1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros llegamos acá el año…

"Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado."

Translation:We arrived here last year.

June 4, 2018

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

hvw59

Acá?

June 4, 2018

elizadeux

Acá is just a very informal way to say aquí here. Allá is an informal version of allí.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aca

June 16, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

I thought they meant like:

acá - near around

aquí - right here

ahí - there (near)

allí - there (far)

allá - over there (very far)

Or maybe because I watched it in a video of a Mexican teacher (Butterfly Spanish on YouTube)???

August 12, 2018

adancito2018

Butterfly Spanish is pretty good but I also like the couple that does "Why Not Spanish" on Youtube.

September 17, 2018

c.zimmer

They are the best!!!!!

December 11, 2018

flowerpower77

This is very useful and helpful explanation of application of these :-) Thank you Evi_Anguelova!

September 16, 2018

alezzzix

What do you mean by "very informal"? Both forms are equally correct, which one you use depends on the region.

September 25, 2018

Phil.C..

It does depend on the region, I have never heard it used in Spain, but hear it when I watch South American films.

November 10, 2018

BobKorv

I agree. My father who grew up in Chile often says allá and acá, but I never learned them while studying Spanish castellano in school.

December 5, 2018

Michael307373

Don't know why you were marked down as you are absolutely correct.

October 8, 2018

anomalousjack

It is rare to hear acá in Spain, it is more common in the Americas. Spaniards prefer aquí

June 11, 2018

elizadeux

My grammar book agrees with you. "In Spain, acá and allá are much less common and denote vague or non-specific location, or most commonly, movement (often with the preposition para.

July 3, 2018

TheHandShand

Actually, Elizadeux, I've been meaning to ask you which grammar book that you often refer to.

August 15, 2018

Phil.C..

I've never heard it after living in Spain for nine years, always aqui.

November 10, 2018

SaraGalesa

In this sentence, it is a regional variation of aquí.

June 5, 2018

anomalousjack

Yes, and one predominantly from the Americas

July 2, 2018

CowgirlChrissy

Which regions? I will be travelling and conversing with mostly Spanish speakers from northern Mexico. Thanks.

July 27, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

Rioplatense

August 8, 2018

Phil.C..

Keep saying aqui if thats what you're used to, they will understand you perfectly.

November 10, 2018

JaneWobbly

Thank you for the clear explanation, elizadeux

July 2, 2018

Jenny602245

To confuse the matter worse, my friend from Jalisco says "aquí" and "aca" for here and there. Duo did not accept "there", though.

May 29, 2019

andy16000

Because aca does not mean there.

July 20, 2019

Doc0048

In Argentina they use acá and allá, at least I learned that there.

February 10, 2019

KR8ZYIVAN

Had a spanish friend say they never use alla there really, just aqui and ahí...more a south american thing I think

February 17, 2019

WilliamMcC186879

aca = with verb of motion (llegar)

March 17, 2019

Abeemonk

why is this wrong? "we arrived here the last year", i was using "the" because "el" before year

July 21, 2019

Camille273636

there are different rules for english and spanish on where to use the word "the." In spanish, though they say "el" in this instance, English language rules say not to, which is why your answer is wrong. Not all answers are direct word-for-word translations

October 5, 2019

adolfocamargo7

Why we arrived here the last year is incorrect in this translation? Why the addition of "the" generate an error?

July 27, 2019

SaraGalesa

Because it does not mean the same. last year means "el año pasado" (el año anterior al actual). the last year is used to refer to "el último año" of a period of time. I lived in France for three years. During the last year... "Viví en Francia durante tres años. Durante el último año ... "

July 27, 2019

stuffies

Thank you for the explanation

September 30, 2019

Joanie735811

Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado. We arrived here last year.

January 12, 2019

Nate197688

"We arrived here a year ago" should have been accepted as an answer.

May 28, 2019

nEjh0qr4

Nate, your answer probably wasn't accepted because "We arrived here a year ago" would be Llegamos acá hace un año.

June 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.