1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un examen difícil."

"Un examen difícil."

Translation:A difficult exam.

June 4, 2018

46 Comments


LaurettaRo4

Why does difícil need an accent on the second i when the "second to last syllable" rule showing where the stress is in a word would naturally make you stress it there? Thanks.


RyagonIV

The "second-to-last syllable" rule only accounts for words that end on a vowel or the letters 's' or 'n'. In all other cases the natural stress is on the last syllable.


LaurettaRo4

Thanks. I must have forgotten my grammar rules in a tired moment!


Kas334864

Most Spanish words ending in a consonant have the accent on the last syllable. The exception are words ending in -n or -s because of verbs and plurals.


Copppper

Wondering - una clase de espanol, but un examen dificil. Espanol is working as an adjective and requires 'de'. Is there a simple rule for the use of de before an adjective? Thanks


RyagonIV

Here's the trick: español is not an adjective here, but a noun. It's not "a Spanish class" in the sense that the class is Spanish. That would be "una clase española" with the true adjective. But rather it's a class in which Spanish is taught - a class for/of Spanish, so to say, "de español".


Xboy-Hodub

That's,what they always say!


DavidAtayev

Why is'nt she saying "L" in "Dificil"?


RyagonIV

David, I'm pretty sure she pronounces the 'l' (I can't listen to her voiceline, though), but it might vanish a bit next to the 'i'. Notice that the Spanish 'l' sound is much lighter than the English one.


Sonjia566684

so whats the different in "duro" and "deficil"? I put hard in as one of the answers and it let me.


RyagonIV

Duro is "hard", mainly in a physical sense, but can also be used metaphorically for "hard work" and the likes.

Difícil is "difficult".


Biswajit318972

Can some one tell me when we use una,uno and un??


RyagonIV

For most cases: una is used for feminine nouns, un is used for masculine nouns, and uno is used when talking about the number "one" itself.


lani69

Un examen dificil


Potatofood

Does this website actually teach you for everyday use and talking? I need to know fast. Thank you.


RyagonIV

Duolingo strives to teach languages. That mostly involves learning vocabulary and sentence structures so that you can make your own sentences. Duo only rarely gives you ready-to-use, everyday sentences.


abby082106

I am confused about how to say student can one of y'all help me please


RyagonIV

Abby, "student" is "el/la estudiante" in Spanish.


PERCE_NEIGE

yes, "el" for masculine, and "la" for feminine ones.


nightshadowcat

I alredy new that perce_neige


MichelleMa818185

whoa, really trying to learn there, huh?


pjmudd82

To hear it pronounced go to https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/factory and type it in then click on the speaker icon


AmyAboshel

Replacement the characters often not mean the full fault


nightshadowcat

I skiped it cuz i dont like doing these


AshlynPank

Examen means exam and test


Bluberry_SpiceSK

WOuld you use la or el to say the here


RyagonIV

Sarah, examen is a masculine noun, so you'd use el.


jill825706

I answered correctly and then hit the letter by mistake


Lubs38

Isint it " a HARD exam " ?


Danielconcasco

That's a valid translation.


MichelleMa818185

if i put a hard exam, wiill it acept my answer?


Carolina42510

What happened with you? my answer is correct


Christophe118821

Is f pronounced as a p in Spanish or is it just as usual DUO LINGO had someone talk with a mouthfull of marbles


MikeMcgaha2

spelling/vison issues on keybd


AtraiuPrad

Is the l not pronounced in Spanish? I mean is it silent?? Because the way I hear dificil or ella they pronounce the l silent.


Coolbeans940693

These questions are usually easy

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.