Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros llegamos acá el año pasado."

Translation:We arrived here last year.

3 months ago

13 Comments


hvw59
hvw59

Acá?

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Acá is just a very informal way to say aquí here. Allá is an informal version of allí.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=aca

3 months ago

Evi_Anguelova

I thought they meant like:

acá - near around

aquí - right here

ahí - there (near)

allí - there (far)

allá - over there (very far)

Or maybe because I watched it in a video of a Mexican teacher (Butterfly Spanish on YouTube)???

1 month ago

flowerpower77

This is very useful and helpful explanation of application of these :-) Thank you Evi_Anguelova!

1 week ago

adancito2018

Butterfly Spanish is pretty good but I also like the couple that does "Why Not Spanish" on Youtube.

6 days ago

anomalousjack

It is rare to hear acá in Spain, it is more common in the Americas. Spaniards prefer aquí

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

My grammar book agrees with you. "In Spain, acá and allá are much less common and denote vague or non-specific location, or most commonly, movement (often with the preposition para.

2 months ago

TheHandShand

Actually, Elizadeux, I've been meaning to ask you which grammar book that you often refer to.

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

In this sentence, it is a regional variation of aquí.

3 months ago

anomalousjack

Yes, and one predominantly from the Americas

2 months ago

Chris226827

Which regions? I will be travelling and conversing with mostly Spanish speakers from northern Mexico. Thanks.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Rioplatense

1 month ago

JaneWobbly
JaneWobbly

Thank you for the clear explanation, elizadeux

2 months ago