1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un examen difícil."

"Un examen difícil."

Translation:A difficult exam.

June 4, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

SafiraElDraco1

One thing I miss about the older version is being able to test out of known skills... especially since they've just added a whole bunch of new skills now.

June 4, 2018

Danielconcasco

I'm wish I could test out, but I'm trying to find a silver lining. I'm going to use each of these purple skills as a warm up before a story. At the very least, I'm trying to answer some of the beginner questions and give back a little :)

June 14, 2018

CherylFont1

Thank you - its important to us beginners to get your responses to some of these questions. That is what I like about Duo- we help each other out.

January 14, 2019

Danielconcasco

Ask away! Just try to be specific as possible :)

January 14, 2019

AndrewS.Ba2

As of 2018-07-08, I am able to test out of the new skills

July 8, 2018

susannafulcher

i can test out and it is 10-12-18

October 12, 2018

D.EstherNJ

I've tried that when I first got Duolingo -- and it's not very effective. Before Duolingo, I've been learning Spanish the "public school way" and haven't gotten too far, so I tested out of known skills and did some Duolingo. Then I got lost (don't know how).

So, in Duolingo, I started from the beginning.

October 12, 2018

LaurettaRo4

Why does difícil need an accent on the second i when the "second to last syllable" rule showing where the stress is in a word would naturally make you stress it there? Thanks.

June 12, 2018

RyagonIV

The "second-to-last syllable" rule only accounts for words that end on a vowel or the letters 's' or 'n'. In all other cases the natural stress is on the last syllable.

July 20, 2018

LaurettaRo4

Thanks. I must have forgotten my grammar rules in a tired moment!

July 20, 2018

Kas334864

Most Spanish words ending in a consonant have the accent on the last syllable. The exception are words ending in -n or -s because of verbs and plurals.

July 31, 2018

Copppper

Wondering - una clase de espanol, but un examen dificil. Espanol is working as an adjective and requires 'de'. Is there a simple rule for the use of de before an adjective? Thanks

September 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Here's the trick: español is not an adjective here, but a noun. It's not "a Spanish class" in the sense that the class is Spanish. That would be "una clase española" with the true adjective. But rather it's a class in which Spanish is taught - a class for/of Spanish, so to say, "de español".

September 9, 2018

Biswajit318972

Can some one tell me when we use una,uno and un??

April 30, 2019

RyagonIV

For most cases: una is used for feminine nouns, un is used for masculine nouns, and uno is used when talking about the number "one" itself.

May 2, 2019

Sonjia566684

so whats the different in "duro" and "deficil"? I put hard in as one of the answers and it let me.

December 2, 2018

RyagonIV

Duro is "hard", mainly in a physical sense, but can also be used metaphorically for "hard work" and the likes.

Difícil is "difficult".

December 2, 2018

Potatofood

Does this website actually teach you for everyday use and talking? I need to know fast. Thank you.

March 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Duolingo strives to teach languages. That mostly involves learning vocabulary and sentence structures so that you can make your own sentences. Duo only rarely gives you ready-to-use, everyday sentences.

March 12, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

A difficult exam

March 21, 2019

CherylMurr

Since the update I cannot hear the recordings. So I can't get the answer correct.

September 27, 2018

susannafulcher

That sucks

October 12, 2018

paul_yb23

Whats the difference between un examen dificil and un examen de dificil

December 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Only the former makes sense. Difícil is an adjective (most of the time), and adjectives don't get prepositions.

December 15, 2018

Xboy-Hodub

That's,what they always say!

February 27, 2019

Amina_sub

Es muy difícil :(

October 28, 2018

NEWAnnaXO

this is not difícil muy easy

March 12, 2019

RyanBattis4

A hard test

June 7, 2019

AnneMacek

Got a correct answer for "A tough test"

October 6, 2018

brooks937049

It could be both ways

March 28, 2019

nano527232

Pee

July 14, 2019

KaylaRamos126643

um i got it wrong because i wrote I instead of A this is unbelivable

January 8, 2019

RyagonIV

Those are two different English words, so the program assumed you translated wrong.

January 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.