1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Can you stop running?"

"Can you stop running?"

Translation:¿Puedes parar de correr?

June 4, 2018

25 Comments


Arin.Gudmundson

Hi, can someone explain to me when to use the present participle for a verb (in this case parar corriendo) vs verb infinitive (parar de correr)? Do you use present participle only when you yourself are doing the thing (ie Estoy corriendo)?

Thanks.


marcy65brown

You're on the right track with your last example. You can use the present participle after any form of estar, no matter who's doing it. (estás corriendo, estamos corriendo, etc.)

The present participle can be used after other verbs too, like seguir and continuar.

One reason for using the infinitive in Duo's sentence is the preposition de after parar. After a preposition, the verb form required is usually the infinitive.
Voy a nadar. (I'm going swimming, or I'm going to swim.)
Sueño con volar. (I dream of flying.)
Pienso en viajar. (I think about traveling.)
¿Puedes empezar a cantar? (Can you start singing, to sing?)


ChinchetaDeAmor

Magnífico! Te doy las gracias a tí.


sirbresler

Good stuff, señor


Omar330083

In this example, "running" is a gerund (meaning it stops being a verb, and becomes a noun). You are asking if you can do something ("stop the") to something else (another noun, which is "the running"). When you have a gerund (verb-based noun), you use the infinitive form -er or -ar in Spanish. So notice that "you are shouting" (shouting = active verb being done by "you"), and "end the shouting" (perform a verb = "end", to the gerund noun "shouting") are written the same way, but are grammatically different. Whenever you have an active present verb, such as "you are shouting," you will use "estas" + "-ando/-endo" form in Spanish (estas gritando). Whenever you have the gerund (noun) form, such as "stop the shouting" you will use the infinitive form "-er/-ar" of the word, such as "deja de gritar."


Jeannie32511

This was very helpful. Thanks for the detailed examples.


luisfiero

I don't understand the need for "de". the machine translators translate this sentence to spanish exactly the same with or without the "de"...


ChaoticCentury

If someone could please confirm, my understanding is that "parar de" is simply the construction used. Sort of like "tener que" for "to have to," etc.


KenHigh

that is correct, parar de is a verbal periphrasis, the verb + the preposition together form a new verb which can then be followed by an infinitive for a special meaning. dejar de and terminar de are similar.

You are also right about tener que, it is also a verbal periphrasis.


Stephen128355

Machine translators provide a probabilistic prediction of the phrase in the target language most likely to correspond to the phrase in the input language. The algorithms are capable of finding a likely match even if the grammar is mangled in the input language. They are not rule based translation programs. In the same way that a native speaker will often respond to a proposed construction with "Well, anyone would understand you, but, it's not correct," so also a modern machine translation algorithm may provide a workable solution, but, that doesn't mean that the grammar on either side is correct. The most reliable use of, for example, Google translate is to go from your native language to a target language, since odds are you have your own grammar correct, but even then it is just a probable correspondence.


mgbryant

Puedes parar corriendo ?


KenHigh

In addition to estar which is the most common verb used with a gerundio in order to make the progressive tense in Spanish, there are several other verbs which can be used. I don't recall ever seeing parar used with the gerundio. The structure for parar + de + infinitive to mean to stop doing something should be learned with that format. If you try some other format that you haven't seen taught you run the risk of being misunderstood. In some cases, what you are trying to say, turns into something totally different. In this case, your sentence would be really weird. It would mean Can you stop BY running? I would say no, you can't. Can you stop by falling down. Yes.

Here is an article about other verbs with the gerundio pasted from Lengalia, a premium Spanish grammar course that I highly recommend. You can find it on the net.

a. in verbal periphrasis.

Acabar Outcome of an action.

Acabó dándose cuenta de su error.

He just realised his mistake. Andar To be in the middle of doing the action expressed in the gerund.

Anda haciendo los deberes. He is doing his homework.

Comenzar | empezar To begin, to make a start with something.

Yo comenzaba escuchando música antes de empezar a trabajar. I began to listen to music before starting to work.

Continuar | seguir Continuation of an action in the moment of speech.

Son las seis y continúa lloviendo. It's six and it's continuing to rain.

Estar Actions which take place in the moment of speech.

Estoy escribiendo un ejemplo. I am writing an example.

Ir Little by little.

Vamos aprendiendo el significado de las perífrasis. We are learning bit by bit the meaning of periphrasis.

Llevar Continuation of an action, from a moment in the past to the present.

Llevo leyendo el periódico dos horas. I have been reading the newspaper for two hours now.

Quedarse To stay.

Anoche nos quedamos viendo la tele en casa. Last night we stayed at home watching the television.

Salir Outcome of an action.

Si cambias euros a dólares, sales ganando. If you change Euros to dollars, you come out winning.

Terminar End of an action.

Cuando no tenemos tiempo, siempre terminamos cocinando pasta. When we don't have time, we always end up eating pasta.

Venir | andar Idea of repetition.

Ando pensando | vengo pensando en ello desde hace varios años. I have been thinking about it on and off for several years.


deepstructure

*Vamos aprendiendo el significado de las perífrasis.
We are learning bit by bit the meaning of periphrasis.

Which part of this is "bit by bit"? Did you leave it out by accident?


JaJsemAdam

It's using the gerundio (the verb form ending in "-iendo") after "ir" that makes it "bit by bit".


deepstructure

Ah, of course. That makes sense. I wasn’t seeing the difference between vamos aprendiendo and estamos aprendiendo. Thanks!

Wow, subtleties like this make me realize how much there is to learn about Spanish. :)


agentD.illin

Why not "paras de corner"? Isn't the "can you/will you" portion implied in Spanish, as in "me ayudas limpiar" = "can you help me"?


julie630717

sometimes you don't use "poder".... when? i wrote paras de correr?


GabrielleGrande

Is quitar OK to use instead of parar?


Orelion

I think that is more to take off


Mate168569

De. So confusing. Just have to keep hearing.


highpale

Surely puede, as formal, is also acceptable?


deepstructure

It is. Anytime Duo asks for “you,” they accept all forms of it.


74ajis

Would "Puedes parar A correr" (instead of "de") be correct? At least, would it be grammatically correct, even if it may have a different meaning/usage? Thanks.


unnati_._.

What will be the sentence if i wish to use the word usted in it.


deepstructure

Just substitute puede for puedes.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.