"Queremos hablar español."

Translation:We want to speak Spanish.

June 4, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top thread

RobbieMill20

why is it not hablamos here?

October 11, 2018

marcy65brown

We have already conjugated querer (queremos, we want). The second verb won't be conjugated in Spanish or in English (hablar, to speak).
We want to speak = Queremos hablar
They are going to study = Van a estudiar
I have to cook = Tengo que cocinar

October 16, 2018

PeterWorre

i put we want to talk and it said incorrect and it said speak and put talk wrong

September 12, 2018

marcy65brown

Although hablar = to speak, to talk, they are not always interchangeable. For example, we tend to say speak with the name of a language, not talk.

October 16, 2018

Zuzana884923

I believe both should be accepted since meaningwise they are about the same. Even though talk is used in connotation "talk to somebody" and speak is used more when you are having a monologue. The thing is I don't see an equivalent for both words in Spanish and therefore, what's the difference

November 14, 2018

George_Gibson_77

You have said the answer yourself. Talk is used with a conversation, speak is used for one-sided conversation. In Spanish, there is no distinction, but in English there is. Speak is the only verb that we use to name a language that we use.

May 3, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.