"Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado."

Translation:We arrived here last year.

5 months ago

18 Comments


hvw59
hvw59

Acá?

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Acá is just a very informal way to say aquí here. Allá is an informal version of allí.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aca

5 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

I thought they meant like:

acá - near around

aquí - right here

ahí - there (near)

allí - there (far)

allá - over there (very far)

Or maybe because I watched it in a video of a Mexican teacher (Butterfly Spanish on YouTube)???

3 months ago

adancito2018

Butterfly Spanish is pretty good but I also like the couple that does "Why Not Spanish" on Youtube.

2 months ago

flowerpower77

This is very useful and helpful explanation of application of these :-) Thank you Evi_Anguelova!

2 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

What do you mean by "very informal"? Both forms are equally correct, which one you use depends on the region.

1 month ago

Michael307373

Don't know why you were marked down as you are absolutely correct.

1 month ago

Phil.C..

It does depend on the region, I have never heard it used in Spain, but hear it when I watch South American films.

1 week ago

anomalousjack

It is rare to hear acá in Spain, it is more common in the Americas. Spaniards prefer aquí

5 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My grammar book agrees with you. "In Spain, acá and allá are much less common and denote vague or non-specific location, or most commonly, movement (often with the preposition para.

4 months ago

TheHandShand

Actually, Elizadeux, I've been meaning to ask you which grammar book that you often refer to.

3 months ago

Phil.C..

I've never heard it after living in Spain for nine years, always aqui.

1 week ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In this sentence, it is a regional variation of aquí.

5 months ago

anomalousjack

Yes, and one predominantly from the Americas

4 months ago

Chris226827

Which regions? I will be travelling and conversing with mostly Spanish speakers from northern Mexico. Thanks.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

Rioplatense

3 months ago

Phil.C..

Keep saying aqui if thats what you're used to, they will understand you perfectly.

1 week ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Thank you for the clear explanation, elizadeux

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.