1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Gracias, yo no necesito zapa…

"Gracias, yo no necesito zapatos."

Translation:Thanks, I don't need shoes.

June 4, 2018

44 Comments


Majesticpoof

Nope...no shoes needed...i just walk everywhere barefoot ..


jdrewy

hahahahaha that is funny muy muy divertido


llibllens

Mi llamo Huck Finn


Majklo_Blic

Pues, me llamo Frodo Baggins.


davidjmason

This translation is very strict. First of all I put "I don't need shoes thank-you" and it said I was wrong. I think my translation is correct English.

Then to comply with Duolingo I put "Thank-you, I do not need shoes" and it still said I was wrong.

Duolingo said I was not correct until I put "Thanks, I do not need shoes"

Grrrr!!


CChristoph13

I typed in thank you and it was incorrect


ATLChica

Thank you I do not need new shoes... Why is this answer wrong


BrandonHaz

The sentence doesn't have the word new in it.


robert672165

Except in the winter.


Mari-LiisA1

Thank you, i do not need shoes. Why is this wrong?


davidjmason

I put "I don't need shoes thank you" and it came up as wrong.


PeterRoche6

Thank you, I do not need shoes is also a correct translation


DeeReinhar

Isnt the yo implied if you type necesito?


brentmcd

Me llamo Cody Lundín


Austin919970

I will work barefoot like my ancestors did


Austin919970

I will walk barefoot like my ancestors did


Dan819493

It just accepted sapatos, ant it ment to be zapatos lool


bob567768

Why thanks bss thank you


Debbie340129

Thanks I don't need shoes. Was my answer so I am a little confused


Paigelynn4

Why do you need the "yo" in this instance? Why isn't "no necesito zapatos" sufficient?


Maria124005

Why am I marked wrong for "Thank you l do not need shoes," the unabbreviated words, after all?


Leslie0687

Why doesn't the answer: "Thanks, I do not need shoes." work as well? How do you know when to use "do not" vs. "don't?"


marcy65brown

Your answer was omitted from the database when the sentence was released. You have to use the Report button to get it fixed. They do fix them, so keep reporting!


Leslie0687

¡Gracias Marcy! ☺


PeteHalste

why isn't it necesitos here?


PatriciaJH

Because it's a verb, not an adjective.


Eysan629

Tú no necesitas pero miles de personas pobres los necesitan...


jamesdangelo

Can we make it so we can rearrange the words instead of having to start over


Nyagret

¡Por supuesto que no! Mucho gusto!


Nein2218

that pfp made it legendary


mrclarkgriswold

Audio sounds clipped for "zapatos" and sounded singular.


Thirllhouse

I am so exceptionally tired of wrong answers that are typos.


jdrewy

i find it funny that the audio said "shapatos" do spanish speakers actually say it this way or do they have a strong z in front of the word?


AnnaBananaHall

when I typed in "thanks. I don't need new shoes" it says its incorrect


davidjmason

It could be that the word "new" is not there.


EugeneTiffany

Maybe the owl doesn't like you.Have you been teasing it?

That sentence works fine for me.


MejorAmiga777

I wrote "Thank you, I don't need shoes" and it's marked wrong - also, it won't let me report that it should be right - it doesn't give that box as an option?!


bevingerhauser

that answer was accepted as of 4/17/19


Marzena10225

thanx is correct too... Why you don't add this?


Michael239658

I got this right yet Duo says otherwise...not the first time this has happened


ShamirReub1

I wrote thanks instead of thank you and got marked wrong. Come on Duo...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.