Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My wife loves listening to Spanish music."

Translation:A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española.

4 months ago

13 Comments


SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Why is "Mi esposa encanta escuchar la música española" incorrect?

4 months ago

jwalicek

I think it's because Duolingo is trying to teach us about the personal "A" I hope this link helps https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

3 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

Belated thanks for the lingot-worthy link.

3 months ago

lea.walker

@jwalicek Thanks! That put it in perspective! I'll try to pass that on if I see others having trouble, too.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Snarls, short answer: encanta is a verb like gusta.

It needs an indirect object pronoun before it. Le encanta escuchar la música española = He/she/you (formal) love(s) to listen to Spanish music = Listening to Spanish music is enchanting to him/her/you.

To clarify the le, an a/phrase is used. In this case, a mi esposa.

For review of object pronouns, the verb gustar, and other verbs like gustar, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).

3 months ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

And once again, it's marcy65brown to the rescue! Thanks for the link. Just checked it out and will go back right now and sign up. Gotta give you a lingot first though. ツ

3 months ago

Eclecktic1
Eclecktic1

I am frustrated that it's not accepting marida for wife.

1 month ago

jfgenter

me too

1 month ago

DonnaWells5

I used the word escuchar and was counted as wrong. The word oir was used instead. Why oh why???

1 month ago

SPanya4
SPanya4

You used the wrong word. A mi mujer le fascina escuchar la música española. (I used 'le gusta' - why is this wrong?)

1 month ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

I am curious about using "la musica" vs. "musica." (Sorry, no Spanish keyboard.) Is "la" required because "Spanish music" is something particular while "music" is a general category?

1 month ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

How is "my wife" the direct object in this sentence? Still get confused over the personal "a". Thanks.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

¿Por qué 'Mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española' no es correcto?

2 weeks ago