Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy."

Translation:I am going to feel happy today.

3 months ago

29 Comments


GarethViejoLento

said grumpy

2 months ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Ok, I have a question about the reflexive here. It is sentirme, because this is 1st person singular. But previously we had the sentence Ellos van a sentirse felices hoy. Why is the reflexive sentirse, for they??I thought it should be something different..

1 month ago

GarethViejoLento

se applies to singular and plural .... there is no 'ses' form

1 month ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Because the verb is ir, followed by the infinitive sentirse.

1 month ago

Mayerhofer1

Very happy

1 month ago

Robert116627

A good positive statement in a negative world!

2 weeks ago

shshani
shshani

I don't understand what's wrong with "Yo voy a sentir feliz hoy"? Do we have to say "sentirme"?

1 week ago

Fractal12

I'm going to be happy today would be more natural.

3 months ago

fedor-A-learner

not necessarily, i can easily say i'm going to feel happy today, emphasizing the word feel, happiness is a feeling after all.

2 months ago

DickW1
DickW1

I'd say they both convey the same sentiment/feeling/state of mind

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Except that Duo used sentirse, not estar.

1 week ago

DraeWright
DraeWright

It is more natural to me also, but, I suspect, not to all and not in the context of what the sentence actually says. I have had to recognize that even though it not be my way, I just need to learn the Spanish usage, possibly at least for reference. So, I feel ya, but am trying to be open to the opportunity of learning constructions meaningful to others.

Voy a estar feliz hoy...? Is that how I might say, I am going to be happy today?

15 hours ago

Tom968478

they really really want to put "feel" in there although that is not a common english construction

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

Perhaps not in your region, but it may well be in other areas. Both 'be' and 'feel' seem natural to me and I suspect people in my area would use either.

4 weeks ago

GborHegeds1
GborHegeds1

MORGAN FREEMAN: but he didn't. In fact, he got drunk at that night and fought a racoon.

1 week ago

Livilou6

What dos Yo voy mean?

5 days ago

WilliamSev11

"I am going."

13 hours ago

JimHemsley1

Shirlgirl007, think of relexives as 'reflexive verb' + 'direct object pronoun'. Reflexive verb sentir plus direct object se = sentirse. Therefore, "They are going to feel happy today"; "Ellos van a sentirse feliz hoy." "I am going to feel happy today"; "Yo voy a sentirme feliz hoy". You are going tonfeel happy; "Tu vas a sentirte feliz hoy."

3 weeks ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

Hi Jim, Yes, I guess that is my query.. what are the various ending for the reflexive version.. Voy a sentirme, vas a sentirte, va a sentirle?? vamos a sentir?? van a sentirse...

3 weeks ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Shirlgirl, me, te, se, nos, and se again.
Voy a sentirme
Vas a sentirte
Va a sentirse
Vamos a sentirnos
Van a sentirse

Reflexive verbs: studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Five).

1 week ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thanks Marcy..

1 week ago

JimHemsley1

-me, -te, -se, -nos, -los, -la, -lo are definitely ones based on version of Llamar I have seen. There maybe others. I think -le is one, but I'm not certain on that.

1 week ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

No, not los, lo, or la (because those are direct object pronouns, which are not used with reflexive verbs). And not le (which is an indirect object pronoun, also not used as a reflexive).
The reflexive pronouns are me, te, se, nos, and se.

1 week ago

SpanishPerrito

"feel" should be replaced with "be" bc feel is not commonly used in a sentence like that

2 months ago

StarlitTardis

Perhaps not in your region, but it may well be in other areas. Both 'be' and 'feel' seem natural to me and I suspect people in my area would use either.

4 weeks ago

joe814027

THAT WOULD ESTAR, DIFFERENT VERB.

1 month ago

joe814027

BE ESTAR LO LAMENTO.

1 month ago

ekihoo

And I'm going to go going to the 'GO-Go- going competition. Is that clear?

2 months ago

-netwide-

Darth Vader: NO YOU'RE NOT.

3 months ago