"¿Cuántas bolsas tenemos?"

Translation:How many bags do we have?

5 months ago

9 Comments


HaroldNesl

"How many bags do we've" 6/4/18 reported I have never conjugated we-have at the end of a sentence, in terms of possession. I'm Almost certain its an error, but either way it is Unnatural in American English

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Duo's database includes some contractions automatically, but it's not sophisticated enough to know when their use is incorrect- like at the end of a sentence.

5 months ago

Ian.Mckay

Acceptable in English English

2 months ago

DawnStarr4

Not in the US

1 month ago

aridneia

Duolingo should accept dialects outside of the U.S.A.--after all, that's not the only country whose native language is English.

3 weeks ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

bolsas is also 'pockets and purses?

1 month ago

aridneia

Pretty sure that "pockets" translates to "bolsillas," not "bolsas."

3 weeks ago

adrianauna
adrianauna

Maybe it is country dependent, but i have heard 'bolsa' used to mean pocket, purse, bag, sac, Also, I checked spanish dict, confirmed. I think Ive heard bolsa=pocket in Costa Rica and Mexico, but not sure...

3 weeks ago

Maire60
Maire60

How many bags have we? Should be accepted

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.