1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This shirt doesn't cost much…

"This shirt doesn't cost much."

Translation:Esta camisa no cuesta mucho.

June 4, 2018

16 Comments


Ramon417394

Why isn't it, "Esta camisa no cuesta mucha" as the noun is feminine?


marcy65brown

Here mucho is not an adjective modifying camisa. It's an adverb limiting the verb (cost), so it doesn't change its -o ending.


Ramon417394

Thanks very much for that helpful explanation!


marcy65brown

You're welcome, and thank you for saying so!


phocopa

Ok now that's worth a lingot. No lo gastes todo en un solo lugar. I wanted it to be mucha también


vicki887485

Thanks i was going to ask the very same thing


Jay619929

Where would you use mucha/s then? Thank you.


GailKavana1

Thank you for the explanation.


Alfaustino21

I am not sure when I should cuesta or cuestan. Any thoughts?


ChrisRoss623571

My understanding is that you use cuesta is if it's a single item and cuestan is if it's more than one.


GailKavana1

I thought the "camisa cuesta" should follow with "mucha". What is the rule here please?


Sara418741

Why does mucho not become "mucha"?


Jeremy19348

I would like to know how an object can be feminine or masculine. This makes learning Spanish very difficult.


jenniferfa738219

It's not difficult it's different.....you have to adjust your mind set and it just gets eaiser !

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.