1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo estoy muy nervioso ahora."

"Yo estoy muy nervioso ahora."

Translation:I am very nervous now.

June 4, 2018

23 Comments


BobBeretta

The masculine version of the adjective "nervioso" was used, but the recorded voice was obviously feminine. It should match the gender of the speaker - "nerviosa".


CarolynH.3

My recorded voice was male not female.


BobBeretta

Interesting! It never occurred to me that the choice of voice was also randomized by the system. I might assume that Duolingo's architecture doesn't support altering the exercise based on the perceived gender of the randomly chosen voice, so I won't hold my breath 'til this is fixed. :)


AlastairRae

I got the female voice but it did say 'nervioso".


GarethViejoLento

agree - from the PC version i cannot report it


jewels569499

This is so frustrating, especially when both male and female voices tend to slur the end of most words!!!


bonbayel

Agreed. That's happened before. Sometimes i type what i hear, and if i hear a woman, i 'hear' the feminine ending!


Michael307373

You are not alone in that. A lingot for our shared misery.


ashtonjtl

Sorry if its a silly question but why 'Yo estoy' and not just 'Estoy' or even 'Yo soy'?


Yleexot406

The only silly question is the one never asked.

"Yo" in this sentence is optional. "Estoy muy nervioso ahora." is quite acceptable. The subject pronoun is used for clarification or emphasis. In this case, "estoy" can only be translated as "I am", therefore the "Yo" isn't needed. But if you were to say "Está muy nervioso hoy", that could mean either "You are very nervious" or "he is very nervous". Therefore the "Usted" in "Usted está muy nervioso" clarifies that it is "You" that is very nervous, and the "Él" in "Él está muy nervioso" clarifies that it is "He" that is very nervous". (The same for "she" if you change "nervioso" to "nerviosa".)

"Yo soy muy nervioso ahora." is incorrect with or without the "yo". "Nervioso" is a descriptive condition, much like "enfermo" (sick), "triste" (sad), "cansado" (tired), "feliz" (happy), etc. These all require the verb "estar" rather than "ser".


ashtonjtl

Right that makes sense, thanks! :)


BenShaw49503

I always hear a "no" between "yo" and "estoy" in this sentence for some reason. Am I alone in that? It's like an incredibly short additional consonant that my brain interprets as "no"....


tom735525

Please tell me the difference between now I am very nervous and and I I'm very nervous now. where you put the adverb makes no difference to the sentence


LNcMDF

nervous was not one of words to choose from


bonbayel

Report that kind of issue


SeanG414

I was asked to translate the Spanish sentence and "yo estoy muy nerviosa ahora" was marked wrong. There is no indication of the gender of the speaker, so I think both "nerviosa" and "nervioso" should be accepted, right?


SeanG414

Nevermind. It was a listening exercise and I must have heard the word incorrectly because it was a female voice.


mwallendorf

The speaker was female, but the male form of the adjective (nervioso) was considered the correct answer.


Yleexot406

A native Spanish speaker please comment. My understanding is that when the gender is not specified, then you go with the masculine. In this case, the sentence given was "Yo estoy muy nervioso ahora." If it were a written sentence, then no problema. In this case, the sentence was spoken. If spoken by a male voice, otra vez, no problema. However it was spoken by a female voice. So my question is this. Should it be "nervioso" because the subject is "I" which is not necessarily gender specific, or should be it "nerviosa" because the speaker is female?


SARAHCAMPB627500

Mine was female and should therefore be nerviosa


SARAHCAMPB627500

The ending on the recording is indistinct as it runs into ahora so you can't help but listen to the woman speaking and assume the adjective ending should be female very annoying

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.