"This shirt doesn't cost much."

Translation:Esta camisa no cuesta mucho.

6 months ago

7 Comments


Ramon417394

Why isn't it, "Esta camisa no cuesta mucha" as the noun is feminine?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Here mucho is not an adjective modifying camisa. It's an adverb limiting the verb (cost), so it doesn't change its -o ending.

6 months ago

Ramon417394

Thanks very much for that helpful explanation!

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome, and thank you for saying so!

6 months ago

phocopa

Ok now that's worth a lingot. No lo gastes todo en un solo lugar. I wanted it to be mucha tambiƩn

4 months ago

Jeremy19348

I would like to know how an object can be feminine or masculine. This makes learning Spanish very difficult.

2 months ago

jenniferfa738219

It's not difficult it's different.....you have to adjust your mind set and it just gets eaiser !

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.