Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Is he a student?"

Translation:¿Él es estudiante?

2 months ago

5 Comments


LisaCallaw1

Where is 'un' for 'a' ?

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

English requires an article before a person's profession/occupation, and Spanish does not.
You will be more likely to see it before an occupation modified by an adjective: Es un estudiante muy inteligente.

2 months ago

li1breU2

Why 'es' not 'esta'? Being a student isn't permanent

2 months ago

Hey-Salut-Hola

I'm just learning Spanish but i believe it's because the verb "to be" has 2 verbs in Spanish. "Ser" conjugates to "él es" and "estar" conjugates to "él esta."

I believe "ser" is used for objective things, occupations, and identity. "Estar" might be for more conditional, emotional things. Look into it more for clarification

4 weeks ago

MaryMendel1

My english grammar stinks so I'm only guessing it's because the subject is student and not the person.

1 month ago