1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo con mi maestro."

"Yo leo con mi maestro."

Translation:I read with my teacher.

June 4, 2018

55 Comments


stripedkitty

"I'm reading with my teacher." Not sure why this is not an accepted translation.


alfalfa2

It should be. Did you report it? I did. With all the changes, I think DL failed to take into consideration that many more advanced students know the present progressive in English is expressed in the present indicative in Spanish.


AidanLenz3

Reading is a different verb conjurgation than read


Danielconcasco

Leo can be translated as "I read" or "I am reading". See my post below.


ALLintolearning3

“I am reading” is a different verb tense, but it is often used in English instead of “I read”. Verb tenses are used differently from one language to another. “Yo leo” can mean “I read”, “I am reading” or “I do read”.
https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929


Alev285288

Maestro or maestra why ? Not masculer


ALLintolearning3

"maestro" is masculine version. If you are translating from English, either form should be accepted as correct and if not it could be reported for that exercise only. They are not pronounced the same.


kathleenfe25321

Same question? Pls respond? picture shows a lady.


ALLintolearning3

Did you have a fill in the blank exercise?


jimi7273

Teacher, I wrote professor y they didnt accept. Stupid little things eh?


ALLintolearning3

A professor is a teacher, but all teachers are not professors. Professor would be “profesor” in Spanish.


SergioAcev279168

Because that sentence you typed in would be "estoy leyendo con mi maestro"


ktappe

When DL pronounces "Yo" as "Jo", is that normal or is it a regional accent/dialect? I'd like to know if I should start saying it that way, and where it would be said that way (Mexico vs. Uruguay vs. Spain...) Thanks.


ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is regional. Try listening to native speakers here as where they are from is also listed: https://forvo.com/word/yo/


rossw01

Sorry, regional to where exactly? I assume Mexican Spanish, sorry if it's a dumb question, just It's an American company.


BearyBeary

Can't u also use leer in this sentence cause its use it last time and now its leo


ALLintolearning3

No, “leer” is the infinitive “to read” so there would have to be another verb conjugated before it. “ Leo” is “read” conjugated for “I”. Last time, was it Yo puede leer...” or “I can read...” ?


lilly120775

Mi maestro, yo necesito more translation from inglés en español... Yo no quiero escribir inglés , yo quiero learn escribir en español..


gunna05

i wrote the translation as 'I read with my master' but Duolingo marked it wrong. I think that my translation is correct as master can also mean master as well teacher. Please help!


ALLintolearning3

Are you a slave, that you have a master?


gunna05

Okay I understand


SergioAcev279168

Estoy leyendo un libro - I am reading a book


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes. And "I am reading a book" is sometimes translated with "Yo leo", it depends the context. Spanish is less often the continuous tense than English does.


Micah421

How do you say i read with my teacher (past tense)


ALLintolearning3

Yo he leído con mi maestro.


Marion483683

Gender for the teacher is not indicated. So why can't you say "maestra" instead of "maestro"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Both answers, "maestro" and "maestra" are okay to translate "teacher", so, if it wasn't accepted, please hit the "report" button.

But be sure to have no other mistakes. What was your full answer?


RamshaV

What's the difference between maestro and profesor? They both come up as teacher rather than teacher and professor?


Vishnu0611

What is the difference between leo and leer?


ALLintolearning3

"yo leo" = "I read" and you don't have to put the pronoun in Spanish.

"leer" = "to read", the infinitive form off the verb


ManishaBir

Is it specified when "yo" is pronounced as -'jo' or 'yo'- in Spanish?


LorentzBlo

Hi all. In this instance is Duo using a verb to describe reading in present tense or in past tense? Thanks :)


Danielconcasco

Leo - I read / I am reading / I do read

It's present tense.


LorentzBlo

Thanks I figured, just wanted confirmation!


BalaM314

Should "I read with my master" be accepted? Master does translate to maestro.


ALLintolearning3

No, maestro = teacher

master (by itself) = señor

schoolmaster = maestro

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/schoolmaster

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/master

In the context of this sentence, "my teacher" is the best answer.

If someone is a master of something, music, etc., we are honoring them with the status of master and would not then say "my".


Eunice827046

Why does it change from maestro then it comes back to maestra if it is maestro you want to maintain let's maintain it rather making it maestro then changing it to masetro


ALLintolearning3

Different sentences use different words. Unlike English, the word for teacher can be masculine "maestro" or feminine "maestra". Either word should be correct when translating from English, but they do not sound the same when writing what you hear.


NKSmith90

What's the difference between leer and leo?


KoenV2

Please scroll back in the history of thid topic before asking the same question again. This has already been answered a lot of times in the past.


George18335

The kid voice is very, very hard to understand.


ALLintolearning3

That is not specific to this sentence, so you should look for a discussion about this to add to on the main discussions. Click Discuss at the top of the page. If there isn't one, please create one.


Peri943667

I accidentally pushed "can't listen now" and want to undo that


DariusT1

"I am reading with my teacher" want accepted


ALLintolearning3

Try reporting it as also correct, but only for the exercise in which you are to translate from Spanish to English. I cannot tell you how many people translate to English when they were supposed to put iit in Spanish, so double check Duolingo's instructions to you before reporting.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.