"Unexamendifícil."

Translation:A difficult exam.

7 months ago

24 Comments


LaurettaRo4

Why does difícil need an accent on the second i when the "second to last syllable" rule showing where the stress is in a word would naturally make you stress it there? Thanks.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "second-to-last syllable" rule only accounts for words that end on a vowel or the letters 's' or 'n'. In all other cases the natural stress is on the last syllable.

6 months ago

LaurettaRo4

Thanks. I must have forgotten my grammar rules in a tired moment!

6 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Most Spanish words ending in a consonant have the accent on the last syllable. The exception are words ending in -n or -s because of verbs and plurals.

5 months ago

SafiraElDraco1

One thing I miss about the older version is being able to test out of known skills... especially since they've just added a whole bunch of new skills now.

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

I'm wish I could test out, but I'm trying to find a silver lining. I'm going to use each of these purple skills as a warm up before a story. At the very least, I'm trying to answer some of the beginner questions and give back a little :)

7 months ago

CherylFont1
CherylFont1

Thank you - its important to us beginners to get your responses to some of these questions. That is what I like about Duo- we help each other out.

6 days ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Ask away! Just try to be specific as possible :)

6 days ago

AndrewS.Ba2

As of 2018-07-08, I am able to test out of the new skills

6 months ago

susannafulcher

i can test out and it is 10-12-18

3 months ago

D.EstherNJ

I've tried that when I first got Duolingo -- and it's not very effective. Before Duolingo, I've been learning Spanish the "public school way" and haven't gotten too far, so I tested out of known skills and did some Duolingo. Then I got lost (don't know how).

So, in Duolingo, I started from the beginning.

3 months ago

Copppper

Wondering - una clase de espanol, but un examen dificil. Espanol is working as an adjective and requires 'de'. Is there a simple rule for the use of de before an adjective? Thanks

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Here's the trick: español is not an adjective here, but a noun. It's not "a Spanish class" in the sense that the class is Spanish. That would be "una clase española" with the true adjective. But rather it's a class in which Spanish is taught - a class for/of Spanish, so to say, "de español".

4 months ago

CherylMurr

Since the update I cannot hear the recordings. So I can't get the answer correct.

3 months ago

susannafulcher

That sucks

3 months ago

AnneMacek
AnneMacek

Got a correct answer for "A tough test"

3 months ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

Es muy difícil :(

2 months ago

Sonjia566684

so whats the different in "duro" and "deficil"? I put hard in as one of the answers and it let me.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Duro is "hard", mainly in a physical sense, but can also be used metaphorically for "hard work" and the likes.

Difícil is "difficult".

1 month ago

paul_yb23

Whats the difference between un examen dificil and un examen de dificil

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Only the former makes sense. Difícil is an adjective (most of the time), and adjectives don't get prepositions.

1 month ago

KaylaRamos126643

um i got it wrong because i wrote I instead of A this is unbelivable

1 week ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Those are two different English words, so the program assumed you translated wrong.

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.