"She has many jackets and she wears them all."

Translation:Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las usa todas.

7 months ago

20 Comments


Mmjmama

Shouldn't lleva puesto be excepted as well

6 months ago

Bruce768614

Success!!! Duo just accepted:
"Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva puestas todas." 11/12/2018

2 months ago

60tvaldez

I'm a native speaker and I used 'ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva todas' I was rejected because I didn't say usa instead of lleva.. REALLY?

2 months ago

Debbie887809

They marked my answer "Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y ella las usa todas" wrong.

7 months ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Es cierto que no es incorrecto, pero yo, como español, te aconsejo que el segundo 'ella' no lo pongas ya que nadie (nativo) lo pone.

2 months ago

Randy879728

You are correct and you should mark it as such

4 months ago

Christophe2455

Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva todas should be right as well. You don't really need "puestas". Lleva can have the same meaning as usa in this context.

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Lleva still not accepted. Reported 10 Jan 2019.

1 week ago

JaneWobbly

Ella may be needed at the beginning of the sentence for clarity but it is obvious that “she” wears the jackets and is therefore not required in the second part.

6 months ago

PWigglesworth

The second "she" is not required in English either: "She has many jackets and wears them all" is correct, and the second "she" is just for emphasis, so is it wrong in the Spanish translation?

4 months ago

Scott31461

That's what I thought too. You don't need "she" in the latter part of the sentence in either language, but if DL puts it there in English then it should be correct to put it there in Spanish.

4 months ago

Markwalk
MarkwalkPlus

Why is the word order important here? I had "y usa las todas". I don't mind being wrong, but I'd like to know why.

5 months ago

DAO_2468

@Markwalk

The object(s) used by the person must come before the verb unless the verb is used in its full form.

Lo tengo = I have it

Los quiere = he/she wants them or you (formal) want them

Debo tenerlo = I must have it (tener it its full form because debo already assigns who the verb belongs to)

Ella puede usarlos = She can use them / She can wear them

Hope that helps.

4 months ago

Dads.Spanish

Why is "todas las usa" not accepted, I understand in Spanish word order is kind of optional?

4 months ago

lxneryhs

It actually depends on the country, but Duolingo does not recognise them all. That's why something you could've said right, Duolingo will mark it as if it was wrong.

4 months ago

ChicclaFir1

Llevar puesto, wearing it. passt au

4 months ago

jonathan661538

I am a native speaker and i think it should be correct if you write "ella tiene muchas chaquetas y todas las usa here in colombia many people use it or tell it like that

2 months ago

Renata496204

It did not accept "chamarras", or it did not accept "pone"

2 months ago

AlNoble
AlNoble

Program won't allow you to tap the correct answer

1 month ago

Joanie735811
Joanie735811

Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las usa todas.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.