Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Aquí está la cuenta."

Translation:Here is the check.

3 months ago

7 Comments


Mbi246

Here is the bill.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Accepted 7/15/18.

2 months ago

maggie2324

Some sentences use "Aquí está" and some have "Aquí tiene" - meaning "Here (it) is". In what situation would one be used over the other?

1 month ago

themkgmyth
themkgmyth

They're mostly interchangeable, but in a sistuation like this "aquí tiene" is a little more specific to handing something over, instead of just presenting it. Not a hard rule though.

1 week ago

GabrielRoyale

why isn't receipt correct?

1 week ago

themkgmyth
themkgmyth

Because a receipt ("recibo") is the paper you get after paying, and not the check/bill itself.

1 week ago

JaneRobins3

I said "here is the count". The answer DL gave is "here is the account" . These and "here is the check" should all be accepted.

1 week ago