Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo estoy muy nervioso ahora."

Translation:I am very nervous now.

3 months ago

12 Comments


BobBeretta

The masculine version of the adjective "nervioso" was used, but the recorded voice was obviously feminine. It should match the gender of the speaker - "nerviosa".

3 months ago

CarolynH.3

My recorded voice was male not female.

3 months ago

BobBeretta

Interesting! It never occurred to me that the choice of voice was also randomized by the system. I might assume that Duolingo's architecture doesn't support altering the exercise based on the perceived gender of the randomly chosen voice, so I won't hold my breath 'til this is fixed. :)

3 months ago

AlastairRae

I got the female voice but it did say 'nervioso".

3 months ago

jarduo
jarduo

agreed

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

agree - from the PC version i cannot report it

3 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Yes you can

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Agreed. That's happened before. Sometimes i type what i hear, and if i hear a woman, i 'hear' the feminine ending!

1 month ago

Michael307373

You are not alone in that. A lingot for our shared misery.

3 weeks ago

tom735525

Please tell me the difference between now I am very nervous and and I I'm very nervous now. where you put the adverb makes no difference to the sentence

2 months ago

LNcMDF
LNcMDF

nervous was not one of words to choose from

2 weeks ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Report that kind of issue

2 weeks ago