1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué talla necesita, señor?"

"¿Qué talla necesita, señor?"

Translation:What size do you need, sir?

June 4, 2018

35 Comments


Christie-L11

If it is asking what size do YOU need... How is it necesita and not necesitas (you need)


Maria630955

Yeah, I'd like to know too! You could use necesita with usted, but there's no usted here?


sguthrie1

For this, it would be "usted", due to the "sir."

Remember, the subject pronoun is usually not necessary.


Laura501604

Thank you. Can i just ask if i was to omit usted from my conversations but used the correct conjugation would i be considered rude when talking ti somrine formal?


Mohit2709

because he is asking it formally


VaguelyDownwards

It's impossible to know if it's tú or Usted without context, so Duo often adds something to indicate who you're talking to. So like the other comments say, the sir/señor indicates that it's addressing someone politely (like a store employee talking to a customer).


Maria630955

I thought size was "tamaño"?


marcy65brown

Spanish has different words for size, depending on what you're talking about. Talla is clothing size. Check out spanishdict.com


Samuel98262

Could you use tamaño for clothing sizes? Or is that not specific enough?


kara.tahta

Why is 'qué' used but not 'cuál' here?


MatthiusDiaz

I guess because it's "What size" and not "Which size". I don't know 100%


Baramander

Good question. Cuál usually means which one. Anyone have a more specific answer?


Taunya1272

I recently read a link someone here provided realfastspanish.com, it was very good. Basically, qué is used three ways: to provide a definition, when immediately followed by a noun, or, when followed by a verb, its when your answer is not from a list of choices, like when someone asks, what happened, what do you want to do, or what did you do. Examples: qué es...what is a dog, qué (noun) what dog do you like, or qué (verb)... what did your dog do. Cuál is used for a choice. Cuál es...What is your favorite dog, cuál de...which of your two dogs is taller, or cuál (verb)...which of these three dogs do you like the best.


GerryGriff

Why is it not "necesitas" for YOU need?


Jim8161

Because "Señor" implies formality, so the usted conjugation is used


007Typhoon

Mister is in common usage in the UK and should be accepted as a translation for señor


DominiqueLM

Why can't I use "Mister"? Marked wrong :(


YvonneNorr1

Why wouldn't it except "Sir, what size do you want?"


PhillipMcN2

@YvonneNorr1
Reply to your question: because you used the wrong verb.


Issue number two:

except ≠ accept

Instead of "...except," I would say "...accept."


sguthrie1

All English speakers should use "accept" when that is what they mean.


MustafaKor276041

Maybe because it says "necesita" but not "quiere" :)

¿Qué talla necesita, señor? = What size do you need, sir?

¿Qué talla quiere, señor? = What size do you want, sir?


DakotaGorm

Why isnt usted used here?


LarissaFox4

Why isn't usted here?


PhillipMcN2

@LarissaFox4
The Spanish grammar rules say that subject pronouns can be omitted from a Spanish sentence. In fact, it is more common to omit subject pronouns than it is to include them.


SteveCarre3

Seeing it pronounced like as /taja/ kinda hurts. Not sure if it's just different dialects but in Colombia and Argentina I always said /taʒa/


elke74

I think which size should also be correct


JillBenke

Another stolen heart!


drishti1910

Señor is usted. That is why necesita and not necesitas


Ian172797

I love Spanish words that give you a hint of what they are in English - in this case I can look at this word and think "tall" which is a size.


NEVAEHGIFF

Mr should be excepted not just Sur


John889918

They did not except Mister as a translation for senor. Why not?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.