"Sí,elpartidodefútbolesmañana."

Translation:Yes, the soccer game is tomorrow.

7 months ago

45 Comments


kkingswood

Soccer is a horrible word in the usa. Other countries call it football

7 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

If Duolingo doesn't accept "football", you can always report the question if you get it again. I'm pretty sure Duolingo is based on American English, though, so that's what it'll default to.

7 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Duo accepts football now.

6 months ago

Mechanicalmehem

7/16/2018, it did not accept footbal today, but has on previous days.

6 months ago

shivdesigns

No it doesn't

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

It's a fine, normal word in the USA. Apparently, it has become a horrible word in the UK, for no good reason. The word was coined in England, and in common use until a few decades ago. I was once part of a discussion on Black slang in American English, and an African American participant said that terms were no longer cool when white people started using them. I guess that too many Brits don't want to be associated with Americans, so they abandoned their own word.

1 month ago

ToviOlivolo

Soccer is amazing

5 months ago

KjellBronk

Football, it's football..

6 months ago

nishantkinshu

There's literally one country that says soccer. The rest of the world calls it football.

5 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Not true. Check out some of the discussion around DL. besides, you can call it football or soccer, it's still the same sport.

1 month ago

Nishka322451

Wrote it exactly like the answer said ,but said it was wrong.

5 months ago

debbie804762

In england soccer is called football

3 months ago

Margaret10366

Does not accept the football game is tomorrow. I wish it would be changed to take into account that in the UK football is football and rarely called soccer.

2 months ago

DieVdU
DieVdU

In New Zealand (and possibly Australia) football is called soccer and if the Kiwis talk about playing football, they are kicking and throwing a rugger ball about.

2 months ago

daKhajiit

If the U.S called soccer football like everyone else, would we call football soccer?

5 months ago

eggsthetic

Probably not. They do it to avoid confusion with American football, which the rest of the world wouldn't have to.

4 months ago

Larkspire
Larkspire

U.S. football is already called gridiron in countries which call soccer and/or rugby football.

3 months ago

sathvi
sathvi

How do we know that the soccer game is tomorrow and not soccer game is in the morning

2 months ago

Ryanfarm5

Good question!

1 week ago

dddinham
dddinham

I forgot the comma, and I was marked wrong ???

4 weeks ago

Ryanfarm5

I just got a question saying the soccer game is today. Now, doulingo is saying the soccer game is tomorrow!

1 week ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

You'd think they play soccer every day! :-)

1 week ago

UfduGr0q

I answered this question exactly as above and it said it was wrong.

5 months ago

WilliamEPo

Perhaps, it only applies as morning is if you say En la manana.

5 months ago

AlisonJH34
AlisonJH34

How do you say "American football"?

5 months ago

xbreezydeer

fútbol americano

2 months ago

Nixolbor

it should be futball. not football

4 months ago

Nixolbor

futbol*

4 months ago

Graham140265

Here in England we frequently say, "The football is tomorrow." That it is a game is implicitly understood. More awkwardly we sometimes say, "The game is tomorrow." Where the speakers are already aware they are discussing a particular sport. Moreover, in Britain we would say 'football match' rather than the American English here of 'football game.'

3 months ago

esincelik
esincelik

Why wrong is football?

3 months ago

EmilyWebst12

It counted me wrong because i put yes the soccer game is tomorrow instead of Aye, the soccer game is tomorrow......

3 months ago

Scott653070

"The game of soccer is tomorrow" should also be accepted.... but isn't.

3 months ago

2Wz1xJR2

American football is known as American football worldwide while American soccer is known as football worldwide.

3 months ago

Anita778122

On calling the game "soccer" instead of "football" -- ? We have the English to thank, apparently, even though it's those of us in the US who use the term "soccer." On-line etymology sources say that once upon a time, there was Rugby football and Association football. Rugby football folks took the first three letters of Rugby and started calling it "rugger." Association football folks had enough common sense and/or manners to know they'd best take their three letters from a little bit farther along in their word, so they went with calling it "soccer."

3 months ago

GeetaDalal1

partito de futbol should translate to game of futbol!!

3 months ago

shivdesigns

Football not soccer. We don't say soccer

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Yes, we do.

1 month ago

PJBB55

Is the issue that soccer is referred to as soccer matches, not games?

1 month ago

jagadish77

Why are they writing every time de.In spanish can we not just say "fútbol partido"

6 days ago

WilliamEPo

I thought manana meant morning which is what i put and was marked wrong. Even though it also means tomorrow one would think duolingo would say you can also use it the way i did.

5 months ago

Lunabea89

Morning means 'la mañana', the morning. Mañana is just 'tomorrow'

4 months ago

IldikoHewi

futball does not mean soccer, it means football!

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Fútbol can translate as soccer or football. Both are acceptable.

1 week ago

Lewis261754

Stop saying soccer!

3 months ago

Anita778122

You mean stop saying soccer, like stop saying gasoline instead of petrol, trunk and hood of the car instead of boot and bonnet, candies instead of sweets, truck instead of lorry, sweater instead of jumper, jumper instead of pinafore dress, ice-pops instead of ice-lollies, wheeled trash can instead of wheelie bin, french fries instead of chips, potato chips instead of crisps, eggplant instead of aubergine, suspenders instead of braces, drugstore instead of chemist, checkers instead of draughts, pacifier instead of dummy, advice columnist instead of agony aunt, undershirt instead of vest, vest instead of waistcoat... stuff like that? I'm afraid, once we folks from the US started dropping all those "U"s and ending words with -er instead of -re, things just sort of went to our heads and got out of control. Sorry. We really have tried to do our best.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.