1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Is he a student?"

"Is he a student?"

Translation:¿Él es estudiante?

June 4, 2018

54 Comments


LisaCallaw1

Where is 'un' for 'a' ?


marcy65brown

English requires an article before a person's profession/occupation, and Spanish does not.
You will be more likely to see it before an occupation modified by an adjective: Es un estudiante muy inteligente.


SamiulHasan5

Thanks for clear my confusion ❤️


DjE4ph

Well sometimes it's there and sometimes not so I am now confused


SenorBigotes

I think you may be missing some information here. The thing is: It lets you solve it as "Él es EN estudiante", but Duo will note that it should be "Él es UN estudiante", but the Duo does not provide an "un" button as a an option, only "en".


Emily-Clai1

But en means "in/on/at" so it has nothing to do


li1breU2

Why 'es' not 'esta'? Being a student isn't permanent


CervezasPorFavor

I like to use "Ser = DOCTOR, Estar = PLACE" to differentiate the two. Student is considered an occupation, and occupations are covered by ser.

Image: Ser vs. Estar
Image: https://i.imgur.com/xhsBLG0.jpg

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar


AutumnCiara

This was extremely helpful. Thank you!


NabiscoJunky

This is great information thank you!


Hey-Salut-Hola

I'm just learning Spanish but i believe it's because the verb "to be" has 2 verbs in Spanish. "Ser" conjugates to "él es" and "estar" conjugates to "él esta."

I believe "ser" is used for objective things, occupations, and identity. "Estar" might be for more conditional, emotional things. Look into it more for clarification


MyaK.Brew

Ser talks about physical characteristics (tall, short, thick, thin, rubio,etc) occupation (doctor, nurse, fireman,etc) Estar- Proposition (debajo de, cerca de, lejos de, etc) emotion (mal, feliz, cansado, etc) civic state (married, divorced, single)


KapilSharm132164

One of the use of 'Estar' is when we talk about someone's location. The student is here( El estudiante esta aqui.)


Jonathan4436

Usually es or any other form of ser for that matter describes occupation or permanent/semipermanent description whereas esta refers to a characters emotions or location (usually impermanent things)


AudreyTurn66420

You're always going to ba a student of something.


barney1978

G CNN bv un fi 8announced vg ui hgv game vgfn thumb uhc 7v7 civic CV gbgg iiib ob viv v8bn GB vv7vv8gg7gu7gbg8jg CV gggvbg7g ggbvv


MaryMendel1

My english grammar stinks so I'm only guessing it's because the subject is student and not the person.


ilovethyou25

Why is "Is he A student?" not "El es UN estudiante?"


Goblin_poplin

Why not es el un estudiante


waxon2o2o

is estudiante masculine or feminine? There have been two questions one in which it was feminine (by the use or una), and one in which it was masculine (by the use of un).


CervezasPorFavor

It's either. Depends on context.

"Él es estudiante."
"He is a student."

"Ella es estudiante."
"She is a student."

"El estudiante es bajo."
"The (male) student is short."

"La estudiante es baja."
"The (female) student is short."

"Un estudiante es alto."
"A (male) student is tall."

"Una estudiante es alta."
"A (female) student is tall."

"He is a perfect student."
"Él es un estudiante perfecto"

"She is a perfect student."
"Ella es una estudiante perfecta"


GeorgeMcCo8

Translation states ; he IS a student; but question is asking ;IF he is a student; I put ;es el estudiante.


alezzzix

It's an unnatural word order.


Pete30900

I wrote:
Es él estudiante?
It was accepted on 2/7/21. And of course Dúo indicated that:
Another correct solution: ¿Él es estudiante? After reading the preferred answer, I was surprised my answer was correct...


ClaireSnoo1

I translated this wrong & put 'el es un estudiante' - a bit of French thrown !! but it said this was correct.


0calpol0

If this means "is he a student?" how would you say "he is a student"?


CervezasPorFavor

Just remove the question marks.

"¿Él es estudiante?"
"He is a student?"

becomes

"Él es estudiante."
"He is a student."


faihasan

Is he a student? the answer says ¿Él es un estudiante? however it doesn't have UN in the answer, only has en


AlliMB

It should accept un even if its not "required".


MaddieVSmith

DuoLingo does not provide 'UN' as part of the solution, you are forced to use 'EN' in it's place, but DL acts as if it is a typo despite not giving UN as an option.


Ryan3645181

"You have a typo. ¿Es él un estudiante?"

Un was not an option from the list.


Chris536321

Same,as previous now it puts el and es correct as in a question. This is very confusing. It is either a question or it is not


1usasrecon

The correct answer should be "Es èl un estudiante?" Is that not correct for this question?


Bill862928

My phone does not allow me to add "accents."


7JDI16

Shouldn't there be una or un before estudiante? Also shouldn't el be capitalized? Sure wasn't on the word blocks...


Alli529028

I accidentally put a extra word :(


bonnie652270

It says the answer is " él es estudiante".. but i am so confused because wouldnt that say. " he is a student". Not. Is he a student?


TeresaSugi1

My accents are missing. How do i get them to show back up?


E.DarleneL

Why not "un" estudiante? In English we don't say he is student, and it sounds just as wrong in Spanish not to say un estudiante. Incorrect grammar.


B.LaForce

No “un” in the selection


Icedwarf

Should "Él" be capitalized even if its mid sentence? Or is that just duolingo?


HeIs739961

Is " Es él un estudiante" still correct Spanish. The system still counted it as correct though.


Humphrey929248

Where is the article un


Mikls531999

Why not "¿Es él estudiante?". Does not question word order need?


mattharesign

Im lucas in my dads phone


Meeeeeeee20

I did not get the upside down question mark before 'El' in my options. I did look for it!


EllaWorkma7

How do you know when to put the accent over the "E" in "El"?


JasmineS.4God

"El" is "the" and "Él" is "he"


chitritak

can it be 'él es en estudiante'?


PhoebeMall1

IN this screen, it was not possible to put the question mark first. I was able to go back and insert it after typing the answer.


dr.shivankrungta

Why not es el estudiante?


AdanaPayne1

I have a better way of learning more about Spanish.Rosetta stone.


LBSmitty

Thank you - CervezasPorFavor, extremely helpful!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.