"¿Qué talla necesita, señor?"

Translation:What size do you need, sir?

June 4, 2018

24 Comments


Maria630955

I thought size was "tamaño"?

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Spanish has different words for size, depending on what you're talking about. Talla is clothing size. Check out spanishdict.com

June 5, 2018

Samuel98262

Could you use tamaño for clothing sizes? Or is that not specific enough?

June 8, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@Samuel98262

Las baterías alcalinas Duracell están disponibles en una gran variedad de tipos y tamaños, garantizando los productos correctos para sus necesidades.
― Duracell alkaline batteries are available in a great variety of types and sizes, ensuring the right products for your needs.


...ropa de fiesta de disfraces, libro Character vestido ropa disponible en tamaño mediano UK 10.
― ...party costume clothing, Character book dress clothing available in medium size UK 10.

August 24, 2019

Christie-L11

If it is asking what size do YOU need... How is it necesita and not necesitas (you need)

August 3, 2018

Maria630955

Yeah, I'd like to know too! You could use necesita with usted, but there's no usted here?

August 4, 2018

sguthrie1

For this, it would be "usted", due to the "sir."

Remember, the subject pronoun is usually not necessary.

August 7, 2018

kara.tahta

Why is 'qué' used but not 'cuál' here?

August 20, 2018

sguthrie1
September 26, 2018

MatthiusDiaz

I guess because it's "What size" and not "Which size". I don't know 100%

August 31, 2018

Baramander

Good question. Cuál usually means which one. Anyone have a more specific answer?

September 23, 2018

YvonneNorr1

Why wouldn't it except "Sir, what size do you want?"

December 15, 2018

PhillipMcN2

@YvonneNorr1
Reply to your question: because you used the wrong verb.


Issue number two:

except ≠ accept

Instead of "...except," I would say "...accept."

March 14, 2019

sguthrie1

All English speakers should use "accept" when that is what they mean.

August 26, 2019

DakotaGorm

Why isnt usted used here?

January 7, 2019

elke74

I think which size should also be correct

June 6, 2019

LarissaFox4

Why isn't usted here?

July 31, 2019

PhillipMcN2

@LarissaFox4
The Spanish grammar rules say that subject pronouns can be omitted from a Spanish sentence. In fact, it is more common to omit subject pronouns than it is to include them.

July 31, 2019

SteveCarre3

Seeing it pronounced like as /taja/ kinda hurts. Not sure if it's just different dialects but in Colombia and Argentina I always said /taʒa/

August 22, 2019

PhillipMcN2

Attention: readers of the post by SteveCarre3

Interested readers who want to hear what the IPA symbols sound like can click on this link to the Interactive IPA Chart. After you arrive on the web page, you will need to find the ʝ symbol and the ʒ symbol. Your goal is to listen to the sound of these symbols by clicking on these symbols.

Another goal is to become acquainted with the regional difference in pronunciation of the Spanish word, talla.


SPA, IPA, and ABC Pronunciation

August 25, 2019

Jesse429134

ehy not neceszutas?

March 27, 2019

s0na

Why not gentleman instead of sir

August 2, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.