"In November we open the jam."

Translation:A novembre apriamo la marmellata.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


rhalfik

Those are some ambitious long term plans.

May 29, 2014

CompuChip

I hope we finish by December, because if I remember correctly, we'll be drinking their beer then.

May 29, 2014

Interrobang3

"It's a big event. Everyone comes to the yearly family jam opening."

January 5, 2015

Fawntree

I'm interested in why "in" is not allowed here also

April 4, 2013

ericalridley
Plus

it is now.

July 24, 2013

CompuChip

Is there a difference? Which is more common?

April 13, 2014

Royce_Lucas1

'In' and 'A' are both acceptable, however A would be more appropriate in this situation.

January 19, 2017

Jess694443

Marmellata and salsiccia in one month? No one can live at that speed!

April 12, 2017

blakepgh

Why not "In novembre"

March 25, 2013

luigi94114

Bar is set pretty high for december...

October 3, 2016

amin-915

Why wait that long lol

December 4, 2014

juilut

What an odd sentence.....

May 22, 2015

Pp3p

Why ad is the mistake ?

December 21, 2015

jesslc

Ad is only used instead of a if the first letter of the following word is a vowel

July 6, 2017

dbstanley

Why not Nel novembre?

November 4, 2014

richyAntwi

Because nel is a contraction of two italian words; namely, 'in + il' which is 'in + the'.

So 'nel novembre' means 'in the november' - this does not make sense in english or italian.

January 16, 2015

Mac580709

Why not "in" novembre?

December 24, 2016

Punderstatement

Well then allow me to welcome to the jam, oh come on and slam.

March 4, 2017

opalagain

App show mistake with correct sentence

June 7, 2017

Jean787851

That was my answer

December 4, 2018

newbiee01

can someone please tell me what is the difference between "a", "di" and "in"?

December 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.