Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde vive tu hijo?"

Translation:Where does your son live?

1
2 months ago

5 Comments


Clayton47696

This is my personal icebreaker question

0
Reply1 week ago

YanKubiakC

Where does live your son? is that way incorrect? Danke!

-2
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Yes, [Where does live your son?] is incorrect.

0
Reply2 months ago

YanKubiakC

why bro, could u explain me? 'Cause i'm a native speaker of portuguese, thank's. ;D

0
Reply2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Generally in questions that start with question words (interrogatives), the word order is interrogative + helping (auxiliary) verb + subject + main verb. El sujeto está entre el verbo auxiliar y el verbo principal:
Where do you study? ¿Dónde estudias?
When does he arrive? ¿Cuándo llega él?
What is she doing? ¿Qué hace ella?
Why do they say that? ¿Por qué dicen eso?
Where does your father work? ¿Dónde trabaja tu padre?
How are your sister's children feeling? ¿Cómo se sienten los hijos de tu hermana?

5
Reply12 months ago