"Yo vine para bailar, no para hablar."

Translation:I came to dance, not to talk.

June 4, 2018

25 Comments


Saldsouza3

Maybe this should be in the flirting section! :P

September 4, 2018

Toni315026

It is!

September 11, 2018

fedor-A-learner

"i came for dancing not for talking" should probably also be accepted

July 16, 2018

Karen69472

I did the same and was also turned down. But I reported it, maybe once in a while ....

August 27, 2018

atomic_brunette

https://maestrospanish.com/gerund-vs-infinitive

Let me know if this doesn't make sense, and I can try to explain it better.

April 11, 2019

MiguelElSegundo

I came here to do 2 things: To dance and to chew bubble gum; and I am all out of bubble gum.

November 30, 2018

BeRoberts

I typed I came to dance, not to speak. What is the difference between talk and speak?

June 10, 2018

elizadeux

Both should be accepted, but "talk" does sound a bit better in this sentence to my ears because the nuances are different. Speak is often more formal than talk. It's commonly used when someone gives a speech or for someone speaking in an official capacity such as a teacher or the president. Of course, you can also speak with friends but to me even that seems more serious than talking to them. If friends or family said "I'd like to speak to you," I'd think that either there was something extremely serious (like an illness) or they were very mad at me!

June 16, 2018

Victorcarrera0

They tend to be used with different words too to convey extra meaning.

"Talk to" Informal or Implies one way conversation giving information or instructions.

"Speak with" Is more polite implying an equal two way communication exchanging views or opinions.

December 28, 2018

pg9753

Check out "Walk the Moon" - "Shut up and Dance" for an explanation!

August 11, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Estas grosero.

    August 10, 2018

BrianSchuessler

    What is wrong with "I came in order to dance, not to talk"?

    October 3, 2018

theryanwang

    Should be an acceptable translation - flag it and see if Duolingo accepts? Of note, though, is that "to" expresses the meaning of "in order to" more concisely, whereas "in order to" is more commonly used in formal writing. If you want to read more: https://englishstudypage.com/grammar/in-order-to-vs-so-as-to-vs-to-in-english/

    May 13, 2019

CFreake

    I'll bet this sentence is buried somewhere in the Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights movie (the one that I don't really intend to watch)

    January 2, 2019

Bugsy55

    Pues entonce, Supongo voy a dejar ahora!

    July 7, 2019

Harley588854

    Who's bad?

    July 26, 2019

1dontbelieveit

    "Shut up and dance with me!' I know my Rock Choir!

    August 14, 2019

sentient_fartgas

    I imagine this coming out of Patrick Swayze's mouth. Queue "I Want to Dance with Somebody" by Peabo Bryson and Roberta Flack.

    August 14, 2019

KarinaSumm

    The sheer power of this sentence. I can only imagine the intense eye contact happening during this dance.

    October 3, 2019

CarmelMcNa2

    'yo' and 'hablar' were not there to choose

    May 25, 2019

SweetPaw

    Adjust your screen resolution.

    June 19, 2019

vibratone

    talk and speak are synonyms so not to speak or not to talk are the same

    June 4, 2018

Cranberry4848

    hablar: talk decir: speak I think talking generally implies conversing and speaking is more saying words in English. That's why it works better for this specific sentence, I think.

    July 10, 2018

scarcerer

    I think it's more like hablar: speak, talk decir: say. Hablo español = I speak Spanish. Qué dices? = What are you saying?

    July 31, 2018

BeRoberts

    I agree. I was surprised to get it wrong when talking and speaking are the same thing.

    June 10, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.