"They were some very sunny days."

Translation:Fueron unos días con mucho sol.

6 months ago

6 Comments


fedor-A-learner

"They were some very sunny days" is not good english, it's confusing and unecessary. Intead, we can say something like:

There were some days with plenty of sun

4 months ago

jbm345
jbm345

I said “habían,” but the answer used the perfect tense - “han side.” This is confusing to me, since the English was not in the perfect tense. Insights?

6 months ago

speising
speising

why not eran?

5 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Tengo la misma pregunta.

4 months ago

MexlexSnyder

"Unos días" in most sources is translated as a few days, where is DuoLingo's authority for translating it as some?

3 months ago

Gato_fresca

I agree with posts above--in English one would say "there were sunny days" or if being specific as to the days, perhaps "those were sunny days"--so the past tense of haber seems appropriate.

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.