1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo vine para bailar, no para…

"Yo vine para bailar, no para hablar."

Translation:I came to dance, not to talk.

June 4, 2018

47 Comments


Saldsouza3

Maybe this should be in the flirting section! :P


MiguelElSegundo

I came here to do 2 things: To dance and to chew bubble gum; and I am all out of bubble gum.


Adam517623

Vine aquí para dos cosas: Para bailar y mascar chicle; ya quedo de chicle


MikiResu

I must report this sentence for its overwhelming sass and class.


1.21_gigawatts

I can picture the finger snap that goes with this sentence.


gaya831515

Hahah right??


fedor-A-learner

"i came for dancing not for talking" should probably also be accepted


crispydragonfish

I think the Spanish sentence calls for the infinitive, whereas your sentence seems to be using "dancing" and "talking" as nouns.

So "I came (in order) to dance" seems more appropriate than "I came for (the) dancing." Hope this makes sense.


Karen69472

I did the same and was also turned down. But I reported it, maybe once in a while ....


atomic_brunette

https://maestrospanish.com/gerund-vs-infinitive

Let me know if this doesn't make sense, and I can try to explain it better.


KarinaSumm

The sheer power of this sentence. I can only imagine the intense eye contact happening during this dance.


pg9753

Check out "Walk the Moon" - "Shut up and Dance" for an explanation!


ActionCat2000

This is the greatest sentence on Duolingo. That little buho is SASSY!


BeRoberts

I typed I came to dance, not to speak. What is the difference between talk and speak?


elizadeux

Both should be accepted, but "talk" does sound a bit better in this sentence to my ears because the nuances are different. Speak is often more formal than talk. It's commonly used when someone gives a speech or for someone speaking in an official capacity such as a teacher or the president. Of course, you can also speak with friends but to me even that seems more serious than talking to them. If friends or family said "I'd like to speak to you," I'd think that either there was something extremely serious (like an illness) or they were very mad at me!


Victorcarrera0

They tend to be used with different words too to convey extra meaning.

"Talk to" Informal or Implies one way conversation giving information or instructions.

"Speak with" Is more polite implying an equal two way communication exchanging views or opinions.


ActionCat2000

"To talk" implies a conversation on mutual terms. If you said, "I came here to speak", you would be saying that you came to give a speech, as someone who is a speaker at a convention, for example (although that speech can also be referred to as "a talk". Also, you can be asked "Do you speak Spanish?", but no one says, "Do you talk Spanish?" They are related, but they are not interchangeable.


Keith2B

Esta es la mejor oración en Duolingo.


asdfads1

duo means business


MitchBolis

three sassy finger snaps


Tugberk_

muy directo :)


Senorita_Trejo

I think this is said by Arnold Schwarzenegger in a deleted scene from "The Terminator" :-)


TransJames

This is such a powerful sentence


BrianSchuessler

What is wrong with "I came in order to dance, not to talk"?


theryanwang

Should be an acceptable translation - flag it and see if Duolingo accepts? Of note, though, is that "to" expresses the meaning of "in order to" more concisely, whereas "in order to" is more commonly used in formal writing. If you want to read more: https://englishstudypage.com/grammar/in-order-to-vs-so-as-to-vs-to-in-english/


EmeraldPhoenix1

It means the same thing but you added a bunch of stuff that isn't in the sentence. Why not just have your translation reflect what was actually said? It's fine to add stuff when needed to make sense in English, but this sentence does not need anything added to make perfect sense in English.


CFreake

I'll bet this sentence is buried somewhere in the Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights movie (the one that I don't really intend to watch)


_Juaquine

I love this so much!


Chiacchierone11

Oooo... Duo's feeling sassy tonight! ;)


Janne_G_Pirinen

Are we here to drink or to talk?


GregWilks

Listened ten times, fast and slow. Couldn't make out 'bailer'.


ssophd

I let my dancing talk for me.


CarmelMcNa2

'yo' and 'hablar' were not there to choose


SweetPaw

Adjust your screen resolution.


1dontbelieveit

"Shut up and dance with me!' I know my Rock Choir!


tre_mojosa

I imagine this coming out of Patrick Swayze's mouth. Queue "I Want to Dance with Somebody" by Peabo Bryson and Roberta Flack.


vibratone

talk and speak are synonyms so not to speak or not to talk are the same


Cranberry4848

hablar: talk decir: speak I think talking generally implies conversing and speaking is more saying words in English. That's why it works better for this specific sentence, I think.

Edit: Whoops, yeah, listen to what Scarcerer said.


scarcerer

I think it's more like hablar: speak, talk decir: say. Hablo español = I speak Spanish. Qué dices? = What are you saying?


ActionCat2000

"To talk" implies a conversation on mutual terms. If you said, "I came here to speak", you would be saying that you came to give a speech, as someone who is a speaker at a convention, for example (although that speech can also be referred to as "a talk". Also, you can be asked "Do you speak Spanish?", but no one says, "Do you talk Spanish?" They are related, but they are not interchangeable.


BeRoberts

I agree. I was surprised to get it wrong when talking and speaking are the same thing.


[deactivated user]

    Estas grosero.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.