"Is he a student?"

Translation:¿Él es estudiante?

6 months ago

12 Comments


LisaCallaw1

Where is 'un' for 'a' ?

6 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

English requires an article before a person's profession/occupation, and Spanish does not.
You will be more likely to see it before an occupation modified by an adjective: Es un estudiante muy inteligente.

6 months ago

li1breU2

Why 'es' not 'esta'? Being a student isn't permanent

5 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

I'm just learning Spanish but i believe it's because the verb "to be" has 2 verbs in Spanish. "Ser" conjugates to "él es" and "estar" conjugates to "él esta."

I believe "ser" is used for objective things, occupations, and identity. "Estar" might be for more conditional, emotional things. Look into it more for clarification

4 months ago

CervezasPorFavor

I like to use "Ser = DOCTOR" and "Estar = PLACE" to differentiate the two. "Student" is considered an occupation, and occupations are covered by ser.

Image: Ser vs. Estar
Image: https://i.imgur.com/xhsBLG0.jpg

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

2 months ago

MyaK.Brew

Ser talks about physical characteristics (tall, short, thick, thin, rubio,etc) occupation (doctor, nurse, fireman,etc) Estar- Proposition (debajo de, cerca de, lejos de, etc) emotion (mal, feliz, cansado, etc) civic state (married, divorced, single)

1 month ago

MaryMendel1

My english grammar stinks so I'm only guessing it's because the subject is student and not the person.

5 months ago

Jonathan4436

Usually es or any other form of ser for that matter describes occupation or permanent/semipermanent description whereas esta refers to a characters emotions or location (usually impermanent things)

2 months ago

AlliMB

It should accept un even if its not "required".

3 months ago

GeorgeMcCo8

Translation states ; he IS a student; but question is asking ;IF he is a student; I put ;es el estudiante.

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It's an unnatural word order.

2 months ago

ClaireSnoo1

I translated this wrong & put 'el es un estudiante' - a bit of French thrown !! but it said this was correct.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.