1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "服务员!请给我们两碗米饭。"

"服务员!请给我们两碗米饭。"

Translation:Waiter! Please give us two bowls of rice.

June 4, 2018

14 Comments


RichardWrigley

The character for bowl seems to be pronounced as "ban" in the audio.


Dave168907

Actually, it is pronounced "van", [v] is an allophone of [w].


NathanRasm

That's the male voice's Hakka-like accent.


BrettRobin10

can you please make "waiter can you please give us a couple of bowls of rice" a correct answer?


KX3.

It's two, not a couple.


Dave168907

"A couple" is equal to "two" in colloquial English.


qviri

In general yeah, but in restaurant context it doesn't really, IMO. If you ask a waiter "can we get a couple of bowls of rice" in Canada you're likely to hear "certainly, how many would you like?"


Rex8501

"Waiter! Please give us both two bowls of rice"- is this wrong??? If it's I need to learn English as well


mendosi

I would say that English sentence might be confusing, do you each want two bowls, or two to share.

Also note that the Chinese sentence doesn't specify how many people there are in 我們, it might be a family of five wanting two bowls of rice to share.


SteveCarre3

on top of what Mendosi said, I think you meant to say "if it is I need to learn English as well"


DaveLommen

For the English "both," we would require the Chinese "dou" (meaning all or both).


maartendoc

服 (fú) = to serve/to obey/clothes
务 (wù) = affair/business
服务 (fú wù) = to serve
员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
服务员 (fú wù yuán) = a serve business person = waiter

The other fú that we saw:
衣 (yī) = clothes
服 (fú) = clothes/dress/to serve/to obey
衣服 (yīfu) = clothes


brenda.fluffy

Can "server" be used instead of "waiter"?


Celticfiddleguy

"Server" is accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.