"Yo estoy muy nervioso ahora."

Translation:I am very nervous now.

6 months ago

14 Comments


BobBeretta

The masculine version of the adjective "nervioso" was used, but the recorded voice was obviously feminine. It should match the gender of the speaker - "nerviosa".

6 months ago

CarolynH.3

My recorded voice was male not female.

6 months ago

BobBeretta

Interesting! It never occurred to me that the choice of voice was also randomized by the system. I might assume that Duolingo's architecture doesn't support altering the exercise based on the perceived gender of the randomly chosen voice, so I won't hold my breath 'til this is fixed. :)

6 months ago

AlastairRae

I got the female voice but it did say 'nervioso".

5 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

agreed

5 months ago

GarethViejoLento

agree - from the PC version i cannot report it

5 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Yes you can

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Agreed. That's happened before. Sometimes i type what i hear, and if i hear a woman, i 'hear' the feminine ending!

4 months ago

Michael307373

You are not alone in that. A lingot for our shared misery.

3 months ago

tom735525

Please tell me the difference between now I am very nervous and and I I'm very nervous now. where you put the adverb makes no difference to the sentence

4 months ago

LNcMDF

nervous was not one of words to choose from

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Report that kind of issue

3 months ago

Regret3

big mood

1 month ago

Egg432907

What a very useful thing to learn

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.