"My wife."

Translation:Mi esposa.

June 4, 2018

32 Comments


bary26457

Mi mujer (literal my woman) is also acceptable.

Novia = girlfriend Novio = boyfriend

Esposo is husband (m. spouse) Esposa is wife (f. Spouse) Los esposos (husband and wife)

Marido is husband (married man) Mujer is woman

If you use Esposo, use esposa with it If you use marido, use mujer with it.

Personally speaking to Spanish people, marido and mujer are more frequently used


George762866

Perfect explanation.


ChristinaM917216

Mi novia is my girlfriend right?


ShilohSkel

Yes! You are correct! Good job!


wuckingfeirdo

why is "mi marida" not accepted?


JuanDazCas

Because marida doesn't exist, it's either "mujer" or "esposa"


wuckingfeirdo

thank you. have a lingot or two!


ShilohSkel

Mi marida does not exist.


UnicornSugar909

Its confusing at first but you guys will get it


Dina2311

Mi esposa = my wife


NariaRound

I put the right answer


ThiefRaccoon

Confirmed borat fan


illsley

Why is mi esposa wrong?


ShilohSkel

For me it was correct.


Sikeryali

Mi mujer is also correct


HoldenCarl1

The A at the end signifies a female. The O is a male.


AshaJackso

I put "mi marida."


KyleChaya

When is it "mi" versus "mí" when translating my?


Pancho483022

I got esposo wrong when duo said it should be marido, now i put marida and esposa is correct!


zakxyz

Anyone else read this in borat's voice?


SMK107

Of course I did. Don't mind the haters.


christine7h

DUOLINGO HAS LOTS OF PROBOLEMS RIGHT NOW


Paula_03680

Esposas mean handcuffs!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started