Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sí, el partido de fútbol es mañana."

Translation:Yes, the soccer game is tomorrow.

3 months ago

18 Comments


kkingswood

Soccer is a horrible word in the usa. Other countries call it football

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

If Duolingo doesn't accept "football", you can always report the question if you get it again. I'm pretty sure Duolingo is based on American English, though, so that's what it'll default to.

3 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Duo accepts football now.

3 months ago

Mechanicalmehem

7/16/2018, it did not accept footbal today, but has on previous days.

2 months ago

ToviOlivolo

Soccer is amazing

1 month ago

KjellBronk

Football, it's football..

3 months ago

nishantkinshu

There's literally one country that says soccer. The rest of the world calls it football.

2 months ago

Nishka322451

Wrote it exactly like the answer said ,but said it was wrong.

1 month ago

GaryMcVay

Football is not the same as soccar.

2 months ago

daKhajiit

If the U.S called soccer football like everyone else, would we call football soccer?

2 months ago

eggsthetic

Probably not. They do it to avoid confusion with American football, which the rest of the world wouldn't have to.

5 days ago

UfduGr0q

I answered this question exactly as above and it said it was wrong.

1 month ago

WilliamEPo

Perhaps, it only applies as morning is if you say En la manana.

1 month ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

How do you say "American football"?

1 month ago

robloxin

it should be futball. not football

5 days ago

robloxin

futbol*

5 days ago

WilliamEPo

I thought manana meant morning which is what i put and was marked wrong. Even though it also means tomorrow one would think duolingo would say you can also use it the way i did.

1 month ago

Lunabea89

Morning means 'la mañana', the morning. Mañana is just 'tomorrow'

1 month ago