"Las partes del cuerpo."

Translation:The parts of the body.

June 4, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

mph.vgc

(the) body parts - should work?

June 29, 2018

JuliusPlatypus

It did 08/11/18

November 8, 2018

Charlar2019

if "cuerpo" is masculine why isn't "las partes"?

January 21, 2019

grace780329

Hi Charlar2019. Yes. "Cuerpo" is masculine but "parte" is feminine. Las partes de un auto. La mejor parte de la pelĂ­cula. Una parte del pastel. Saludos

January 30, 2019

Michael307373

Adjectives change gender according to nouns. You are talking about two different nouns.

March 3, 2019

trecile

Because parte is feminine.. It's always la parte and las partes.

January 26, 2019

joshathon

It's "the body parts"!!!

January 25, 2019

lynettemcw

Actually in English body parts and parts of the body are often used in slightly different contexts. Certainly what the police find in crime dramas are body parts, but in anatomy class you are more likely to talk about the parts of the body. Both are correct in English, but they both have the same Spanish translation.

February 15, 2019

NetwideOFFICIAL

Okay....I hope they don't mean the "private" part..... :(

June 4, 2018

lynettemcw

If you are talking about The parts of the body you are talking about it all. It isn't generally a euphomism, although it could be. But one of the reasons I learn the vocabulary forthe parts of the body when I learn a new language is to be able to talk to a doctor. So I don't only need to talk about my arms, legs, hair and face, but also my heart, kidneys, and yes, my "lady parts". So I am looking for the more clinical words, not the crude words.

April 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.