Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They were some very sunny days."

Translation:Fueron unos días con mucho sol.

3 months ago

5 Comments


fedor-A-learner

"They were some very sunny days" is not good english, it's confusing and unecessary. Intead, we can say something like:

There were some days with plenty of sun

1 month ago

jbm345
jbm345

I said “habían,” but the answer used the perfect tense - “han side.” This is confusing to me, since the English was not in the perfect tense. Insights?

3 months ago

speising
speising

why not eran?

2 months ago

Phthalo_
Phthalo_

Tengo la misma pregunta.

1 month ago

MexlexSnyder

"Unos días" in most sources is translated as a few days, where is DuoLingo's authority for translating it as some?

2 weeks ago