"Sí, el partido de fútbol es mañana."

Translation:Yes, the soccer game is tomorrow.

5 months ago

33 Comments


kkingswood

Soccer is a horrible word in the usa. Other countries call it football

5 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

If Duolingo doesn't accept "football", you can always report the question if you get it again. I'm pretty sure Duolingo is based on American English, though, so that's what it'll default to.

5 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Duo accepts football now.

4 months ago

Mechanicalmehem

7/16/2018, it did not accept footbal today, but has on previous days.

4 months ago

shivdesigns

No it doesn't

3 weeks ago

ToviOlivolo

Soccer is amazing

3 months ago

KjellBronk

Football, it's football..

4 months ago

nishantkinshu

There's literally one country that says soccer. The rest of the world calls it football.

4 months ago

Nishka322451

Wrote it exactly like the answer said ,but said it was wrong.

3 months ago

daKhajiit

If the U.S called soccer football like everyone else, would we call football soccer?

3 months ago

eggsthetic

Probably not. They do it to avoid confusion with American football, which the rest of the world wouldn't have to.

2 months ago

Larkspire
Larkspire

U.S. football is already called gridiron in countries which call soccer and/or rugby football.

1 month ago

UfduGr0q

I answered this question exactly as above and it said it was wrong.

3 months ago

WilliamEPo

Perhaps, it only applies as morning is if you say En la manana.

3 months ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

How do you say "American football"?

3 months ago

xbreezydeer

fútbol americano

4 weeks ago

Nixolbor

it should be futball. not football

2 months ago

Nixolbor

futbol*

2 months ago

Graham140265

Here in England we frequently say, "The football is tomorrow." That it is a game is implicitly understood. More awkwardly we sometimes say, "The game is tomorrow." Where the speakers are already aware they are discussing a particular sport. Moreover, in Britain we would say 'football match' rather than the American English here of 'football game.'

1 month ago

esincelik
esincelik

Why wrong is football?

1 month ago

EmilyWebst12

It counted me wrong because i put yes the soccer game is tomorrow instead of Aye, the soccer game is tomorrow......

1 month ago

Scott653070

"The game of soccer is tomorrow" should also be accepted.... but isn't.

1 month ago

2Wz1xJR2
2Wz1xJR2

American football is known as American football worldwide while American soccer is known as football worldwide.

1 month ago

Anita778122

On calling the game "soccer" instead of "football" -- ? We have the English to thank, apparently, even though it's those of us in the US who use the term "soccer." On-line etymology sources say that once upon a time, there was Rugby football and Association football. Rugby football folks took the first three letters of Rugby and started calling it "rugger." Association football folks had enough common sense and/or manners to know they'd best take their three letters from a little bit farther along in their word, so they went with calling it "soccer."

1 month ago

Lewis261754

Stop saying soccer!

1 month ago

Anita778122

You mean stop saying soccer, like stop saying gasoline instead of petrol, trunk and hood of the car instead of boot and bonnet, candies instead of sweets, truck instead of lorry, sweater instead of jumper, jumper instead of pinafore dress, ice-pops instead of ice-lollies, wheeled trash can instead of wheelie bin, french fries instead of chips, potato chips instead of crisps, eggplant instead of aubergine, suspenders instead of braces, drugstore instead of chemist, checkers instead of draughts, pacifier instead of dummy, advice columnist instead of agony aunt, undershirt instead of vest, vest instead of waistcoat... stuff like that? I'm afraid, once we folks from the US started dropping all those "U"s and ending words with -er instead of -re, things just sort of went to our heads and got out of control. Sorry. We really have tried to do our best.

1 month ago

GeetaDalal1

partito de futbol should translate to game of futbol!!

1 month ago

debbie804762

In england soccer is called football

1 month ago

Margaret10366

Does not accept the football game is tomorrow. I wish it would be changed to take into account that in the UK football is football and rarely called soccer.

4 weeks ago

shivdesigns

Football not soccer. We don't say soccer

3 weeks ago

DieVdU
DieVdU

In New Zealand (and possibly Australia) football is called soccer and if the Kiwis talk about playing football, they are kicking and throwing a rugger ball about.

6 days ago

WilliamEPo

I thought manana meant morning which is what i put and was marked wrong. Even though it also means tomorrow one would think duolingo would say you can also use it the way i did.

3 months ago

Lunabea89

Morning means 'la mañana', the morning. Mañana is just 'tomorrow'

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.