1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

"Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

Translation:I am going to feel happy today.

June 4, 2018

69 Comments


GborHegeds1

MORGAN FREEMAN: but he didn't. In fact, he got drunk at that night and fought a racoon.


PanMakser

Damn it Morgan, I'm not going to, why you tell everybody that??


PanMakser

my mood is going rollercoaster between the last lesson that said "todo el mundo tiene que morir" and this.


Robert116627

A good positive statement in a negative world!


TonyJames896988

No es el mundo lo que es negativo, ¡solo la forma actual de administrarlo!


djr24

¿Eres Americano, verdad?


shshani

I don't understand what's wrong with "Yo voy a sentir feliz hoy"? Do we have to say "sentirme"?


lynettemcw

Yes, you do. Sentir is either a transitive verb or a pronomial verb. Sentir can mean to feel, to smell, like the French and Italian forms of that verb, or to sense with any of your senses in parts of Latin American. But you always have to feel something. You can feel the material, sense a presence, hear a sound, etc. But when it comes to emotions or things you feel within yourself, in Spanish you always use the pronomial form. You are essentially saying you feel yourself to be happy, although obviously the English uses more words and sounds strange. Actually there is a rare intransitive use of sentir, but it doesn't generally quite translate to feel.

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir


chuckdumas

Lynette,

good comment

I was aware of pronomial verbs but hadn't gotten around to studying them yet when you brought them up (and the same applies to transitive and intransive verbs).

I wondered if you had 'misspoke' when you wrote, "But when it comes to emotions or things you feel within yourself, in Spanish you always use the pronomial form. ".

Pronomial form! shouldn't that have been reflexive?

I found that reflexive verbs are just one form of pronomial verbs!

Thanks for the lead.

Chuck


nEjh0qr4

Lynette (or anyone who knows), this brings up my question: Is Duo trying to teach us that emotions, etc. are always expressed using sentirse in Spanish. That is, would it always be me siento feliz, or do you sometimes hear estoy feliz?


lynettemcw

No. The most common way to express emotions is with estar, just as the most common English is I am sad, not I feel sad, but both are "normal". But one of the reasons I think Duo spends time with sentirse is that is another example of how verbs are used reflexively in Spanish but not in English. So many words pop up in unexpected places, though. Consider the Spanish for I'm sorry. Lo siento, I feel it.


nEjh0qr4

Thanks, lynette! It helps to know that it's common to express emotions (except for idioms like lo siento) both ways.


89MBD

I don't think you have to use sentirme, but you do need the reflexive pronoun, so I think it would be: Yo me voy a sentir feliz hoy. However, it seems to me that it is more natural to Spanish speakers to put the pronoun on the end of the verb so that you get the suggested answer above.


Shirlgirl007

Ok, I have a question about the reflexive here. It is sentirme, because this is 1st person singular. But previously we had the sentence Ellos van a sentirse felices hoy. Why is the reflexive sentirse, for they??I thought it should be something different..


GarethViejoLento

se applies to singular and plural .... there is no 'ses' form


[deactivated user]

    Because the verb is ir, followed by the infinitive sentirse.


areyounuts.

    And I am going to become bilingual overnight!


iCallMySelfDave

    No, it takes at least a week.

    ¡Estoy bromeando!


lynettemcw

    I certainly hope you have felt happy more days than you have become bilingual overnight.


Livilou33333

    What dos Yo voy mean?


bdbarber

    "Yo voy a" means "I am going to." It is a way of expressing the future.


Tikazia

    Why is "I'm going to be happy today" incorrect? I would never say "feel happy" in English...


lynettemcw

    When people talk about feeling happy instead of being happy it simply means that they aren't happy a lot. They consider happiness more of a feeling you have from time to time, not a state of being that endures. This is not a case where the same thing is simply phrased different in English. That is only valid for greetings, well wishes and other standard expressions. These are often rather idiomatic and they are almost said by rote. In that case it's more about recognizing the ritual than what words are used in the ritual. But here, changing words is changing the meaning to one different than the speaker intended. The speaker chose to say I am going to feel good today. They had the option to say Yo estaré feliz hoy/ Voy a estar feliz hoy. But they chose not to.


rjjacob

    Yes, yes, yes. But an American English speaker would still say "I'm going to be happy today." 9 times out of 10. But they would also say "I'm going to feel sad today." Slight nuance.


lynettemcw

    That may be true. I actually think that Voy a estar feliz or Estaré feliz are probably more common in Spanish as well. If the same possible variation exists in both languages, you have to choose the translation that best matches the one shown. The only reason to switch it up would be if this were more common in Spanish, which isn't the case.


pete2040

    I kinda wish this said I am going to feel good today, because I keep on missing this because I get in the habit of typing good instead of happy.


GertjanNL

    Yes, speak it into existence! Not today, satan.


Kat435993

    Duo giving us affirmations to practice in Spanish


chr367804

    What the heck he can predict the fuiture


lynettemcw

    I am very sorry to hear that you have no ability to predict that you are going to be happy. Does that mean you are just never happy or that you don't know what to do to make yourself feel happy.


TGlass2

    Felices = happy and Feliz = Happy how do you know which one to use??


iCallMySelfDave

    Singular vs. plural. Feliz is an adjective so it reflects count. Feliz does not reflect gender because most (all?) Spanish adjectives ending in a consonant do not change to reflect gender, they only change to reflect count.

    He is happy = Él está feliz

    She is happy = Ella está feliz

    They (the men) are happy = Ellos están felices

    They (the women) are happy = Ellas están felices

    BTW, adjectives that end with "z" are changed to replace the "z" with with "ces".

    I hope that helps.


Ursa_Major107

    What I feel every day when I wake up.

    But seriously, this might be a stupid question, but why isn't it "Soy a sentirme felíz hoy"?


lynettemcw

    The English phrasal future, I am going to (do something) is translated as ir+a+infinitive. That is always the case. But, for the most part, the Spanish present is translated either by the Spanish present tense or the present progressive which is the tense in English which uses the verb to be and the present participle, the Ing form. But Spanish does actually have a present progressive as well. It is just used less frequently, only to emphasize that the action is ongoing at that particular point in time. This Spanish tense, when it is used, uses the verb estar and the present participle. As I said, it's not appropriate for the phrasal future. If you have the English sentence "I am speaking", the normal Spanish translation would be (Yo) hablo. But if, for example, someone was trying to interrupt you, you might stop them by saying Estoy hablando. That's the Spanish present progressive. There is only one situation where the verb ser is used in a verb phrase, and even then the past participle used in the form has adjectival qualities. This firm is the formal passive voice, although the se passive voice is more common.


Vic704604

    Why does the male speaker very clearly pronounce the letter "h" in "hoy" when generally it's spoken "oy". Is this Latin American Spanish?


lynettemcw

    He doesn't pronounce the h. Maybe what you are hearing is the elision between the z and the o. No dialect of Spanish, French Italian or Portuguese pronounce an h that I am aware of. That's why the don't write ha ha ha, they write ja ja ja.


Vic704604

    Thanks for the clarification. So it's never "hoy" with an English "h" sound. I agree that on the sound tape at the top of this forum there is no "h" but that's not the male speaker I heard when I did the exercise. I played it ten times and have no doubt. Maybe someone else who heard that too can comment?


Freagle48

    First time I noticed that "sentarse" and "sentir" aren't exactly the same and have a different letter...


iCallMySelfDave

    Be careful. One letter or one accent mark gives totally different meaning to a word. Sometimes the same spelling has different meanings that has to be examined under context or even at different locations.

    sentar = to sit

    sentir = to feel

    Juan es rico = Juan is rich

    El pescado es rico = The fish is tasty

    El coche = The car (in Spain)

    El coche = The pig (in Guatemala)


Jimcar

    (I'm ) not accepted?


lynettemcw

    I am not sure. When I was first on Duo, they often rejected contractions. Now they tend to do the opposite - only accept the contraction. But it can be next to impossible to understand your error based on Duo's response, even beyond unnoticed typos, so it's always best to put your whole answer in.


Rodney444891

    Be careful with the "x" key next to the "z" key on the keyboard.

    "yo voy a sentirme felix hoy" ... just got to go and find Felix ;-)


Tom968478

    they really really want to put "feel" in there although that is not a common english construction


DiskPidge

    I disagree. I'm a native English speaker and 'feel happy' is a perfect collocation.


JimHemsley1

    Shirlgirl007, think of relexives as 'reflexive verb' + 'direct object pronoun'. Reflexive verb sentir plus direct object se = sentirse. Therefore, "They are going to feel happy today"; "Ellos van a sentirse feliz hoy." "I am going to feel happy today"; "Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy". You are going tonfeel happy; "Tu vas a sentirte feliz hoy."


Shirlgirl007

    Hi Jim, Yes, I guess that is my query.. what are the various ending for the reflexive version.. Voy a sentirme, vas a sentirte, va a sentirle?? vamos a sentir?? van a sentirse...


marcy65brown

    Shirlgirl, me, te, se, nos, and se again.
    Voy a sentirme
    Vas a sentirte
    Va a sentirse
    Vamos a sentirnos
    Van a sentirse

    Reflexive verbs: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).


JimHemsley1

    -me, -te, -se, -nos, -los, -la, -lo are definitely ones based on version of Llamar I have seen. There maybe others. I think -le is one, but I'm not certain on that.


marcy65brown

    No, not los, lo, or la (because those are direct object pronouns, which are not used with reflexive verbs). And not le (which is an indirect object pronoun, also not used as a reflexive).
    The reflexive pronouns are me, te, se, nos, and se.


RebeccaBan13

    Didnt get to finish my sentence because my middle finger accidentally tapped the screen. Happens a lot to me because my hand spasms. Grrr


Simonz20

    Yo me voy a sentir Feliz hoy = ok?


lynettemcw

    Except that feliz shouldn't be capitalized, absolutely. Duo used to teach that construction a lot more than this one, but they are both acceptable. Personally I like sticking the object pronouns on the end of the infinitive where possible. If I am speaking fluidly that construction is easier for me to manage and not to have to backtrack and put in the object pronoun when I realize it is required, since I still think in English. I am told that is common for English speakers. But both forms are correct and used.


The_SlvrSrfr

    Good luck with that


SpanishPerrito

    "feel" should be replaced with "be" bc feel is not commonly used in a sentence like that


StarlitTardis

    Perhaps not in your region, but it may well be in other areas. Both 'be' and 'feel' seem natural to me and I suspect people in my area would use either.


Gom8z

    To feel happy and to be happy are actually different statements. One is temporary and one is permanent. So if duolingo decides to train you up on the verb sentir. You dont need to advise here that duo should change it.


Kazajo
    • Said the man, right before the undercover cops caught him purchasing cocaine​.

steveg53

    Strange sentance...dont see people using it this way in english


Joss603059

    Nobody would say this ever.


lynettemcw

    In terms of a language learning application, that's essentially irrelevant. Even if you speak Spanish regularly, there are a lot of exercises on Duo that you will never say, even those that might well be said. And there are a vast array of sentences that you may want to say that you will never find on Duo. The major unique component of human speech that doesn't seem to be duplicated in the communication systems of other animals is the ability to both construct and understand sentences that you have never heard before. You potentially do that every day. Duo couldn't possibly teach you anywhere near all the sentences you might say in Spanish. It's not meant to be a phrase book. This sentence demonstrates the phrasal future with an attached object pronoun and some vocabulary.

    Some San Diego DJs used to have a bit they did periodically where one of the team would bring in some strange sentence that they had either said or heard under what they thought were pretty unique circumstances. They would hypothesize that perhaps no one had ever said the sentence before. But they always found at least one caller, and sometimes more, that had said it. And the show just airs in San Diego, albeit a relatively large city. You probably won't say this, and I probably won't either, although I could construct a scenario where it would sound more natural. But my experience with that show tells me that this sentence has definitely been said by someone. And just look: you understand it.


Shirlgirl007

    I just won my first grand Slam, so I am going to feel happy today, says Bianca. Bound only by your own imagination...


ekihoo

    And I'm going to go going to the 'GO-Go- going competition. Is that clear?


Niightroses

    Darth Vader: NO YOU'RE NOT.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.