"My wife."

Translation:Mi esposa.

June 4, 2018

24 Comments


bary26457

Mi mujer (literal my woman) is also acceptable.

Novia = girlfriend Novio = boyfriend

Esposo is husband (m. spouse) Esposa is wife (f. Spouse) Los esposos (husband and wife)

Marido is husband (married man) Mujer is woman

If you use Esposo, use esposa with it If you use marido, use mujer with it.

Personally speaking to Spanish people, marido and mujer are more frequently used


HeatherGileau

You know alot i would probaly fail without lessons of it lol


ChristinaM917216

Mi novia is my girlfriend right?


ShilohSkel

Yes! You are correct! Good job!


wuckingfeirdo

why is "mi marida" not accepted?


JuanDazCas

Because marida doesn't exist, it's either "mujer" or "esposa"


wuckingfeirdo

thank you. have a lingot or two!


Ahaha.0

I love the fact that they put a woman there to say my wife


SpeedyPeach09

same i don't know if you're being sarcastic but I'm a part of the LGBT community and i really appreciate that they do this.


WiseTarantula

I appreciate LGBTQ representation too but I got a small boy? I thought it was kind of weird that a kid of about 6 or so was saying 'my wife'.


HoldenCarl1

The A at the end signifies a female. The O is a male.


awebb253

Anyone else say this to themselves in the Borat voice?


AlondraP4J4R0

I had a glitch where a woman was saying this Is duolingo supporting LGBTQ+ rights now?


FireBreather65

Yes, they have been, as is shown in the story "The Honeymoon", "A Very Big Family", and "Where is Your Girlfriend".


WiseTarantula

Yeah they are. Can tell you don't like it but I think it's great.


KyleChaya

When is it "mi" versus "mí" when translating my?


psluk
Mod
Plus

Mi is my (possessive adjective), whereas is the English me or myself (personal pronoun):

  • Mi casaMy house
  • ¿Me viste a ?Did you see me?

yssehob

Why not esposa mia?


psluk
Mod
Plus

The possessive often comes before the noun (especially if it's a person), where it drops the -a, so mi rather than mía.

Using my wife sounds poetical and it could be used as a vocative*:

  • ¿Cómo has dormido, esposa mía?
    How have you slept, my wife?

*Vocative: A word used to address a person without it really playing a role in the sentence (it is not the subject, an object, etc.)


yegglet

I hear this in the Borat voice


RodODenDrone

Is esposita acceptable? -ita/ito means you are close with the person/pet right?


Victoria-F.

I put, my wife...the old ball and chain...it didn't take it as an answer. hehehe

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.