"服务员!请给我们两碗米饭。"

Translation:Waiter! Please give us two bowls of rice.

June 4, 2018

5 Comments


RichardWrigley

The character for bowl seems to be pronounced as "ban" in the audio.

June 4, 2018

Dave168907

Actually, it is pronounced "van", [v] is an allophone of [w].

October 21, 2018

brenda.fluffy

Can "server" be used instead of "waiter"?

December 19, 2018

Rex8501

"Waiter! Please give us both two bowls of rice"- is this wrong??? If it's I need to learn English as well

January 7, 2019

mendosi

I would say that English sentence might be confusing, do you each want two bowls, or two to share.

Also note that the Chinese sentence doesn't specify how many people there are in 我們, it might be a family of five wanting two bowls of rice to share.

January 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.