"Yovineparabailar,noparahablar."

Translation:I came to dance, not to talk.

7 months ago

16 Comments


Saldsouza3

Maybe this should be in the flirting section! :P

4 months ago

Toni315026

It is!

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

"i came for dancing not for talking" should probably also be accepted

6 months ago

Karen69472
Karen69472

I did the same and was also turned down. But I reported it, maybe once in a while ....

4 months ago

pg9753

Check out "Walk the Moon" - "Shut up and Dance" for an explanation!

5 months ago

BeRoberts

I typed I came to dance, not to speak. What is the difference between talk and speak?

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Both should be accepted, but "talk" does sound a bit better in this sentence to my ears because the nuances are different. Speak is often more formal than talk. It's commonly used when someone gives a speech or for someone speaking in an official capacity such as a teacher or the president. Of course, you can also speak with friends but to me even that seems more serious than talking to them. If friends or family said "I'd like to speak to you," I'd think that either there was something extremely serious (like an illness) or they were very mad at me!

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

They tend to be used with different words too to convey extra meaning.

"Talk to" Informal or Implies one way conversation giving information or instructions.

"Speak with" Is more polite implying an equal two way communication exchanging views or opinions.

2 weeks ago

Lucas224557

Estas grosero.

5 months ago

MiguelElSegundo

I came here to do 2 things: To dance and to chew bubble gum; and I am all out of bubble gum.

1 month ago

BrianSchuessler

What is wrong with "I came in order to dance, not to talk"?

3 months ago

CFreake

I'll bet this sentence is buried somewhere in the Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights movie (the one that I don't really intend to watch)

1 week ago

vibratone
vibratone

talk and speak are synonyms so not to speak or not to talk are the same

7 months ago

Cranberry4848

hablar: talk decir: speak I think talking generally implies conversing and speaking is more saying words in English. That's why it works better for this specific sentence, I think.

6 months ago

scarcerer
scarcerer

I think it's more like hablar: speak, talk decir: say. Hablo español = I speak Spanish. Qué dices? = What are you saying?

5 months ago

BeRoberts

I agree. I was surprised to get it wrong when talking and speaking are the same thing.

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.