Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She has many jackets and she wears them all."

Translation:Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las usa todas.

3 months ago

11 Comments


Debbie887809

They marked my answer "Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y ella las usa todas" wrong.

3 months ago

Randy879728

You are correct and you should mark it as such

2 weeks ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Ella may be needed at the beginning of the sentence for clarity but it is obvious that “she” wears the jackets and is therefore not required in the second part.

2 months ago

PWigglesworth

The second "she" is not required in English either: "She has many jackets and wears them all" is correct, and the second "she" is just for emphasis, so is it wrong in the Spanish translation?

2 weeks ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

That's what I thought too. You don't need "she" in the latter part of the sentence in either language, but if DL puts it there in English then it should be correct to put it there in Spanish.

1 week ago

Mmjmama

Shouldn't lleva puesto be excepted as well

1 month ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Why is the word order important here? I had "y usa las todas". I don't mind being wrong, but I'd like to know why.

1 month ago

DAO_2468

@Markwalk

The object(s) used by the person must come before the verb unless the verb is used in its full form.

Lo tengo = I have it

Los quiere = he/she wants them or you (formal) want them

Debo tenerlo = I must have it (tener it its full form because debo already assigns who the verb belongs to)

Ella puede usarlos = She can use them / She can wear them

Hope that helps.

3 weeks ago

Dads.Spanish

Why is "todas las usa" not accepted, I understand in Spanish word order is kind of optional?

2 weeks ago

lxneryhs

It actually depends on the country, but Duolingo does not recognise them all. That's why something you could've said right, Duolingo will mark it as if it was wrong.

3 days ago

ChicclaFir1

Llevar puesto, wearing it. passt au

2 weeks ago