"Is he a student?"

Translation:¿Él es estudiante?

June 4, 2018

16 Comments


LisaCallaw1

Where is 'un' for 'a' ?

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

English requires an article before a person's profession/occupation, and Spanish does not.
You will be more likely to see it before an occupation modified by an adjective: Es un estudiante muy inteligente.

June 5, 2018

li1breU2

Why 'es' not 'esta'? Being a student isn't permanent

June 14, 2018

CervezasPorFavor

I like to use "Ser = DOCTOR" and "Estar = PLACE" to differentiate the two. "Student" is considered an occupation, and occupations are covered by ser.

Image: Ser vs. Estar
Image: https://i.imgur.com/xhsBLG0.jpg

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar

September 13, 2018

Hey-Salut-Hola

I'm just learning Spanish but i believe it's because the verb "to be" has 2 verbs in Spanish. "Ser" conjugates to "él es" and "estar" conjugates to "él esta."

I believe "ser" is used for objective things, occupations, and identity. "Estar" might be for more conditional, emotional things. Look into it more for clarification

July 20, 2018

MyaK.Brew

Ser talks about physical characteristics (tall, short, thick, thin, rubio,etc) occupation (doctor, nurse, fireman,etc) Estar- Proposition (debajo de, cerca de, lejos de, etc) emotion (mal, feliz, cansado, etc) civic state (married, divorced, single)

October 11, 2018

Jonathan4436

Usually es or any other form of ser for that matter describes occupation or permanent/semipermanent description whereas esta refers to a characters emotions or location (usually impermanent things)

September 19, 2018

ClaireSnoo1

I translated this wrong & put 'el es un estudiante' - a bit of French thrown !! but it said this was correct.

October 28, 2018

mattharesi

Im lucas in my dads phone

June 22, 2019

ilovethyou25

Why is "Is he A student?" not "El es UN estudiante?"

July 4, 2019

SirYash

Why not es el un estudiante

September 2, 2019

GeorgeMcCo8

Translation states ; he IS a student; but question is asking ;IF he is a student; I put ;es el estudiante.

September 21, 2018

AlliMB

It should accept un even if its not "required".

September 6, 2018

HeIs739961

Is " Es él un estudiante" still correct Spanish. The system still counted it as correct though.

December 31, 2018

Mikls531999

Why not "¿Es él estudiante?". Does not question word order need?

March 25, 2019

shivankrungta

Why not es el estudiante?

July 16, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.