1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

"Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

Translation:I am going to feel happy today.

June 4, 2018

26 Comments


GborHegeds1

MORGAN FREEMAN: but he didn't. In fact, he got drunk at that night and fought a racoon.

September 10, 2018

PanMakser

Damn it Morgan, I'm not going to, why you tell everybody that??

July 18, 2019

GarethViejoLento

said grumpy

July 11, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Ok, I have a question about the reflexive here. It is sentirme, because this is 1st person singular. But previously we had the sentence Ellos van a sentirse felices hoy. Why is the reflexive sentirse, for they??I thought it should be something different..

August 20, 2018

GarethViejoLento

se applies to singular and plural .... there is no 'ses' form

August 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Because the verb is ir, followed by the infinitive sentirse.

    August 21, 2018

Robert116627

    A good positive statement in a negative world!

    September 8, 2018

shshani

    I don't understand what's wrong with "Yo voy a sentir feliz hoy"? Do we have to say "sentirme"?

    September 15, 2018

89MBD

    I don't think you have to use sentirme, but you do need the reflexive pronoun, so I think it would be: Yo me voy a sentir feliz hoy. However, it seems to me that it is more natural to Spanish speakers to put the pronoun on the end of the verb so that you get the suggested answer above.

    October 5, 2018

lynettemcw

    Yes, you do. Sentir is either a transitive verb or a pronomial verb. Sentir can mean to feel, to smell, like the French and Italian forms of that verb, or to sense with any of your senses in parts of Latin American. But you always have to feel something. You can feel the material, sense a presence, hear a sound, etc. But when it comes to emotions or things you feel within yourself, in Spanish you always use the pronomial form. You are essentially saying you feel yourself to be happy, although obviously the English uses more words and sounds strange. Actually there is a rare intransitive use of sentir, but it doesn't generally quite translate to feel.

    https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir

    February 15, 2019

chuckdumas

    Lynette,

    good comment

    I was aware of pronomial verbs but hadn't gotten around to studying them yet when you brought them up (and the same applies to transitive and intransive verbs).

    I wondered if you had 'misspoke' when you wrote, "But when it comes to emotions or things you feel within yourself, in Spanish you always use the pronomial form. ".

    Pronomial form! shouldn't that have been reflexive?

    I found that reflexive verbs are just one form of pronomial verbs!

    Thanks for the lead.

    Chuck

    March 13, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Lynette (or anyone who knows), this brings up my question: Is Duo trying to teach us that emotions, etc. are always expressed using sentirse in Spanish. That is, would it always be me siento feliz, or do you sometimes hear estoy feliz?

    June 24, 2019

lynettemcw

    No. The most common way to express emotions is with estar, just as the most common English is I am sad, not I feel sad, but both are "normal". But one of the reasons I think Duo spends time with sentirse is that is another example of how verbs are used reflexively in Spanish but not in English. So many words pop up in unexpected places, though. Consider the Spanish for I'm sorry. Lo siento, I feel it.

    June 24, 2019

nEjh0qr4

    Thanks, lynette! It helps to know that it's common to express emotions (except for idioms like lo siento) both ways.

    June 25, 2019

Livilou6

    What dos Yo voy mean?

    September 18, 2018

bdbarber

    "Yo voy a" means "I am going to." It is a way of expressing the future.

    September 24, 2018

WilliamSev11

    "I am going."

    September 24, 2018

Mayerhofer1

    Very happy

    August 17, 2018

BirdBrainNariman
    • Said the man, right before the undercover cops caught him purchasing cocaine​.
    July 8, 2019

PanMakser

    my mood is going rollercoaster between the last lesson that said "todo el mundo tiene que morir" and this.

    July 18, 2019

DebbieDrum

    I still don't understand why you need "me" at the end of sentir when the sentence begins with I am going (yo voy a). This is repetition. Me and me. Can someone explain please!

    September 21, 2019

89MBD

    See lynettemcw's comment above and the translations give for sentir and sentirse at this link. https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir

    September 21, 2019

areyounuts.

    And I am going to become bilingual overnight!

    September 23, 2019

lynettemcw

    I certainly hope you have felt happy more days than you have become bilingual overnight.

    September 23, 2019

Dave962552

    No, it takes at least a week.

    ¡Estoy bromeando!

    October 3, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.