1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sí, el partido de fútbol es …

"Sí, el partido de fútbol es mañana."

Translation:Yes, the soccer game is tomorrow.

June 4, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DieVdU

In New Zealand (and possibly Australia) football is called soccer and if the Kiwis talk about playing football, they are kicking and throwing a rugger ball about.


Ryanfarm5

I just got a question saying the soccer game is today. Now, doulingo is saying the soccer game is tomorrow!


woa7dSD5

You'd think they play soccer every day! :-)


Anita778122

On calling the game "soccer" instead of "football" -- ? We have the English to thank, apparently, even though it's those of us in the US who use the term "soccer." On-line etymology sources say that once upon a time, there was Rugby football and Association football. Rugby football folks took the first three letters of Rugby and started calling it "rugger." Association football folks had enough common sense and/or manners to know they'd best take their three letters from a little bit farther along in their word, so they went with calling it "soccer."


Joseph2

They took the "SOC" syllable because it's the stressed one. The only thing I don't get about the British abbreviation is why it didn't end up being pronounced "socier"/"sotier" or something like that, preserving "association's" soft-C or "sh" sound. But, whatever, "soccer" it is now, and it irks me to no end when outsiders try to impose their language rules onto our language's word for my favorite sport.


Lewis261754

Stop saying soccer!


Anita778122

You mean stop saying soccer, like stop saying gasoline instead of petrol, trunk and hood of the car instead of boot and bonnet, candies instead of sweets, truck instead of lorry, sweater instead of jumper, jumper instead of pinafore dress, ice-pops instead of ice-lollies, wheeled trash can instead of wheelie bin, french fries instead of chips, potato chips instead of crisps, eggplant instead of aubergine, suspenders instead of braces, drugstore instead of chemist, checkers instead of draughts, pacifier instead of dummy, advice columnist instead of agony aunt, undershirt instead of vest, vest instead of waistcoat... stuff like that? I'm afraid, once we folks from the US started dropping all those "U"s and ending words with -er instead of -re, things just sort of went to our heads and got out of control. Sorry. We really have tried to do our best.


woa7dSD5

Why stop saying a word that hundreds of millions of people, the vast majority of English speakers, use just because a few people don't like it for some obscure reason?


sathvi

How do we know that the soccer game is tomorrow and not soccer game is in the morning


Joseph2

"In the morning" would be "por la mañana" or "de la mañana," both of which translate to "in the morning." Just "mañana" means tomorrow.


WilliamEPo

Perhaps, it only applies as morning is if you say En la manana.


AJH34TX

How do you say "American football"?


wallows.

fútbol americano


Danny956760

You can also wrote the tomorrow after the yes it has to be right to


jagadish77

Why are they writing every time de.In spanish can we not just say "fútbol partido"


ShelbyWagn6

because that is not the proper way to say it, the two languages developed on there own not as translations, that way of saying it was already in place and they aren't going to change it for the english


Jim46

Why is the verb not estas? It is not permanently tomorrow..


Danielconcasco

Time is expressed with see, not estar.

The temporary vs permanent idea only really applies to some specific things.


Ilene655873

I typed 'Yes, tomorrow is the soccer game ' and got it wrong...will check if I used a comma after yes.


Ilene655873

Actually, what I typed was 'Yes tomorrow is soccer game' without the comma, and got it wrong and lost a heart


Ilene655873

Sorry, I typed, 'Yes tomorrow is the soccer game ' without comma but WITH the word "the"


OliverShutt

My answer was exactly the same as the correct answer, but it kept on saying that it was wrong.


DishaniSam

I am giving the right answer


14hanwoo

does anyone know why it's partido de fútbol instead of partido del fútbol?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.