1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Anatomy is the science which…

"Anatomy is the science which studies thumbs and little fingers."

Translation:SenwI'Du' qanwI'Du' je HaDbogh QeD 'oH porghQeD'e'.

June 4, 2018

2 Comments


Will387334

Can you put a 'e' on QeD here? I did and it was marked wrong. Granted, Anatomy is the thumbs and little fingers which science studies is a weird thing to say, but the grammar seems to let me if I wanted to.


DavidTrimb3

No. You need an -'e' on porghQeD because it's required for a "to be" sentence. You can't have two topics (if everything is a topic, nothing is a topic).

I mean, maybe Klingons do it anyway, but we've never seen anything approaching it.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.