1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo leo con mi maestro."

"Yo leo con mi maestro."

Translation:I read with my teacher.

June 4, 2018

57 Comments


stripedkitty

"I'm reading with my teacher." Not sure why this is not an accepted translation.

June 4, 2018

alfalfa2

It should be. Did you report it? I did. With all the changes, I think DL failed to take into consideration that many more advanced students know the present progressive in English is expressed in the present indicative in Spanish.

June 6, 2018

jimi7273

Teacher, I wrote professor y they didnt accept. Stupid little things eh?

August 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

A professor is a teacher, but all teachers are not professors. Professor would be “profesor” in Spanish.

August 28, 2018

P_Azul

Except when they are research professors, of course.

May 18, 2019

AidanLenz3

Reading is a different verb conjurgation than read

October 10, 2018

Danielconcasco

Leo can be translated as "I read" or "I am reading". See my post below.

October 10, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“I am reading” is a different verb tense, but it is often used in English instead of “I read”. Verb tenses are used differently from one language to another. “Yo leo” can mean “I read”, “I am reading” or “I do read”.
https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

October 10, 2018

SergioAcev279168

Because that sentence you typed in would be "estoy leyendo con mi maestro"

March 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Not necessarily, scroll up for more info.

March 17, 2019

HSSweetie2019

Because it's "read" not "reading". I think that's why

June 10, 2018

Danielconcasco

But English uses the present progressive a lot more than Spanish does. There are many times when Spanish's use of the simple present is better translated as the present progressive. It should be accepted, but often the alternative translations just haven't been added yet. We really can't blame volunteers for missing a few here or there ;)

June 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is more likely that the contraction needs to be reported as correct "I am reading..." may be accepted and "I'm reading..." may need to be reported as also correct.

Although the present progressive is often translated to the simple present, sometimes it is translated to the Spanish present progressive. So if the meaning is that it is happening right now, then it wouldn’t be used in the Spanish simple present. If both are actually not accepted, then we need to take note of this. “I am reading.” and “I am reading a book.” can be Spanish simple present, but when you add “with my teacher”, you have to consider when you would say this, because you are not always with your teacher.

Someone could ask you “Have you been reading?” and a child could answer “I am reading with my teacher.” and this would not be happening at the moment. Of course an adult might say “I have been reading with my teacher.” Perhaps another question could be “Are you going to read?” “I don’t have to read now. I am reading with my teacher.” Of course, the parent will want the child to practice now also, but maybe a different book will be used.

June 28, 2018

lilly120775

Mi maestro, yo necesito more translation from inglés en español... Yo no quiero escribir inglés , yo quiero learn escribir en español..

March 21, 2019

BearyBeary

Can't u also use leer in this sentence cause its use it last time and now its leo

August 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, “leer” is the infinitive “to read” so there would have to be another verb conjugated before it. “ Leo” is “read” conjugated for “I”. Last time, was it Yo puede leer...” or “I can read...” ?

August 8, 2018

selmathornblom

In Spain, they usually don't use maestro for school teachers, it's more for martial arts and for instruments, like piano, ex. ''mi maestro de piano''

January 21, 2019

taunya681527

In all previous lesson i had, it was always a mi maestro, and now they dont use the a

June 17, 2018

Danielconcasco

You don't need a personal a when there's a preposition.

June 17, 2018

Christian900814

Leo is to read. Leon is a lion.

November 9, 2018

P_Azul

"Leo" is "I read."

May 18, 2019

SergioAcev279168

Estoy leyendo un libro - I am reading a book

March 17, 2019

Egiptianmau

Duo, please add Mexican Spanish. Thank you

May 20, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The Spanish taught here is a generalized form that can be used in any country, but if a Mexican answer is not accepted as correct, it can be reported as also correct to be added to the database.

May 20, 2019

MichaelLan198961

Why leo and not leer?

July 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yo leo = I read

Leer = to read

July 22, 2019

Malin245764

My answer was not accepted eventhough i wrote correctly twice!??

August 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What instructions were you given? Were you supposed to write what you hear rather than translate?

August 7, 2019

Micah421

How do you say i read with my teacher (past tense)

August 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yo he leído con mi maestro.

August 10, 2019

ktappe

When DL pronounces "Yo" as "Jo", is that normal or is it a regional accent/dialect? I'd like to know if I should start saying it that way, and where it would be said that way (Mexico vs. Uruguay vs. Spain...) Thanks.

August 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it is regional. Try listening to native speakers here as where they are from is also listed: https://forvo.com/word/yo/

August 22, 2019

Angela748258

I have written the correct answer in Spanish twice and it's coming up as an error twice! Un problemo! There is a fault of Duolingo here.

September 13, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Which instructions were you given? Some people are asked to write what they hear and instead translate and Duolingo gives the translation anyway in case you want to know, but that is not the correct answer for that exercise which would be the original phrase or sentence. Copy and paste your answer here. Multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen. So, please tell us which exercise and instructions you were given.

September 13, 2019

AlisonCundiff

Why do we not read with female teachers?

September 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The feminine version “maestra” should also work when translating from English, but if you had the “write what you hear exercise” then you must put “maestro”.

September 14, 2019

Marcia995004

How do we know what we said wrong, or how we said it wrong? It just said I was wrong.

September 19, 2019

hanna939949

Eg komm borti

September 21, 2019

Bre344538

Yo leo con mi maestro.

September 24, 2019

Sam701795

I read with my teacher

October 10, 2019

LAYLADAVIS18

at first I thought it was mixed up.

January 17, 2019

TYRELLMCGE1

me tooo

September 16, 2019

FionnualaF9

Teeny typo

March 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Typos that change the gender or number of a noun or adjective or that change the conjugation of the verb or simply make a different word are not allowed.

March 12, 2019

Jessica743812

Why is maestra not accepted?

May 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

If you have the exercise to translate from English to Spanish, then you could report it as also correct for that exercise only. If you have the Listen to Spanish and write it down, then you must put what they said and they don’t sound the same.

May 10, 2019

TYRELLMCGE1

this is trying to trick me

September 16, 2019

JeannineMa281713

In English a professor is a teacher. It should be accepted either way.

August 28, 2018

bridget-river

A lion is a feline.

A cat is a feline.

A cat is not a lion.

Cat, lion, feline are related but not equal.

Same reasoning. Professor and teacher are related but not equal.

In the US there is a tremendous distinction between professor and teacher at the college/university levels. Any college teacher calling themselves a professor would rightfully be viewed with scorn.

EVEN if the educational achievements are the same. Even if you have earned a doctorate. You are hired as a teacher OR a professor. A teacher has less status.

(I'm a retired kindergarten teacher.)

August 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

A professor is a teacher, but a teacher is not necessarily a professor. Professor = profesor

August 28, 2018

P_Azul

Except when they are research professors, of course.

May 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Research professor = profesor de investigación

May 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.