Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo leo con mi maestro."

Translation:I read with my teacher.

2 months ago

14 Comments


stripedkitty
stripedkitty

"I'm reading with my teacher." Not sure why this is not an accepted translation.

2 months ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

It should be. Did you report it? I did. With all the changes, I think DL failed to take into consideration that many more advanced students know the present progressive in English is expressed in the present indicative in Spanish.

2 months ago

HSSweetie2019

Because it's "read" not "reading". I think that's why

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

But English uses the present progressive a lot more than Spanish does. There are many times when Spanish's use of the simple present is better translated as the present progressive. It should be accepted, but often the alternative translations just haven't been added yet. We really can't blame volunteers for missing a few here or there ;)

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is more likely that the contraction needs to be reported as correct "I am reading..." may be accepted and "I'm reading..." may need to be reported as also correct.

Although the present progressive is often translated to the simple present, sometimes it is translated to the Spanish present progressive. So if the meaning is that it is happening right now, then it wouldn’t be used in the Spanish simple present. If both are actually not accepted, then we need to take note of this. “I am reading.” and “I am reading a book.” can be Spanish simple present, but when you add “with my teacher”, you have to consider when you would say this, because you are not always with your teacher.

Someone could ask you “Have you been reading?” and a child could answer “I am reading with my teacher.” and this would not be happening at the moment. Of course an adult might say “I have been reading with my teacher.” Perhaps another question could be “Are you going to read?” “I don’t have to read now. I am reading with my teacher.” Of course, the parent will want the child to practice now also, but maybe a different book will be used.

1 month ago

KoenV2
KoenV2

Spanish does use the progressive often enough to make a distinction between a habbit (yo leo) and an action happening now (yo estoy leyendo)

1 week ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

That doesn't make "I am reading" wrong for leo.

1 week ago

taunya681527

In all previous lesson i had, it was always a mi maestro, and now they dont use the a

2 months ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

You don't need a personal a when there's a preposition.

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

I'm not complaining, but I'd suggest the mods not to use the subject pronoun so often in Spanish sentences. Someone could think it's necessary, when it's not. You usually drop it :)

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In the later lessons they do drop the subject pronoun more often and the sentence should be accepted without it even now.

1 week ago

BearyBeary

Can't u also use leer in this sentence cause its use it last time and now its leo

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “leer” is the infinitive “to read” so there would have to be another verb conjugated before it. “ Leo” is “read” conjugated for “I”. Last time, was it Yo puede leer...” or “I can read...” ?

1 week ago

Karen89948

I repeated all of the words but the program did not hear them all and gave me an incorrect

6 days ago