"Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

Translation:I am going to feel happy today.

5 months ago

33 Comments


GarethViejoLento

said grumpy

4 months ago

Mayerhofer1

Very happy

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Ok, I have a question about the reflexive here. It is sentirme, because this is 1st person singular. But previously we had the sentence Ellos van a sentirse felices hoy. Why is the reflexive sentirse, for they??I thought it should be something different..

2 months ago

GarethViejoLento

se applies to singular and plural .... there is no 'ses' form

2 months ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Because the verb is ir, followed by the infinitive sentirse.

2 months ago

Robert116627

A good positive statement in a negative world!

2 months ago

shshani

I don't understand what's wrong with "Yo voy a sentir feliz hoy"? Do we have to say "sentirme"?

2 months ago

89MBD
89MBD

I don't think you have to use sentirme, but you do need the reflexive pronoun, so I think it would be: Yo me voy a sentir feliz hoy. However, it seems to me that it is more natural to Spanish speakers to put the pronoun on the end of the verb so that you get the suggested answer above.

1 month ago

Fractal12

I'm going to be happy today would be more natural.

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

not necessarily, i can easily say i'm going to feel happy today, emphasizing the word feel, happiness is a feeling after all.

3 months ago

DickW1

I'd say they both convey the same sentiment/feeling/state of mind

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Except that Duo used sentirse, not estar.

2 months ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

It is more natural to me also, but, I suspect, not to all and not in the context of what the sentence actually says. I have had to recognize that even though it not be my way, I just need to learn the Spanish usage, possibly at least for reference. So, I feel ya, but am trying to be open to the opportunity of learning constructions meaningful to others.

Voy a estar feliz hoy...? Is that how I might say, I am going to be happy today?

1 month ago

Tom968478

they really really want to put "feel" in there although that is not a common english construction

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Perhaps not in your region, but it may well be in other areas. Both 'be' and 'feel' seem natural to me and I suspect people in my area would use either.

2 months ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

MORGAN FREEMAN: but he didn't. In fact, he got drunk at that night and fought a racoon.

2 months ago

Livilou6

What dos Yo voy mean?

1 month ago

WilliamSev11

"I am going."

1 month ago

bdbarber

"Yo voy a" means "I am going to." It is a way of expressing the future.

1 month ago

steveg53

Strange sentance...dont see people using it this way in english

3 weeks ago

JimHemsley1

Shirlgirl007, think of relexives as 'reflexive verb' + 'direct object pronoun'. Reflexive verb sentir plus direct object se = sentirse. Therefore, "They are going to feel happy today"; "Ellos van a sentirse feliz hoy." "I am going to feel happy today"; "Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy". You are going tonfeel happy; "Tu vas a sentirte feliz hoy."

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hi Jim, Yes, I guess that is my query.. what are the various ending for the reflexive version.. Voy a sentirme, vas a sentirte, va a sentirle?? vamos a sentir?? van a sentirse...

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Shirlgirl, me, te, se, nos, and se again.
Voy a sentirme
Vas a sentirte
Va a sentirse
Vamos a sentirnos
Van a sentirse

Reflexive verbs: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thanks Marcy..

2 months ago

JimHemsley1

-me, -te, -se, -nos, -los, -la, -lo are definitely ones based on version of Llamar I have seen. There maybe others. I think -le is one, but I'm not certain on that.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, not los, lo, or la (because those are direct object pronouns, which are not used with reflexive verbs). And not le (which is an indirect object pronoun, also not used as a reflexive).
The reflexive pronouns are me, te, se, nos, and se.

2 months ago

SpanishPerrito

"feel" should be replaced with "be" bc feel is not commonly used in a sentence like that

4 months ago

StarlitTardis

Perhaps not in your region, but it may well be in other areas. Both 'be' and 'feel' seem natural to me and I suspect people in my area would use either.

2 months ago

joe814027

THAT WOULD ESTAR, DIFFERENT VERB.

3 months ago

joe814027

BE ESTAR LO LAMENTO.

3 months ago

Gom8z

To feel happy and to be happy are actually different statements. One is temporary and one is permanent. So if duolingo decides to train you up on the verb sentir. You dont need to advise here that duo should change it.

1 month ago

ekihoo

And I'm going to go going to the 'GO-Go- going competition. Is that clear?

3 months ago

netwide

Darth Vader: NO YOU'RE NOT.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.