1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "They never want to swim in t…

"They never want to swim in the pool."

Translation:Ellos nunca quieren nadar en la piscina.

June 4, 2018

4 Comments


Cultmethod

"Ellos nunca quieren nadar en la piscina." is correct, and:

"Ellos nunca quieren jugar al beisbol." is also correct.

Why does the verb jugar require "a/al" afterwords, but "nadar a/al" doesn't?

September 6, 2019

Daniel996280

I thought one could do no+verb and then put nunca at the end of the sentence. Does nunca have to replace the no, or are should both ways work?

June 4, 2018

marcy65brown

Yes, for most sentences, if there's a no before the verb, the nunca can go further on.

June 9, 2018

Charles772873

Why do you have to use ellos?

September 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.