1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros llegamos acá el año…

"Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado."

Translation:We arrived here last year.

June 4, 2018

56 Comments


elizadeux

Acá is just a very informal way to say aquí here. Allá is an informal version of allí.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aca


Evi_Anguelova

I thought they meant like:

acá - near around

aquí - right here

ahí - there (near)

allí - there (far)

allá - over there (very far)

Or maybe because I watched it in a video of a Mexican teacher (Butterfly Spanish on YouTube)???


[deactivated user]

    Butterfly Spanish is pretty good but I also like the couple that does "Why Not Spanish" on Youtube.


c.zimmer

    They are the best!!!!!


hellodaabril

    It's because the Spanish from Spain is not the same type of Spanish from Mexico, i hope i write this in a correct form because my language is not english, is Spanish from Spain so we don't say "acá" o "allá"


flowerpower77

    This is very useful and helpful explanation of application of these :-) Thank you Evi_Anguelova!


Ruth611710

    Thanks,Evi. A helpful explanation. Only I can't hear a difference between ahi and alli.


alezzzix

    What do you mean by "very informal"? Both forms are equally correct, which one you use depends on the region.


Michael307373

    Don't know why you were marked down as you are absolutely correct.


SaraGalesa

    In this sentence, it is a regional variation of aquí.


CowgirlChrissy

    Which regions? I will be travelling and conversing with mostly Spanish speakers from northern Mexico. Thanks.


netanka

    Aca is used for verbs of motion i.e ven aca/ come here. Vs aqui for defining location i.e esta clase esta aqui.


martinlus

    Interesting! I have been told by Spanish friends of mine that aca was used in Latin America and aquí was used in mainland Spain to mean here.


LeonardHea2

    I put we arrived here a year ago but it as incorrect


Andy16000

    A year ago in spanish is "hace un ano". Last year (el ano pasado) could be in january, februari, etc... of the year before this one.


Therese627735

    I answered "the past year" and was marked incorrect. Que triste


Joy152507

    "I arrived here the past year"? That's not correct English. You could say "I arrived here in the past year" but it sounds a bit odd.


JaneWobbly

    Thank you for the clear explanation, elizadeux


Jenny602245

    To confuse the matter worse, my friend from Jalisco says "aquí" and "aca" for here and there. Duo did not accept "there", though.


Andy16000

    Because aca does not mean there.


hellodaabril

    Se supone que esto es Español España,osea castellano y aun asi traducen algunas cosas con el español latino, entonces algunas personas no saben que significa "carro" por ejemplo, y cuando ponemos coche en vez de carro nos lo pone como mal,podrían solucionar eso,o que hubiera un español castellano y un español latino a parte por separado,sería menos frustrante


Doc0048

    In Argentina they use acá and allá, at least I learned that there.


KR8ZYIVAN

    Had a spanish friend say they never use alla there really, just aqui and ahí...more a south american thing I think


stuffies

    Thank you for the explanation


Joanie735811

    Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado. We arrived here last year.


martinlus

    That's the model answer given


WilliamMcC186879

    aca = with verb of motion (llegar)


Abeemonk

    why is this wrong? "we arrived here the last year", i was using "the" because "el" before year


Camille273636

    there are different rules for english and spanish on where to use the word "the." In spanish, though they say "el" in this instance, English language rules say not to, which is why your answer is wrong. Not all answers are direct word-for-word translations


adolfocamargo7

    Why we arrived here the last year is incorrect in this translation? Why the addition of "the" generate an error?


SaraGalesa

    Because it does not mean the same. last year means "el año pasado" (el año anterior al actual). the last year is used to refer to "el último año" of a period of time. I lived in France for three years. During the last year... "Viví en Francia durante tres años. Durante el último año ... "


Joy152507

    A native speaker of English would not say "we arrived here the last year" - "the" isn't used that way in English. It's just "last year."


martinlus

    I'm told by my Spanish friends from the Peninsula that acá is used instead of aquí in Mexico


GeordieGib

    The normal speed audio makes it sound like "llegamo" is one word and "sacá" is the next word - there is a distinct pause between the two, not just a flow from one word into the next (liaison as they say in French). Very misleading.


Joy152507

    People speak at normal speeds and run words together. We have to learn to hear what is really being said, we can't fault the audio for not having impeccable diction.


MinkiCho

    Is el pasado año also correct?


martinlus

    No. I'm fairly sure that is never said.


MinkiCho

    But 'next year' could be said as el próximo año. What is the difference?


martinlus

    As you probably know, Spanish usually has the adjective after the noun. There are a few exceptions to this, such as to change or add emphasis and particularly with adjectives that indicate number or the order of things, so the last and the next kind of indicate order. I have never heard a Spanish speaker say el pasado año in the 7 years that I have been learning the language. I have just checked with one of my spanish-speaking friends and he says el pasado año is not used. To be fair there are lots of little silly rules with Spanish that can be quite frustrating, take it from me having been learning all this time even now I'm still learning new stupid rules that I didn't know before!


MinkiCho

    Muchas gracias. I've got to practice and get used to the rules.


martinlus

    De nada. La práctica hace la perfección.


weirdyfly

    Never heard acá before. Always aquí but I'm European.


Ethan__Cox

    I typed "We arrived here a year ago" - kinda got it right tbh


makkapakka666

    "We arrived here the past year" should be accepted. It isn't.


Joy152507

    Why should it be accepted? It is incorrect English, a native speaker would not say that. They would say "we arrived here last year."


Priscila822893

    A wrote a year ago instead of last year . . . and I got it wrong.


martinlus

    a year ago = hace un año last year = el año pasado. They effectively mean the same thing but a slight difference in the way it's said.


NoahHobbs8

    Why doesn't, "We arrived here are year ago" work?


martinlus

    We arrived here a year ago.


Joy152507

    That would be "llegamos acá hace un año"- "a year ago" isn't the same as "last year."


Simon865018

    This was part of a Stage Check which probably involves the introduction of past tenses and some of the nuances of Spanish here/there. I answered "We arrive there last year" and got away with a typo correction of "We arrived here last year." I know "llegamos" is ambiguous, but it looks like a DL false positive rather than the usual disputed false negative...


rereward

    Humility truly makes a difference.


roydelarocha

    Estoy tratando de aprender inglés a la inversa y este pinchi programa me está pateando las bolas


bobbyray16

    we came here a year ago ,, not excepted ??

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.