"Queremoshablarespañol."

Translation:We want to speak Spanish.

6 months ago

12 Comments


Alex166060

I feel like I'm being mocked

6 months ago

killerman64
killerman64

sí, pero podemos

6 months ago

TanithLow2

That's why we're here!

4 months ago

jamesdangelo

Mi también. . .

5 months ago

Papa132375

The audio sounds like he is saying ”tenemos hablar español”. Even when spoken slowly I hear “tenemos...”

3 months ago

RobbieMill20

why is it not hablamos here?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

We have already conjugated querer (queremos, we want). The second verb won't be conjugated in Spanish or in English (hablar, to speak).
We want to speak = Queremos hablar
They are going to study = Van a estudiar
I have to cook = Tengo que cocinar

1 month ago

ElderPalme14

The sound doesnt come on for these kinds of questions

5 months ago

lucanimo
lucanimo

Exatamente

4 months ago

PeterWorre

i put we want to talk and it said incorrect and it said speak and put talk wrong

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Although hablar = to speak, to talk, they are not always interchangeable. For example, we tend to say speak with the name of a language, not talk.

1 month ago

Zuzana884923

I believe both should be accepted since meaningwise they are about the same. Even though talk is used in connotation "talk to somebody" and speak is used more when you are having a monologue. The thing is I don't see an equivalent for both words in Spanish and therefore, what's the difference

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.