"This shirt doesn't cost much."

Translation:Esta camisa no cuesta mucho.

June 4, 2018

8 Comments


Ramon417394

Why isn't it, "Esta camisa no cuesta mucha" as the noun is feminine?

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Here mucho is not an adjective modifying camisa. It's an adverb limiting the verb (cost), so it doesn't change its -o ending.

June 5, 2018

Ramon417394

Thanks very much for that helpful explanation!

June 6, 2018

marcy65brown

You're welcome, and thank you for saying so!

June 9, 2018

phocopa

Ok now that's worth a lingot. No lo gastes todo en un solo lugar. I wanted it to be mucha tambiƩn

August 14, 2018

Jeremy19348

I would like to know how an object can be feminine or masculine. This makes learning Spanish very difficult.

September 27, 2018

jenniferfa738219

It's not difficult it's different.....you have to adjust your mind set and it just gets eaiser !

December 2, 2018

Alfaustino21

I am not sure when I should cuesta or cuestan. Any thoughts?

September 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.