1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She has many jackets and she…

"She has many jackets and she wears them all."

Translation:Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las usa todas.

June 4, 2018

52 Comments


60tvaldez

I'm a native speaker and I used 'ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva todas' I was rejected because I didn't say usa instead of lleva.. REALLY?


evermanwa

1/28/2019 - Still rejected it for me as well.


Caleb-Barrow

4/10/2020 - still rejected


SRachael

Exactly! Ugh! And neither is pone! I've reported both so many times!


Emma496184

Was rejected for me on 11/20/19 - beyond annoying!!


watzzzup

rejected for me on 05.02.19


CAR4th

I did the same thing 3/25/20


nbrenn

Commented below before seeing your comment. I said the exact same thing & was told I was wrong. 4/1/2020


PatrickOHare

9/25/2019 still rejected. Came here for this lol.


Sterling87

11/30/2019 - Still rejected.


AmyWilliam13

It rejected it for me as well. 12/1/19.


FerEtayoRguez

That sounds to me like she wears them all at the same time, but if you think it is correct...


FerEtayoRguez

I mean, normally I'm all for llevar as 'wear', but in this instance I'd rather say las usa todas or se las pone todas. Any other native speakers care to comment? I'm from northern Spain, if that helps...


Roman.sc

...y las lleva puestas todas... was accepted.


jonathan661538

I am a native speaker and i think it should be correct if you write "ella tiene muchas chaquetas y todas las usa here in colombia many people use it or tell it like that


Stephanie133314

That's what I'm sayin! I'm used to Colombian and Mexican Spanish and this course is way too uppity and rigid about how you're allowed to construct various sentences.


Christophe2455

Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva todas should be right as well. You don't really need "puestas". Lleva can have the same meaning as usa in this context.


nEjh0qr4

Lleva still not accepted. Reported 10 Jan 2019.


Debbie887809

They marked my answer "Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y ella las usa todas" wrong.


lucalu4

Es cierto que no es incorrecto, pero yo, como español, te aconsejo que el segundo 'ella' no lo pongas ya que nadie (nativo) lo pone.


Randy879728

You are correct and you should mark it as such


officerjohnw

I answered the same, DL said I should have used the formal usas. Contested 2/2/19.


Mmjmama

Shouldn't lleva puesto be excepted as well


Bruce768614

Success!!! Duo just accepted:
"Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva puestas todas." 11/12/2018


SRachael

But lleva alone not accepted, nor pone!


DarrylAlle1

I'm going to report it as well because "lleva" should be accepted here.


JaneWobbly

Ella may be needed at the beginning of the sentence for clarity but it is obvious that “she” wears the jackets and is therefore not required in the second part.


PWigglesworth

The second "she" is not required in English either: "She has many jackets and wears them all" is correct, and the second "she" is just for emphasis, so is it wrong in the Spanish translation?


Scott31461

That's what I thought too. You don't need "she" in the latter part of the sentence in either language, but if DL puts it there in English then it should be correct to put it there in Spanish.


Markwalk

Why is the word order important here? I had "y usa las todas". I don't mind being wrong, but I'd like to know why.


DAO_2468

@Markwalk

The object(s) used by the person must come before the verb unless the verb is used in its full form.

Lo tengo = I have it

Los quiere = he/she wants them or you (formal) want them

Debo tenerlo = I must have it (tener it its full form because debo already assigns who the verb belongs to)

Ella puede usarlos = She can use them / She can wear them

Hope that helps.


Nyagret

¡Muchas gracias!


TeresaRaeG

"Lleva" still not acceptable to DL


Dads.Spanish

Why is "todas las usa" not accepted, I understand in Spanish word order is kind of optional?


lxneryhs

It actually depends on the country, but Duolingo does not recognise them all. That's why something you could've said right, Duolingo will mark it as if it was wrong.


ChicclaFir1

Llevar puesto, wearing it. passt au


Joanie735811

Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las usa todas.


julieth.mm

En mi pais se les dice a los jackets abrigos y lo puse y me dijo que estaba mal


Ottarsberg

ella tiene muchas chaquetas y usa las todas


nbrenn

"Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva todos" ... could someone please tell me why this isn't accepted because I'm at a loss.


Bruce768614

In my experience, Duo always refuses "Llevar" as "To wear".

No one seems to know why.
I've not seen anyone provide a reasonable explanation for this.


UllaAxelss

Why is lleva not accepted??


Renata496204

It did not accept "chamarras", or it did not accept "pone"


AlNoble

Program won't allow you to tap the correct answer


poxc2006

What is the rule that makes "y usa las todas" the wrong ending


Nyagret

The las has to come before the verb.


Stephanie133314

Uhhh am I just too used to Latin American/Mexican Spanish or can you not LLEVA LA FRIGGIN ROPA?!?! I don't know why I'm so irritated that Duo wouldn't accept "...y las lleva todas" but I am. I guess I'm just irritated that now Duo thinks I'm dumber than I am LOL. Add a Latin American Spanish course or something, but don't hold all of us accountable to whatever uppity European Spanish y'all have here ;)


Jolyon6

"tiene muchas chaquetas y las lleva puestas todas." Apparently this is the correct answer... what the heck is puestas-I've literally never heard it before in the three and half years I have been learning Spanish. I put everything in that sentence besides puestas, is it necessary?


Bruce768614

"Puesto" is the past participle of "Poner"

It means "put or placed"--the literal meaning of "Llevar puesto" is something like "to carry/wear placed (on oneself)"

Puesto is acting as an adjective modifying the article(s) of clothing; so it must match it/them in gender and number! In this case "chaquetas" goes with "puestas"!


VlS5Dy4D

"Ella tiene muchas chaquetas y ella las usa todas." Can someone explain why this is not correct?


nEjh0qr4

VlS5Dy4D, this discussion is especially helpful because there are a number of comments from native Spanish speakers and people who have lived in Spanish-speaking countries. One of the native speakers (lucalu, in response to Debbie) said that your sentence is correct but native speakers would not include the second ella. I have no clue why Duo didn't accept it, though.


CharlotteB979537

I did it right and Duo said it was wrong. I feel offended.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.