Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Who wears green pants?"

Translation:¿Quién usa pantalones verdes?

3 months ago

14 Comments


Vicki669812

Why not 'lleva' pantalones

3 months ago

RyanHardin2

I put the same but my Mexican wife confirms that it must be usa because lleva means takes (or brings in some contexts)

3 months ago

Isaac137377

Thays what i put

1 month ago

lucalu4
lucalu4

Deberían habértela admitido

23 hours ago

fredsbassett

or 'trae'

3 months ago

KristinLoh2

Spanish dictionary tells me that "lleva" is the correct term instead of usa. Maybe it depends on the country?

2 months ago

[deactivated user]

    How you translate ' wears' certainly depends on the country. However, Duolino uses both American English and Central American English as guidelines. In some latin american countries, Spanish is quite near to Castillian (Spanish from Spain),

    The result is, many (European) learners get frustrated as their correct answers are sometimes not accepted...

    2 months ago

VanessaJ101
    VanessaJ101

    Still really confused about when to use the definite article!!

    3 weeks ago

Conor555547

    Why is it usa and not usas or usos?

    3 months ago

marcy65brown
    marcy65brown

    "Quién" is 3rd person singular, so it uses usa, habla, come, vive, etc.

    3 months ago

JeffLucco

    quien viste pantalones verdes...accepted

    1 month ago

Travis905897

    not for me

    4 weeks ago

jasiex93
    jasiex93

    What's wrong about green pants

    3 weeks ago

Secondof11

    Usa Usan Usar Usamos Unos What's the story?

    1 week ago