1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Aquí está la cuenta."

"Aquí está la cuenta."

Translation:Here is the check.

June 4, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


maggie2324

Some sentences use "Aquí está" and some have "Aquí tiene" - meaning "Here (it) is". In what situation would one be used over the other?


themkgmyth

They're mostly interchangeable, but in a sistuation like this "aquí tiene" is a little more specific to handing something over, instead of just presenting it. Not a hard rule though.


KenSwisher

The woman sounds like she's saying "Aquista la cuenta."


geckobrainz

In the Australian English language context, a check/cheque can be used to pay a bill. What we ask for at the end of a meal is a bill, and not a check. It would be nice for the non-American English language forms to be acknowledged.


AnitaRRC

Cuenta is account,bill and sometimes invoice. It is NOT a check. You can check something, to verify, you can put a check on a suspension there are a dozen meanings. One is a cheque to PAY for something AFTER you receive the bill.


Danielconcasco

I'm not sure where your confusion is.

In American English, the thing you're handed at the end of a meal is often called a check. It is a synonym with bill. That piece of paper is called a cuenta. In every Mexican, Colombian, Ecuadorian, and Cuban restaurant I've been in, they call it "la cuenta" and it's what we call "the check".

This is not referring to a check that I write out (which draws money from my checking account). Some people in the US spell it cheque and it seems cheque is the only spelling used in the UK.


KeithProud

I guess you have to go with what fits the situation: La cuenta can mean, bill, check, sum count, calculation, account, bead and possible more. whether DL would accept "here is the bead" I guess someone will have to try


GabrielRoyale

why isn't receipt correct?


themkgmyth

Because a receipt ("recibo") is the paper you get after paying, and not the check/bill itself.


SusanSouth5

I am not clear when esta with the accent is used. Can someone clarify please.


KenSwisher

está (with the accent) is a form of the verb, Estar (to be). (yo) estoy - I am; (tú) estás - You are; (él/ella/usted) está - He/she/you (formal)/it is; (nosotros) estamos - We are; (ellos/ellas/ustedes) están - They/you (all) are

So in this example, you're saying "Here (it is) the check". So, we use está.

Esta, without the accent, means "this", and is used when referring to a feminine object. Este is its counterpart for "this", reffering to a masculine object. "Esta biblioteca tiene muchos libros", for example. This library has a lot of books.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.