"Aquí está la cuenta."

Translation:Here is the check.

June 4, 2018

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

maggie2324

Some sentences use "Aquí está" and some have "Aquí tiene" - meaning "Here (it) is". In what situation would one be used over the other?

August 7, 2018

themkgmyth

They're mostly interchangeable, but in a sistuation like this "aquí tiene" is a little more specific to handing something over, instead of just presenting it. Not a hard rule though.

September 12, 2018

KenSwisher

The woman sounds like she's saying "Aquista la cuenta."

July 23, 2019

AnitaRRC

Cuenta is account,bill and sometimes invoice. It is NOT a check. You can check something, to verify, you can put a check on a suspension there are a dozen meanings. One is a cheque to PAY for something AFTER you receive the bill.

September 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

I'm not sure where your confusion is.

In American English, the thing you're handed at the end of a meal is often called a check. It is a synonym with bill. That piece of paper is called a cuenta. In every Mexican, Colombian, Ecuadorian, and Cuban restaurant I've been in, they call it "la cuenta" and it's what we call "the check".

This is not referring to a check that I write out (which draws money from my checking account). Some people in the US spell it cheque and it seems cheque is the only spelling used in the UK.

November 4, 2018

GabrielRoyale

why isn't receipt correct?

September 7, 2018

themkgmyth

Because a receipt ("recibo") is the paper you get after paying, and not the check/bill itself.

September 12, 2018

KeithProud

I guess you have to go with what fits the situation: La cuenta can mean, bill, check, sum count, calculation, account, bead and possible more. whether DL would accept "here is the bead" I guess someone will have to try

December 2, 2018

SuziePearson

The bill IS the cheque in England!

March 25, 2019

Liv22231

Here is the bill, not accepted??

April 4, 2019

cubeheater

Cuenta means bill .. not check

November 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

Cuenta can mean account or that piece of paper you get at the end of the meal, the check.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuenta

It can also be translated as bill.

November 29, 2018

LeoGirard

Better define where it isn't because bill is quite universal for a restaurant bill, a service bill, or a monthly utility bill.

April 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.