"¿Dónde vive tu hijo?"

Translation:Where does your son live?

June 4, 2018

5 Comments


Clayton47696

This is my personal icebreaker question

August 5, 2018

taunya681527

I accidentally translated exactly with "where lives your son", and wonder why they wouldnt take it. If someone said that to me, I'd know what they meant.

September 14, 2018

JohnPorter982073

I was like "Where do your children live?" because "where does your child live" didn't really come to mind. But got wrong ;-;

September 6, 2018

Jooody1

Why is the verb before the the subject here? Why isn't it "¿dónde tu hijo vive?" Is it correct?

December 5, 2018

Nai584731

It is correct. It's just how there language is but don't feel bad I mess up too.

January 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.