Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué talla necesita, señor?"

Translation:What size do you need, sir?

2 months ago

6 Comments


Maria630955
Maria630955

I thought size was "tamaño"?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Spanish has different words for size, depending on what you're talking about. Talla is clothing size. Check out spanishdict.com

2 months ago

Samuel98262

Could you use tamaño for clothing sizes? Or is that not specific enough?

2 months ago

Christie-L11

If it is asking what size do YOU need... How is it necesita and not necesitas (you need)

2 weeks ago

Maria630955
Maria630955

Yeah, I'd like to know too! You could use necesita with usted, but there's no usted here?

1 week ago

sguthrie1

For this, it would be "usted", due to the "sir."

Remember, the subject pronoun is usually not necessary.

1 week ago