"服务员!请给我们两碗米饭。"

Translation:Waiter! Please give us two bowls of rice.

June 4, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RichardWrigley

The character for bowl seems to be pronounced as "ban" in the audio.


Dave168907

Actually, it is pronounced "van", [v] is an allophone of [w].


NathanRasm

That's the male voice's Hakka-like accent.


maartendoc

服 (fú) = to serve/to obey/clothes
务 (wù) = affair/business
服务 (fú wù) = to serve
员 (yuán) = person/employee/member
服务员 (fú wù yuán) = a serve business person = waiter

The other fú that we saw:
衣 (yī) = clothes
服 (fú) = clothes/dress/to serve/to obey
衣服 (yīfu) = clothes


BrettRobin10

can you please make "waiter can you please give us a couple of bowls of rice" a correct answer?


KX3.

It's two, not a couple.


Dave168907

"A couple" is equal to "two" in colloquial English.


qviri

In general yeah, but in restaurant context it doesn't really, IMO. If you ask a waiter "can we get a couple of bowls of rice" in Canada you're likely to hear "certainly, how many would you like?"


brenda.fluffy

Can "server" be used instead of "waiter"?


Kivolamuzikisto

"Server" is accepted


Aleksandro_RU

I thought it is OK in English to say "Give us, please, ..." However, here it is not accepted. Is it wrong? Too strange.

And now, we lose our "hearts" and somebody cannot even finish the lesson because of such things :-(


user7122

多兒服務員! 請送給我可樂!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.