"My wife loves listening to Spanish music."

Translation:A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española.

6 months ago

18 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Why is "Mi esposa encanta escuchar la música española" incorrect?

6 months ago

jwalicek

I think it's because Duolingo is trying to teach us about the personal "A" I hope this link helps https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

5 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Belated thanks for the lingot-worthy link.

4 months ago

lea.walker

@jwalicek Thanks! That put it in perspective! I'll try to pass that on if I see others having trouble, too.

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Snarls, short answer: encanta is a verb like gusta.

It needs an indirect object pronoun before it. Le encanta escuchar la música española = He/she/you (formal) love(s) to listen to Spanish music = Listening to Spanish music is enchanting to him/her/you.

To clarify the le, an a/phrase is used. In this case, a mi esposa.

For review of object pronouns, the verb gustar, and other verbs like gustar, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

4 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

And once again, it's marcy65brown to the rescue! Thanks for the link. Just checked it out and will go back right now and sign up. Gotta give you a lingot first though. ツ

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I am curious about using "la musica" vs. "musica." (Sorry, no Spanish keyboard.) Is "la" required because "Spanish music" is something particular while "music" is a general category?

2 months ago

Unapersona37

¿Por qué 'Mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española' no es correcto?

2 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

I am frustrated that it's not accepting marida for wife.

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

There is no noun marida in Spanish. Esposo and esposa are paired, but marido doesn't have a feminine equivalent. So they are correct to reject it.

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

I used the word escuchar and was counted as wrong. The word oir was used instead. Why oh why???

3 months ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

You used the wrong word. A mi mujer le fascina escuchar la música española. (I used 'le gusta' - why is this wrong?)

3 months ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

How is "my wife" the direct object in this sentence? Still get confused over the personal "a". Thanks.

2 months ago

jstrickert
jstrickert

I would like to know the function of"A mi'esposa; it frustrates me a lot!

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

Literally, it would be "Listening to Spanish music is pleasing to my wife." The "a mi esposa" is "to my wife". It's an indirect object.

1 month ago

RichardFre943581

"A mi esposa le encanta escuchar a la musica espanola" is not accepted. The spanish word for "to" is shown as "a la" or "a" or "en" when I place the cursor over it. Why would "a la" not be accepted here.

2 weeks ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Because "escuchar" includes "to." "Escuchar a" would be "to listen/listening to to . . . ."

1 week ago

En-ri-que

When looking into the meaning of eschuchar it is pretty clear that the way a Spanish speaker talks about listening is expressed using a different concept than an English speaker. So you can not simply translate word for word from English to spanish and be right. Eschuchar means to listen to. More similar to the English word hearing IMO. So I think the english translation should be more like "Hearing spanish music is enchanting to my wife". But that would be an uncommon way for an English speaker to say that concept. So duolingo uses the common expression of the concept in english and the common expression of the concept in spanish which are not constructed the same.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.