"Who wears green pants?"

Translation:¿Quién usa pantalones verdes?

June 4, 2018

40 Comments


Vicki669812

Why not 'lleva' pantalones

June 5, 2018

RyanHardin2

I put the same but my Mexican wife confirms that it must be usa because lleva means takes (or brings in some contexts)

June 8, 2018

jamaud

Not if you live in Spain

March 5, 2019

Tim459540

Thanks this is helpful. I put "se lleva".

December 31, 2018

Glenda744745

Quiénes is the plural form of quién and is used with the plural form of a verb.

May 21, 2019

curlylady3

Thank you! So Quienes usan would be correct for plural? While quien usa is singular? Please excuse that I haven't figured out how to apply accents.

August 22, 2019

Conor555547

Why is it usa and not usas or usos?

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

"Quién" is 3rd person singular, so it uses usa, habla, come, vive, etc.

June 5, 2018

mackenziem516835

Is quién always in reference to a singular entity?

April 6, 2019

Chip550563

Marcy, that is helpful. Is there a plural analog?

March 8, 2019

Thor175349

Is Quien always a singular question? Who is wearing to me implies that multiple hands might go up at the question, so I used usan expecting an answer "they do" but the correct answer is usa. hmmmm.

May 3, 2019

Laine222272

Before the recent updates to Duolingo, I could move the correction message out of the way to see what I had gotten wrong in a sentence. It no longer moves and it's hard to realize what I got wrong without being able to see it.

March 5, 2019

Danielconcasco

I let the higher ups know that I've seen a few hundred complaints like this. They are aware and working on a fix.

March 5, 2019

VanessaJ101

Still really confused about when to use the definite article!!

August 25, 2018

jowidi

The answer obviously is "Robin Hood" ;-)

August 1, 2019

katy.herself

When talking about clothes the verb llevar definitely means to wear in castellano, so why isn't it accepted?

February 25, 2019

CapitanWP

Should it not also accept 'se lleva'?

November 15, 2018

curlylady3

I don't know about Spain and South America, but in Mexico and most Central American countries, llevar is not used to indicate to take, or sometimes to bring.

August 22, 2019

OlympiasEpiriot

No me jodas! Hijo! Tiene que ser: Quién esta ponerse los pantalones verdes?

January 2, 2019

BBzEZWLV

if youre trying to translate "is wearing" you cant use "poner", you need to use "poniendo"

March 2, 2019

luvli0ne

Why se queda pantalones verdes it means the same thing

January 26, 2019

Letty433870

My brother loved this XD

March 2, 2019

Stevopowell

Ah, fashion advice from Duo. Bring me my green pants!

April 2, 2019

CrystalDia340127

...People like :|

April 24, 2019

Hayley479620

why is viste not right?

June 7, 2019

ddmannion

What is wrong with Quiénes usas pantalones verde? is it that Verde isn't plural, or is the error because the sentence "Who wears green pants?" can't be referring to a group of people? For example if I was asking a group of people "Who (of you all) wears green pants?" wouldn't quiénes usas be correct?

August 16, 2019

curlylady3

I wrote Quienes usan...and it was accepted. The answer said Quien usa...

August 22, 2019

curlylady3

I wrote ...Quienes usan...and it was accepted. The answer stated ...Quien usa...

August 22, 2019

BfrUfHp7

Driving me nuts that Duolingo is using "usar" instead of "llevar". Please explain! Llevar is all I have ever heard for to wear!

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Usar is a common way to say to wear. If llevar isn't accepted you can report it.

August 30, 2019

MinimiMax

This question sounds so judgmental.

October 2, 2019

Secondof11

Usa Usan Usar Usamos Unos What's the story?

September 6, 2018

AdrianM.Na

Usa = he/she/it uses/wears Usan = they use/wear Uasr = to use/wear Usamos = we use/wear Unos = some

November 14, 2018

curlylady3

look at the explanation from 'Glenda744745' above. Basically, Quien is singular, so use usa with it, while quienes is plural and you'd use usan with that word.

August 22, 2019

pye20

Usar in Spanish has a similar Conjugational story as does [ To Be ] in English To be

To be: Be, Am, Is, Are, Will, Was, Were

Singular:
I am • 1st Person
You are • 2nd Person
She He It is • 3rd Person

Plural:
We are • 1st Person
You are • 2nd Person
They are • 3rd Person

August 29, 2019

MichaelBell0

In Europe 'pants' would translate either as calzoncillos (male underwear) or charradas (rubbish words or concept).

January 29, 2019

Danielconcasco

This sentence isn't about underwear, but outerwear. These are pants as in trousers.

Since these sentences are composed in American English, you can be sure pants never refers to underwear. If an exercise is Spanish to English, pantalones can be translated as pants or trousers, to accommodate our British users.

January 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.