"¿Qué talla necesita, señor?"

Translation:What size do you need, sir?

4 months ago

12 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

I thought size was "tamaño"?

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Spanish has different words for size, depending on what you're talking about. Talla is clothing size. Check out spanishdict.com

4 months ago

Samuel98262

Could you use tamaño for clothing sizes? Or is that not specific enough?

4 months ago

Christie-L11

If it is asking what size do YOU need... How is it necesita and not necesitas (you need)

2 months ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Yeah, I'd like to know too! You could use necesita with usted, but there's no usted here?

2 months ago

sguthrie1

For this, it would be "usted", due to the "sir."

Remember, the subject pronoun is usually not necessary.

2 months ago

kara.tahta
kara.tahta

Why is 'qué' used but not 'cuál' here?

2 months ago

MatthiusDiaz

I guess because it's "What size" and not "Which size". I don't know 100%

1 month ago

Baramander
Baramander

Good question. Cuál usually means which one. Anyone have a more specific answer?

3 weeks ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Sometimes the only correct answer for "señor" is "sir" and sometimes is"gentleman". DL fix this!

3 weeks ago

Susan342584

Both are correct but it depends on the context. One wouldn't say "What size do you need, gentleman? " but one would say " The gentleman needs a different size.".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.