Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This shirt doesn't cost much."

Translation:Esta camisa no cuesta mucho.

2 months ago

5 Comments


Ramon417394

Why isn't it, "Esta camisa no cuesta mucha" as the noun is feminine?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Here mucho is not an adjective modifying camisa. It's an adverb limiting the verb (cost), so it doesn't change its -o ending.

2 months ago

Ramon417394

Thanks very much for that helpful explanation!

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You're welcome, and thank you for saying so!

2 months ago

phocopa

Ok now that's worth a lingot. No lo gastes todo en un solo lugar. I wanted it to be mucha tambiƩn

1 week ago