"In November we open the jam."

Translation:A novembre apriamo la marmellata.

March 25, 2013

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rhalfik

Those are some ambitious long term plans.


CompuChip

I hope we finish by December, because if I remember correctly, we'll be drinking their beer then.


Interrobang3

"It's a big event. Everyone comes to the yearly family jam opening."


Fawntree

I'm interested in why "in" is not allowed here also


CompuChip

Is there a difference? Which is more common?


Royce_Lucas1

'In' and 'A' are both acceptable, however A would be more appropriate in this situation.


JIS9E

Why in this situation is "a" more appropriate? How do you know when "a" and "in" should be used?


BlaineKerr

Do you know why? And do you think that both should be accepted as we're learning this on Duolingo?


Peter787755

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. I watch Italian programming. 'In' is just as appropriate in this case.


robert597

In non accettato oggi. (gennaio 2020)


Jess694443

Marmellata and salsiccia in one month? No one can live at that speed!


blakepgh

Why not "In novembre"


ElisabethQuinn

why is 'a novembre noi apriamo la marmellata' not accepted?


luigi94114

Bar is set pretty high for december...


anacampesan

Isnt "a Novembre noi apriamo la marmelatta" correct?!


JIS9E

You don't use the personal pronoun "noi" because it is already included in "apriamo". Since "apriamo" means "we open", that would be like saying we we open. You may use "io" and "loro" instead of just "sono" in order to clarify if it isn't clear from context and you may use "lui" and "lei" to clarify, otherwise they aren't used much apparently.


Sylvia992081

It didn't take that for me either and the best I can tell is that you, like me, left an l out of marmellatta - it should have taken it and said "hey typo" because google translate figured it out (I get that it can't take if it is a completely different word), but that's my best guess. I didn't use noi (but that shouldn't matter) but I had to really analyze my answer to figure out what was different - a single l and I can't figure out how to tell when you're supposed to double and when not... or why it even matters - in spanish it changes the pronunciation, but in italian -l- -ll- and -gl- all sound EXACTLY the same to me... so I don't get it.


lillyhooch

I also got marked wrong with incorrect spelling of marmellatta - i put marmallatta - is that a word with a different meaning I wonder.


p8c

what about 'apriamo la marmellata a novembre'?


felixsirob

I also want to know this


amin-915

Why wait that long lol


Mac580709

Why not "in" novembre?


opalagain

App show mistake with correct sentence


Jean787851

That was my answer


OliverOtti

I entered the correct answer, but it says I am wrong


gracielasrs

a novembre apriamo la marmelatta This is the first time DUO marks wrong a doble tt instead of a double ll . Usually a typo/mispelling is forgiven.


francescofava

Misspelled the jam..one letter


dbstanley

Why not Nel novembre?


Xiamantwi

Because nel is a contraction of two italian words; namely, 'in + il' which is 'in + the'.

So 'nel novembre' means 'in the november' - this does not make sense in english or italian.


ulfonso

Why not: Entro Novembre?


Pp3p

Why ad is the mistake ?


jesslc

Ad is only used instead of a if the first letter of the following word is a vowel


newbiee01

can someone please tell me what is the difference between "a", "di" and "in"?


ChrissyCurbPL

Would someone write the simple rule for using "A" versus "In" in their comment. I seem to have a mental block on this one. Need Help!


4shblake

Can someone explain to me why 'a' is used here and not 'in' grazie x


Minsunkim11

I'd like to know when I can use in and a in front of the month


CarlaCulve

I know that apriamo means we open, so noi is not used, but in other cases where the ending explains WHO is doing something, (we they you) i've not used the article before the verb and been marked wrong for not using it. Can anyone explain this to me? Lost again.


LucianoMaf2

I wrote the correct answer but still saying that I'm wrong. Why?


PattQuattr

I dont understand why A instead of in


joan970248

I didn't type a capital A so I was marked wrong


gabrielgeo20

If it says noi it means we so is correct


juilut

What an odd sentence.....


chocmole

My answer is wrong though it is Duo's correct answer-!!!???


JosCarlosP559100

Please review this answer.


Punderstatement

Well then allow me to welcome to the jam, oh come on and slam.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.