapatos" do spanish speakers actually say it this way or do they have a strong z in front of the word?

3 months ago

robert672165

Except in the winter.

3 months ago

CChristoph13

I typed in thank you and it was incorrect

2 months ago

DeeReinhar

Isnt the yo implied if you type necesito?

1 month ago

maxwelllstaley

true

1 month ago

PeteHalste

why isn't it necesitos here?

1 month ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJHPlus

Because it's a verb, not an adjective.

2 weeks ago

Eysan629

Tú no necesitas pero miles de personas pobres los necesitan...

3 weeks ago

ATLChica

Thank you I do not need new shoes... Why is this answer wrong

1 week ago

davidjmason

I put "I don't need shoes thank you" and it came up as wrong.

1 week ago

AnnaBananaHall

when I typed in "thanks. I don't need new shoes" it says its incorrect

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Maybe the owl doesn't like you.Have you been teasing it?

That sentence works fine for me.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.