1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ungalichemsha chai ungalikun…

"Ungalichemsha chai ungalikunywa na mkate"

Translation:If you had boiled tea, you would have drunk it with bread

June 4, 2018

6 Comments


billhatcher

would have drunk, not drank?


filixlan

Drunk. also "it" is not needed.


Klgregonis

It is needed. you need an object for this.


AndyCole9

I agree that 'it' is needed in English, but where is it in the Swahili - I ask?


AndyCole9
  1. Where is the 'it'?
  2. 'drank' is the past tense, 'drunk' is the past participle, and must therefore be used with the auxiliary verb 'have'. 'have drank' is plain wrong.

Klgregonis

I believe this is the ONLY course on Duolingo that prefers have drank to have drunk. Most courses will not accept have drank.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.