"Un examen difícil."

Translation:A difficult exam.

5 months ago

17 Comments


LaurettaRo4

Why does difícil need an accent on the second i when the "second to last syllable" rule showing where the stress is in a word would naturally make you stress it there? Thanks.

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "second-to-last syllable" rule only accounts for words that end on a vowel or the letters 's' or 'n'. In all other cases the natural stress is on the last syllable.

3 months ago

LaurettaRo4

Thanks. I must have forgotten my grammar rules in a tired moment!

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Most Spanish words ending in a consonant have the accent on the last syllable. The exception are words ending in -n or -s because of verbs and plurals.

3 months ago

SafiraElDraco1

One thing I miss about the older version is being able to test out of known skills... especially since they've just added a whole bunch of new skills now.

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm wish I could test out, but I'm trying to find a silver lining. I'm going to use each of these purple skills as a warm up before a story. At the very least, I'm trying to answer some of the beginner questions and give back a little :)

4 months ago

AndrewS.Ba2

As of 2018-07-08, I am able to test out of the new skills

4 months ago

susannafulcher

i can test out and it is 10-12-18

1 month ago

D.EstherNJ

I've tried that when I first got Duolingo -- and it's not very effective. Before Duolingo, I've been learning Spanish the "public school way" and haven't gotten too far, so I tested out of known skills and did some Duolingo. Then I got lost (don't know how).

So, in Duolingo, I started from the beginning.

1 month ago

Copppper

Wondering - una clase de espanol, but un examen dificil. Espanol is working as an adjective and requires 'de'. Is there a simple rule for the use of de before an adjective? Thanks

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Here's the trick: español is not an adjective here, but a noun. It's not "a Spanish class" in the sense that the class is Spanish. That would be "una clase española" with the true adjective. But rather it's a class in which Spanish is taught - a class for/of Spanish, so to say, "de español".

2 months ago

CherylMurr

Since the update I cannot hear the recordings. So I can't get the answer correct.

1 month ago

susannafulcher

That sucks

1 month ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

Got a correct answer for "A tough test"

1 month ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

Es muy difícil :(

2 weeks ago

Ninismartygirl

you know you could still do that

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.