"Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos."

Translation:Thanks, I don't need shoes.

June 4, 2018

30 Comments


TanithLow2

Nope...no shoes needed...i just walk everywhere barefoot ..

July 9, 2018

pye20

Some non barefoot options: socks, stockings, hose, leggings, slippers, booties, flops, togs, sandals, moccasins, loafers, clogs, boots, galoshes, heels, flats, sneakers, tennies, muk luks, stilts

August 21, 2019

jdrewy

hahahahaha that is funny muy muy divertido

August 17, 2018

llibllens

Mi llamo Huck Finn

September 6, 2018

Majklo_Blic

Pues, me llamo Frodo Baggins.

December 22, 2018

robert672165

Except in the winter.

August 29, 2018

CChristoph13

I typed in thank you and it was incorrect

September 19, 2018

DeeReinhar

Isnt the yo implied if you type necesito?

October 28, 2018

PeteHalste

why isn't it necesitos here?

November 2, 2018

PatriciaJH

Because it's a verb, not an adjective.

November 21, 2018

Eysan629

Tú no necesitas pero miles de personas pobres los necesitan...

November 17, 2018

ATLChica

Thank you I do not need new shoes... Why is this answer wrong

December 1, 2018

BrandonHaz

The sentence doesn't have the word new in it.

December 22, 2018

davidjmason

I put "I don't need shoes thank you" and it came up as wrong.

December 4, 2018

davidjmason

This translation is very strict. First of all I put "I don't need shoes thank-you" and it said I was wrong. I think my translation is correct English.

Then to comply with Duolingo I put "Thank-you, I do not need shoes" and it still said I was wrong.

Duolingo said I was not correct until I put "Thanks, I do not need shoes"

Grrrr!!

December 21, 2018

StaceyMile2

I wrote "Thank you, I don't need shoes" and it's marked wrong - also, it won't let me report that it should be right - it doesn't give that box as an option?!

January 2, 2019

Bevin_

that answer was accepted as of 4/17/19

April 17, 2019

jamesdangelo

Can we make it so we can rearrange the words instead of having to start over

January 14, 2019

Nyagret

¡Por supuesto que no! Mucho gusto!

March 11, 2019

Marzena10225

thanx is correct too... Why you don't add this?

July 5, 2019

Leslie0687

Why doesn't the answer: "Thanks, I do not need shoes." work as well? How do you know when to use "do not" vs. "don't?"

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Your answer was omitted from the database when the sentence was released. You have to use the Report button to get it fixed. They do fix them, so keep reporting!

June 5, 2018

Leslie0687

¡Gracias Marcy! ☺

June 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Exactly so.

September 27, 2018

jdrewy

i find it funny that the audio said "shapatos" do spanish speakers actually say it this way or do they have a strong z in front of the word?

August 17, 2018

AnnaBananaHall

when I typed in "thanks. I don't need new shoes" it says its incorrect

September 2, 2018

davidjmason

It could be that the word "new" is not there.

December 21, 2018

EugeneTiffany

Maybe the owl doesn't like you.Have you been teasing it?

That sentence works fine for me.

September 27, 2018

maxwelljstaley

true

November 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.