1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They never want to swim in t…

"They never want to swim in the pool."

Translation:Ellos nunca quieren nadar en la piscina.

June 4, 2018

7 Comments


Cultmethod

"Ellos nunca quieren nadar en la piscina." is correct, and:

"Ellos nunca quieren jugar al beisbol." is also correct.

Why does the verb jugar require "a/al" afterwords, but "nadar a/al" doesn't?


Daniel996280

I thought one could do no+verb and then put nunca at the end of the sentence. Does nunca have to replace the no, or are should both ways work?


marcy65brown

Yes, for most sentences, if there's a no before the verb, the nunca can go further on.


mike.hende1

"Ellos no quieren nadar nunca en la piscina" is incorrect 2021-05-07. In a situation where "no" is used, where does "nunca" need to be?


Charles772873

Why do you have to use ellos?


1e7nx0WG

You don't have to use ellos. The sentence "Nunca quieren nadar en la piscina" is also correct.


Cynthia789941

what was i incorrect for using ellas instead of ellos

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.