"Yo leo con mi maestro."

Translation:I read with my teacher.

6 months ago

24 Comments


stripedkitty
stripedkitty

"I'm reading with my teacher." Not sure why this is not an accepted translation.

6 months ago

alfalfa2

It should be. Did you report it? I did. With all the changes, I think DL failed to take into consideration that many more advanced students know the present progressive in English is expressed in the present indicative in Spanish.

6 months ago

jimi287232

Teacher, I wrote professor y they didnt accept. Stupid little things eh?

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A professor is a teacher, but all teachers are not professors. Professor would be “profesor” in Spanish.

3 months ago

AidanLenz3

Reading is a different verb conjurgation than read

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Leo can be translated as "I read" or "I am reading". See my post below.

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“I am reading” is a different verb tense, but it is often used in English instead of “I read”. Verb tenses are used differently from one language to another. “Yo leo” can mean “I read”, “I am reading” or “I do read”.
https://www.thoughtco.com/ways-spanish-english-verb-tenses-differ-3079929

1 month ago

HSSweetie2019

Because it's "read" not "reading". I think that's why

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

But English uses the present progressive a lot more than Spanish does. There are many times when Spanish's use of the simple present is better translated as the present progressive. It should be accepted, but often the alternative translations just haven't been added yet. We really can't blame volunteers for missing a few here or there ;)

5 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is more likely that the contraction needs to be reported as correct "I am reading..." may be accepted and "I'm reading..." may need to be reported as also correct.

Although the present progressive is often translated to the simple present, sometimes it is translated to the Spanish present progressive. So if the meaning is that it is happening right now, then it wouldn’t be used in the Spanish simple present. If both are actually not accepted, then we need to take note of this. “I am reading.” and “I am reading a book.” can be Spanish simple present, but when you add “with my teacher”, you have to consider when you would say this, because you are not always with your teacher.

Someone could ask you “Have you been reading?” and a child could answer “I am reading with my teacher.” and this would not be happening at the moment. Of course an adult might say “I have been reading with my teacher.” Perhaps another question could be “Are you going to read?” “I don’t have to read now. I am reading with my teacher.” Of course, the parent will want the child to practice now also, but maybe a different book will be used.

5 months ago

taunya681527

In all previous lesson i had, it was always a mi maestro, and now they dont use the a

5 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You don't need a personal a when there's a preposition.

5 months ago

BearyBeary

Can't u also use leer in this sentence cause its use it last time and now its leo

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

No, “leer” is the infinitive “to read” so there would have to be another verb conjugated before it. “ Leo” is “read” conjugated for “I”. Last time, was it Yo puede leer...” or “I can read...” ?

4 months ago

JeannineMa281713

In English a professor is a teacher. It should be accepted either way.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

A professor is a teacher, but a teacher is not necessarily a professor. Professor = profesor

3 months ago

bridget-river

A lion is a feline.

A cat is a feline.

A cat is not a lion.

Cat, lion, feline are related but not equal.

Same reasoning. Professor and teacher are related but not equal.

In the US there is a tremendous distinction between professor and teacher at the college/university levels. Any college teacher calling themselves a professor would rightfully be viewed with scorn.

EVEN if the educational achievements are the same. Even if you have earned a doctorate. You are hired as a teacher OR a professor. A teacher has less status.

(I'm a retired kindergarten teacher.)

3 months ago

Christian900814

Leo is to read. Leon is a lion.

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.