1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es tan simpático como su …

"Él es tan simpático como su padre."

Translation:He is as nice as his father.

June 4, 2018

28 Comments


RachR94

Could anyone explain the difference between 'tan' and 'como' in this sentence and how you would know which one to use?


Louis394476

In this sentence tan and como are used together as a pairing to express an equality, there's an explanation for it here.


Linda_from_NJ

Comparisons of equality take the form of "tan + adjective + como" ( as ___ as). For example, "I am as happy as you are."


MattRTS

Is there any way to differentiate between the different meanings of "su" here? (as in his, her, your)


marcy65brown

Yes, for clarity you can use the phrase "el padre de + pronoun": her father = el padre de ella, your father = el padre de usted(es), their father = el padre de ellos/as.


Chloe266041

When you click on como, it says it means "I eat" but the sentence doesn't concern eating. I understand the sentence but not the meaning of como in this context. I presume it means "as".


SegunPeter

'Comer' is a verb(in it's intransitive form) that means 'to eat'. It is then conjugated based on person. In this case of 'Como' it is conjugated to the first person singular form

1.I eat. (Yo) Como 2.You eat. Tú comes 3.He/she/it eats. Él/ella/usted come 4. We eat. Nosotros comemos 5. You(all) eat. Vosotros comeis 6. They eat. Ellos/ellas/ustedes comen

Hope this helps


lmparis49

you did not explain that como also mean as/like, so you really did not answer Chloe266041's question. Como in this lesson does not mean to eat.......


Jasper2000

'como' could be 'as' or 'eating' , these are two very different meanings. So the context will decide what 'como' means?


Linda_from_NJ

"Como" does not mean "eating." The Spanish participle "comiendo" means "eating."

Incidentally, Spanish gerundios are not the same part of speech as Enáglish gerunds, which can function as subjects of sentences. "Gerundio" just means the present participle ends in -ando or -iendo. Gerundios cannot function as subjects or objects of sentences.

In Spanish, if you need to use a verb as a noun you use the infinitive, as in "Comer es bueno/Eating is good." IT IS WRONG to say "Comiendo es bueno." "Comiendo" can only be used as part of a compound verb, as in "Está comiendo frijoles/He is eating beans," in which "está comiendo" is in Spanish Continuous Tense.

Spanish gerundios can also be used adjectivally, in the same way that English -ing words can be used as adjectives. For example, in "The running man never passed us," the English participial "running" acts as an adjective modifying the meaning of "man." Thus, "The horse is running/El caballo está corriendo" in a sense has the -ing/-iendo form performing as an adjective, although in this example the -ing/-iendo form is actually part of a verb phrase.


lanadelcreys

simpático =/= kind?


ConchiCastillo

"Simpático" isn't exactly "kind" but rather "nice" or "friendly" (assuming a person can be friendly, but not necessarily kind, or that they can be a good person without being friendly or nice). IMHO, "kind" is better translated as "bueno" or "amable".


lanadelcreys

Thank you! It's kinda nice to know that my spanish teacher from 15 years ago was mad wrong. Have a lingot


Yeilder1

He is so kind like hos father. Why is that wrong?


OwLeho

Because it is teaching you a phrase: to say that something/someone is equally [descriptive word] as someone/something else. So 'He is as nice as his father.' Or 'she is as pretty as her sister.' Or 'I am as happy as you are.' Or 'These shoes are as expensive as those hats.'

It is a useful thing to be able to say, and in Spanish they use a phrase to do so. They use the word 'tan' for the first 'as', then the descriptive word they want to compare them with, and then 'como' for the second 'as'. When they hear that pattern together, they know it always means you are saying the first thing is just as [descriptive word] as the second thing. Because that formula always has that meaning to it.

To make a sentence like this: 1, first you list the first person you are talking about (also whatever verb is needed, like es), 2, then 'tan', 3, then the descriptive thing they both have in common, 4, then 'como', 5, then the other person you are comparing them to. Can work with things or people. This article here goes more in depth, and would probably answer any questions: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/equal


Skylar41353

Why is "he is nice like your father" wrong? "Su" = your and/or his


Emmay01

he is as nice as his papa why is that wrong?? would "father" also be marked wrong??


Amn0713

My guess would be because padre is the more "formal" word, and translates to father. Papa is the informal, and translates to things like pa, papa, or dad. Although all these words are synonyms, some are more appropriate than others depending on context.

Alternatively, there's always the chance that you didn't notice a typo. It's happened to me a couple of times.


Linda_from_NJ

Yours is an acceptable translation.


DavidCowde1

I put your father and was marked wrong


ConchiCastillo

Actually, "su padre" can translate as "your/his/her/their father", depending on context.


jewels569499

Ah! How do we know what the context is then?


OwLeho

For the most part, 'su' would only mean 'your' if it was formal like with usted, etc. So if you saw 'su padre' where it was also using 'usted' or señor in the same sentence for them, it would mean 'your'. But otherwise, all uses of 'su' are usually his/her/its. And 'sus' would be the plural, so their, you all's, etc. For reference: https://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=su


FriedgardS

Why not ": mismo" also means the same?


skipstavros

I wrote "He is very nice like your father"....What is wrong with "su" ?


JoonDuo

He is so nice like his father? I think this is also a valid sentence


papabeartim

I wrote "likeable" instead of "nice" and it was marked wrong.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.