1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Queremos hablar español."

"Queremos hablar español."

Translation:We want to speak Spanish.

June 4, 2018

26 Comments


PeterWorre

i put we want to talk and it said incorrect and it said speak and put talk wrong


marcy65brown

Although hablar = to speak, to talk, they are not always interchangeable. For example, we tend to say speak with the name of a language, not talk.


Zuzana884923

I believe both should be accepted since meaningwise they are about the same. Even though talk is used in connotation "talk to somebody" and speak is used more when you are having a monologue. The thing is I don't see an equivalent for both words in Spanish and therefore, what's the difference


George_Gibson_77

You have said the answer yourself. Talk is used with a conversation, speak is used for one-sided conversation. In Spanish, there is no distinction, but in English there is. Speak is the only verb that we use to name a language that we use.


Tee502938

Yes, same here.


giorgio324196

Its queremos hablar spanol


RobbieMill20

why is it not hablamos here?


marcy65brown

We have already conjugated querer (queremos, we want). The second verb won't be conjugated in Spanish or in English (hablar, to speak).
We want to speak = Queremos hablar
They are going to study = Van a estudiar
I have to cook = Tengo que cocinar


1984Daphne

whats the diffence between talk and speak?


George_Gibson_77

Speak is generally used for one sided communications (I spoke to her; She speaks Spanish; Please speak slowly, Speak to me.). Talk is generally used with communications between two or more people (We are talking about politics; Let's talk).


Xboy-Hodub

I don't think there is a difference


Luna_MusiCat

what about we want to speak in spanish?


Arsonist__

I think that would be "Queremos hablar en español".


Xboy-Hodub

We all want to speak Spanish if we are here.


Federico_T199

"We want to talk in Spanish" should be correct as well


Diego617377

I'm sorry, but it should not!, that means:

Queremos hablar en español.


bilbybog

Glad you're so excited!


nicklearn

Anybody know why Duo is not correcting my answers anymore? For example, I wrote "espanol" instead of "español" and Duo did not correct me. Duo is not correcting my missing accents either anymore.


Diego617377

If you have a typo that results in a non-word, Duolingo accepts your answer.

But if you have a typo that results in an existing word, Duolingo does not accept your answer.

And Duolingo also knows that there are keyboards that don't have the "ñ" so that's why it accepts "espanol".


NathanMond6

Good answer, very professional. :D


Papa132375

The audio sounds like he is saying ”tenemos hablar español”. Even when spoken slowly I hear “tenemos...”


annie923943

Please swow the answers

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.