1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "In November we open the jam."

"In November we open the jam."

Translation:A novembre apriamo la marmellata.

March 25, 2013

35 Comments


rhalfik

Those are some ambitious long term plans.


CompuChip

I hope we finish by December, because if I remember correctly, we'll be drinking their beer then.


Interrobang3

"It's a big event. Everyone comes to the yearly family jam opening."


Fawntree

I'm interested in why "in" is not allowed here also


CompuChip

Is there a difference? Which is more common?


Royce_Lucas1

'In' and 'A' are both acceptable, however A would be more appropriate in this situation.


JIS9E

Why in this situation is "a" more appropriate? How do you know when "a" and "in" should be used?


BlaineKerr

Do you know why? And do you think that both should be accepted as we're learning this on Duolingo?


robert597

In non accettato oggi. (gennaio 2020)


Jess694443

Marmellata and salsiccia in one month? No one can live at that speed!


blakepgh

Why not "In novembre"


luigi94114

Bar is set pretty high for december...


Mac580709

Why not "in" novembre?


anacampesan

Isnt "a Novembre noi apriamo la marmelatta" correct?!


JIS9E

You don't use the personal pronoun "noi" because it is already included in "apriamo". Since "apriamo" means "we open", that would be like saying we we open. You may use "io" and "loro" instead of just "sono" in order to clarify if it isn't clear from context and you may use "lui" and "lei" to clarify, otherwise they aren't used much apparently.


Sylvia992081

It didn't take that for me either and the best I can tell is that you, like me, left an l out of marmellatta - it should have taken it and said "hey typo" because google translate figured it out (I get that it can't take if it is a completely different word), but that's my best guess. I didn't use noi (but that shouldn't matter) but I had to really analyze my answer to figure out what was different - a single l and I can't figure out how to tell when you're supposed to double and when not... or why it even matters - in spanish it changes the pronunciation, but in italian -l- -ll- and -gl- all sound EXACTLY the same to me... so I don't get it.


ElisabethQuinn

why is 'a novembre noi apriamo la marmellata' not accepted?


p8c

what about 'apriamo la marmellata a novembre'?


amin-915

Why wait that long lol


Pp3p

Why ad is the mistake ?


jesslc

Ad is only used instead of a if the first letter of the following word is a vowel


opalagain

App show mistake with correct sentence


dbstanley

Why not Nel novembre?


Xiamantwi

Because nel is a contraction of two italian words; namely, 'in + il' which is 'in + the'.

So 'nel novembre' means 'in the november' - this does not make sense in english or italian.


juilut

What an odd sentence.....


ulfonso

Why not: Entro Novembre?


Jean787851

That was my answer


newbiee01

can someone please tell me what is the difference between "a", "di" and "in"?


chocmole

My answer is wrong though it is Duo's correct answer-!!!???


OliverOtti

I entered the correct answer, but it says I am wrong


Chris783722

Would someone write the simple rule for using "A" versus "In" in their comment. I seem to have a mental block on this one. Need Help!


ashcronk

Can someone explain to me why 'a' is used here and not 'in' grazie x


JosCarlosP559100

Please review this answer.


Punderstatement

Well then allow me to welcome to the jam, oh come on and slam.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.