Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Ella trabaja mañana?"

Translation:Does she work tomorrow?

3 months ago

11 Comments


Kaltrina11444

Is it just me, or do other people also find that sometimes the audio for these question examples doesn't change intonation to sound like a question? The audio for this one, for example, just sounds like "She works tomorrow" instead of "Does she work tomorrow?" Rather annoying if we get this as a listening exercise without the text there to verify it.

3 months ago

brandonhh
brandonhh

would 'does she have work tomorrow?' work?

3 months ago

Zion602834

There is no "tiene"

3 months ago

Csen.

I thought manana can be translated as "morning" too. Why it isn't acceptable here? Would it be "esta manana"?

2 months ago

Patrick.dp

Nope it needs to be gender specific

2 months ago

jagsduolingo

'Will she work tomorrow?' perhaps

3 months ago

Jeffrey488925

Just a little clarification.

I put "Does she work tomorrow?" and got it correct.

Does "Is she working tomorrow?" or "Will she work tomorrow?" also translate properly? or would it be different.

2 months ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

Se acepta "Is she working tomorrow?"

2 months ago

MeganBarkerArt

I put "Is she working tomorrow?" and it was correct

3 weeks ago

Max896150
Max896150

The most natural sentence in English would be the present continuous, used for definite future plans.

As an English native speaker, when asking about a person's work plans for the following day, I would only say: 1) Are you working tomorrow? [continuous] 2) Have you got work tomorrow? [simple] 3) Do you have work tomorrow? [simple] 4) Do you have to work tomorrow? [simple]

Of those 4 sentences, the only good translation for "trabajas mañana?" would be 1)

1 month ago

JohnMcBrid900465

Why do we use "el" before the days in the week, e.g., el domingo, but not before tomorrow which is also a day in the week?

4 weeks ago