"¿Dónde vive tu hijo?"

Translation:Where does your son live?

4 months ago

9 Comments


Clayton47696

This is my personal icebreaker question

2 months ago

JohnPorter982073

I was like "Where do your children live?" because "where does your child live" didn't really come to mind. But got wrong ;-;

1 month ago

taunya681527

I accidentally translated exactly with "where lives your son", and wonder why they wouldnt take it. If someone said that to me, I'd know what they meant.

1 month ago

ImJustLisa

It accepted "where does your son live" for me on 9-26-18

3 weeks ago

ssaspa7cai

This is a creepy and personal question. Sounds weird if you think about it...

2 weeks ago

YanKubiakC

Where does live your son? is that way incorrect? Danke!

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, [Where does live your son?] is incorrect.

4 months ago

YanKubiakC

why bro, could u explain me? 'Cause i'm a native speaker of portuguese, thank's. ;D

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Generally in questions that start with question words (interrogatives), the word order is interrogative + helping (auxiliary) verb + subject + main verb. El sujeto está entre el verbo auxiliar y el verbo principal:
Where do you study? ¿Dónde estudias?
When does he arrive? ¿Cuándo llega él?
What is she doing? ¿Qué hace ella?
Why do they say that? ¿Por qué dicen eso?
Where does your father work? ¿Dónde trabaja tu padre?
How are your sister's children feeling? ¿Cómo se sienten los hijos de tu hermana?

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.