1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, el partido de fútbol es …

"Sí, el partido de fútbol es mañana."

Translation:Yes, the soccer game is tomorrow.

June 4, 2018

61 Comments


kkingswood

Soccer is a horrible word in the usa. Other countries call it football


superfrog101

If Duolingo doesn't accept "football", you can always report the question if you get it again. I'm pretty sure Duolingo is based on American English, though, so that's what it'll default to.


ChrisWhatever

Duo accepts football now.


unlucio

it just rejected it for me...


PeterDillon1987

Didn´t accept football on 28.7.19 Maybe the team at Duolingo are too busy playing soccer to fix this


AbigailShe892060

I put, "Yeah, the football game is tomorrow" and it was accepted on 2/12/20


Sean347190

It's December 2020 where you are??


_SweetDiPa_

He/she must have written it 12/2/20 in a different way...


Stephen487955

I just wrote football and i got it wrong. How can football be anything but the wrong answer!


ShelbyWagn6

i live in canada and we have soccer and football as two different sports but depending where you are you will get confused as we use both soccer and football as the one game sometimes considering in some areas of canada we dont actually play the american football and we just play soccer instead, i have talked to many tourists who have gotten confused by this switch of words as they assume canada and america have all the same slang words, we dont


nishantkinshu

There's literally one country that says soccer. The rest of the world calls it football.


Danielconcasco

Canada is a country, last I checked ;)

You're not going to convince an entire nation (or two) to change how they say a word by making a snide comment on an internet forum.

I'm going to check on that Canada thing and let you all know how it works out ;)


woa7dSD5

Not true. Check out some of the discussion around DL. besides, you can call it football or soccer, it's still the same sport.

https://deadspin.com/map-what-every-country-calls-the-thing-we-call-soccer-1491638984


DieVdU

In New Zealand (and possibly Australia) football is called soccer and if the Kiwis talk about playing football, they are kicking and throwing a rugger ball about.


Graham140265

Here in England we frequently say, "The football is tomorrow." That it is a game is implicitly understood. More awkwardly we sometimes say, "The game is tomorrow." Where the speakers are already aware they are discussing a particular sport. Moreover, in Britain we would say 'football match' rather than the American English here of 'football game.'


Anita778122

On calling the game "soccer" instead of "football" -- ? We have the English to thank, apparently, even though it's those of us in the US who use the term "soccer." On-line etymology sources say that once upon a time, there was Rugby football and Association football. Rugby football folks took the first three letters of Rugby and started calling it "rugger." Association football folks had enough common sense and/or manners to know they'd best take their three letters from a little bit farther along in their word, so they went with calling it "soccer."


Joseph2

They took the "SOC" syllable because it's the stressed one. The only thing I don't get about the British abbreviation is why it didn't end up being pronounced "socier"/"sotier" or something like that, preserving "association's" soft-C or "sh" sound. But, whatever, "soccer" it is now, and it irks me to no end when outsiders try to impose their language rules onto our language's word for my favorite sport.


David235258

It was 'rugger' when I was at school but it sounds rather archaic now. The sort of thing you might hear Bunter say. (Please don't say you don't know who Bunter is!). Or Molesworth. Or Jennings and Darbyshire.


PJBB55

Is the issue that soccer is referred to as soccer matches, not games?


ShelbyWagn6

it depends what version of english dl is using i think they use the ones from america and canada where we say game not match, instead i think in england they say matches


Joseph2

I don't think it has anything to do with US vs UK. I feel like a lot of people in America would use "game" and "match" interchangeably in many contexts. At least I do.


Ryanfarm5

I just got a question saying the soccer game is today. Now, doulingo is saying the soccer game is tomorrow!


woa7dSD5

You'd think they play soccer every day! :-)


sathvi

How do we know that the soccer game is tomorrow and not soccer game is in the morning


Joseph2

"In the morning" would be "por la mañana" or "de la mañana," both of which translate to "in the morning." Just "mañana" means tomorrow.


Santiber92

Why the work 'football' wasn't accepted?


WilliamEPo

Perhaps, it only applies as morning is if you say En la manana.


AlisonJH34

How do you say "American football"?


wallows.

fútbol americano


EmilyWebst12

It counted me wrong because i put yes the soccer game is tomorrow instead of Aye, the soccer game is tomorrow......


Danny956760

You can also wrote the tomorrow after the yes it has to be right to


OliverShutt

My answer was exactly the same as the correct answer, but it kept on saying that it was wrong.


Scott653070

"The game of soccer is tomorrow" should also be accepted.... but isn't.


ShelbyWagn6

its not accepted because in english you never hear someone say that phrase, you never translate something word for word instead you translate it to the way it would be said into your language


Lewis261754

Stop saying soccer!


Anita778122

You mean stop saying soccer, like stop saying gasoline instead of petrol, trunk and hood of the car instead of boot and bonnet, candies instead of sweets, truck instead of lorry, sweater instead of jumper, jumper instead of pinafore dress, ice-pops instead of ice-lollies, wheeled trash can instead of wheelie bin, french fries instead of chips, potato chips instead of crisps, eggplant instead of aubergine, suspenders instead of braces, drugstore instead of chemist, checkers instead of draughts, pacifier instead of dummy, advice columnist instead of agony aunt, undershirt instead of vest, vest instead of waistcoat... stuff like that? I'm afraid, once we folks from the US started dropping all those "U"s and ending words with -er instead of -re, things just sort of went to our heads and got out of control. Sorry. We really have tried to do our best.


woa7dSD5

Why stop saying a word that hundreds of millions of people, the vast majority of English speakers, use just because a few people don't like it for some obscure reason?


jagadish77

Why are they writing every time de.In spanish can we not just say "fútbol partido"


ShelbyWagn6

because that is not the proper way to say it, the two languages developed on there own not as translations, that way of saying it was already in place and they aren't going to change it for the english


Jim46

Why is the verb not estas? It is not permanently tomorrow..


Danielconcasco

Time is expressed with see, not estar.

The temporary vs permanent idea only really applies to some specific things.


Alan236650

Football is the same as soccer


ucantsitwithus17

Lmao I got this wrong because i didn't put the comma after 'yes'


MadeleineB375493

Did not accept foitball!!!


Petar517141

Soccer and football is the same game


woa7dSD5

Actually, football can be association football, gridiron football, rugby, Australian rules football, or Gaelic football. Which one you're referring to varies according to which country you're in, and sometimes other context.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Football


emilyrose93

Did not accept football game


Heller97

Doesn't accept my answer although it's literally the same as written


Ilene655873

I typed 'Yes, tomorrow is the soccer game ' and got it wrong...will check if I used a comma after yes.


Ilene655873

Actually, what I typed was 'Yes tomorrow is soccer game' without the comma, and got it wrong and lost a heart


Ilene655873

Sorry, I typed, 'Yes tomorrow is the soccer game ' without comma but WITH the word "the"


DishaniSam

I am giving the right answer


14hanwoo

does anyone know why it's partido de fútbol instead of partido del fútbol?


Hosein583804

I wrote correct


Tony149730

"Futbol" means "football". What on earth is "soccer"?


woa7dSD5

Soccer is a very popular form of football, along with the other versions of football, i.e. rugby, gridiron (American and Canadian football), Australian rules football, and Gaelic or Hibernian football. The word originated in England and is used throughout the English-speaking world, though for some reason it seems to be forgotten in the UK.


ruthgyal

Rejected English

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.