1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My wife loves listening to S…

"My wife loves listening to Spanish music."

Translation:A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española.

June 4, 2018

73 Comments


SnarlsBarky

Why is "Mi esposa encanta escuchar la música española" incorrect?


jwalicek

I think it's because Duolingo is trying to teach us about the personal "A" I hope this link helps https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


George_Gibson_77

This is not the personal "a." As explained in the link you posted, the personal "a" is used before a direct object. "A mi esposa is a prepositional phrase used as an indirect object to clarify to whom the "le" refers.


SnarlsBarky

Belated thanks for the lingot-worthy link.


lea.walker

@jwalicek Thanks! That put it in perspective! I'll try to pass that on if I see others having trouble, too.


marcy65brown

Snarls, short answer: encanta is a verb like gusta.

It needs an indirect object pronoun before it. Le encanta escuchar la música española = He/she/you (formal) love(s) to listen to Spanish music = Listening to Spanish music is enchanting to him/her/you.

To clarify the le, an a/phrase is used. In this case, a mi esposa.

For review of object pronouns, the verb gustar, and other verbs like gustar, see studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Four).


SnarlsBarky

And once again, it's marcy65brown to the rescue! Thanks for the link. Just checked it out and will go back right now and sign up. Gotta give you a lingot first though. ツ


mhuffyw

Thanks! That helps a lot. Have a lingot :)


Kit322474

"Mi esposa le encanta" should be what you're looking for


nEjh0qr4

A mi esposa le encanta . . . , Kit. For explanations, please read through the discussion. A number of people (including in the OP), have tried, in various ways. You should be able to find one that makes sense to you.


Debbie605866

Why do we need the "la" in front of música? Isn't it the act of LISTENING to the music - rather than the music itself - pleasing to his wife?

I was marked wrong with a similar sentence: "My grandma likes to read new books". I typed "A mi abuela le gusta leer los libros nuevos". It was marked wrong because (according to comments from others who also struggled with this) I put in the article "los" in front of libros. The READING is that which pleased her - not the books.

So...isn't this the same type of situation ... with the music?


PeteDunkley

YES!! And they're not consistent. It's driving me crazy. Have a lingot.


Daniel330032

I am confused with the samething.


nEjh0qr4

I am curious about using "la música" vs. "música." Is "la" required because "Spanish music" is something particular while "music" is a general category?


George_Gibson_77

In this exercise, it is not the music that she loves. What she loves is listening to it. As used here, "to Spanish music" is a prepositional phrase used as an adjective (I believe). As such, I do not believe the "la" should be used. I have contacted Duo about this.


SusanQuinH

I just have to ask- how did you "contact" Duo?? Can you actually report a specific problem somewhere? Other than in "reporting"? Thanks.


So.Ho

Thank you, George. They are now accepting the answer without "la" although "la" is still shown as the correct answer.


yydelilah

I agree. In previous exercises in this very unit (Family 4) "escuchar" I'm sure was translated as "to listen to". SpanishDict also agrees. So the phrase was "escuchar música" to mean "to listen to music". Really confused now. Anyone


DamonMarty

Hopefully, this helps to explain gustar and encantar

In English, we commonly say "I like the dog" or "I love the dog." The English construction of this idea is "person - verb - subject."

In Spanish, there is no way in Spanish to say "I like" or "I love" in this way. (Saying "I love you" in a romantic sense uses different verbs, amar.) Instead, Spanish uses the verbs gustar and encantar.

To start with, gustar does not mean "to like." Gustar literally means "to please" as in "The dog pleases me." "A mi me gusta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I like the dog." However, it literally translates to "To me - is pleasing - the dog" or "The dog pleases me."

Likewise, encantar does not mean "to love." Encantar literally means "to enchant" as in "The dog enchants me." "A mi me encanta el perro" appears to use the same "person - verb - subject" construction as English "I love the dog." However, it literally translates as "To me - is enchanting - the dog" or "The dog enchants me."

Good so far? Okay, now here comes a tricky part....

~

Because both gustar and encantar focus on what is being liked (rather than on the person who likes them) they conjugate according to what is being liked.

A mi me gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to me = I like the dog

A mi me gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to me = I like the dogs

A mi me encanta el perro = The dog is enchanting to me = I love the dog

A mi me encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to me = I love the dogs

Still with me? Okay, now here's yet another tricky part....

~

Here's the construction:

Me gusta = I like

Nos gusta = We like

Te gusta = You (informal) like

Le gusta = He/she/you (formal) like

Les gusta: They / you (plural) like

Examples:

A nostros nos gustan los perros = The dogs are pleasing to us = We like the dogs.

A ti te gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to you = You like the dog

A ella le gusta el perro = The dog is pleasing to her = She likes the dog

A ellos les encantan los perros = The dogs are enchanting to them = They love the dogs

Because "me gusta" always means "I like" we generally drop the clarifying "a mi". If you use "a mi me gusta el perro" in Spanish it sounds like emphasis. As in how an American might say, "I don't know about you but I really like the dog." Instead, in Spanish we would generally use the simple form, "Me gusta el perro."

Same for nos gusta and te gusta.

However, you can see the problem with "le gusta" and "les gusta". Often the speaker needs to clarify just who "le" or "les" is referring to. So...

Me gusta el perro = I like the dog

Te gusta el perro = You like the dog

Le gusta el perro = [Who?] likes the dog? All you've told me is that someone [singular] likes the dog. I still don't know exactly who. Aunt Mary? A zombie? The neighbor's cat? Without context, I don't know.

Les gusta el perro = [Who?] like the dog. Same problem, just plural. Okay, great. Someone [plural] likes the dog. Who? My aunts? Zombies? All the cats? I don't know.

So we use "a [x]" to clarify and let us know exactly who likes the dog.

A mi padre le gusta el perro = To my father - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my father = My father likes the dog.

A mis padres les gusta le perro = To my parents - is pleasing - the dog = The dog is pleasing to my parents = My parents like the dog

~ And verbs? What if you like to do something? Always use the infinitive.

Me gusta tocar el piano = To me - is pleasing - to play - the piano = I like to play piano or I like playing the piano ~

Anyway, I hope this helps.


nEjh0qr4

Nice, comprehensive explanation DamonMarty! Have some lingots.


NikiMcNall

Thank you so much for this thorough explanation. So helpful!


Eclecktic1

I am frustrated that it's not accepting marida for wife.


Danielconcasco

There is no noun marida in Spanish. Esposo and esposa are paired, but marido doesn't have a feminine equivalent. So they are correct to reject it.


En-ri-que

When looking into the meaning of eschuchar it is pretty clear that the way a Spanish speaker talks about listening is expressed using a different concept than an English speaker. So you can not simply translate word for word from English to spanish and be right. Eschuchar means to listen to. More similar to the English word hearing IMO. So I think the english translation should be more like "Hearing spanish music is enchanting to my wife". But that would be an uncommon way for an English speaker to say that concept. So duolingo uses the common expression of the concept in english and the common expression of the concept in spanish which are not constructed the same.


JimFry3

How is "my wife" the direct object in this sentence? Still get confused over the personal "a". Thanks.


grafduckula

It's not. "My wife" is the indirect object here.


Rob247408

I find gustar/encantar make more sense if I think of them as meaning "to be liked/loved". It makes it clearer when to use the personal a and makes conjegation more intuitive.


Lets_learn_team.

¿Por qué 'Mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española' no es correcto?


YolandaHat

I'm Sooooo confused... One minute, use la musica... next minute, don't use la musica... Same sentence only the person who is listening changes.... At this point, I don't know which is right... Frustrated


RichardFre943581

"A mi esposa le encanta escuchar a la musica espanola" is not accepted. The spanish word for "to" is shown as "a la" or "a" or "en" when I place the cursor over it. Why would "a la" not be accepted here.


nEjh0qr4

Because "escuchar" includes "to." "Escuchar a" would be "to listen/listening to to . . . ."


shireen580171

When exactly do i use A when identifying the person I'm confused, sometimes its mi esposa and then A mi esposa


skepticalways

shireen58... read DanielConCasco & George_Gibson in the forum (above where you posted) for helpful explanations on this confusing topic.

It is easy to confuse the use of a as a preposition, with the other lessons about "the personal a" used when people or pets are direct objects in Spanish grammar.


shaeiii

Is the "la" needed here? And if so, why? I remember in a different lesson something along "A mi hermana le gusta jugar deportes" did not have "los" before "deportes", and the explanation was that "jugar" is actually the subject of the sentence, not "deportes". Also, in previous exercises, I'm fairly confident I've seen "[...] le encanta escuchar musica" without a "la" before "musica" which seemed consistent with the explanation I read for "jugar". So, why in this case the subject is "musica espanola" and not "escuchar"? (And sorry...no Spanish keyboard).


George_Gibson_77

I do not believe the "la" is needed here. If you want to say She likes music, you would say A ella le gusta la musica. In that case you need need the definite article "la" (the). But in this exercise (and the one about jugar deportes), it is not the music that she likes. What she likes is listening to it. Therefore, you say "A mi esposa le encanta escuchar música española." This is the way it was done in at least two exercise and I believe it is the way it should have been done here. I believe the Duo translation is incorrect in this case. That is my opinion and I will listen to other views. I really want to know the answer. I have contacted Duo about this. (05 mayo 19)


BorisAloha

Ok so the phrase just before I had to translate that my grandpa likes to listen to Italian music, and my answer "musica italiana" without the "la" in front of it was accepted. So here I wrote "musica espanola" and was marked wrong for not using "la" in front of it. At a total loss... anyone can enlighten me?


nEjh0qr4

Perhaps la música italiana would have been accepted, BorisAloha? Did you try that? See my reply to Vinny, below, for what has been working for me.


nowfluent

Why is the "A: necessary before 'mi esposa? I thought that was used only when a given name was given, to be identified with a pronoun which followed.


Danielconcasco

The a is to make it an indirect object. All nouns need it.


hlyusha

I got marked incorrect for using 'marida', which surely should be correct considering we have used 'marido' before?


Danielconcasco

Nope, there is no marida. :)


Chelsea472549

This might be a dumb question but now im curious... the only word I got wrong was "esposa". Why wouldnt "marida" work here?


ChrisLee487859

I wrote "a mi marida le encanta escuchar a la musica espanol" and the correction message was ambiguous...i suspect that "a la" and "espanol" were incorrect but don't understand why, but that marida would be an acceptable alternative to esposa?


nEjh0qr4

Chris, you are correct that escuchar a is incorrect--escuchar already means "to listen to."

La música is correct if you describe the kind of music, here española (because música is a feminine noun and requires an adjective with a feminine ending).

But, according to Danielconcasco and other learners, there is no such word as marida, only marido, which can't refer to "my wife."


jstrickert

Explain the function of "A" in A mi esposa" Please!


nEjh0qr4

jstrickert, a mi esposa is "to my wife," the indirect object in this sentence. Actually, it is only clarifying the indirect object pronoun because Le encanta escuchar la música española would be grammatically correct on its own.


MichaelLee116747

Why can't I use marida for wife?


Danielconcasco

There is no noun in Spanish marida.

Esposo y esposa

Marido y mujer


BreteAnder1

I wish there was a way to restart a section. I really have no idea what I am doing at this point.


BreteAnder1

Still have no clue. How can I repeat a section so I can actually learn it instead of guessing my way through.


DonnaWells5

I used the word escuchar and was counted as wrong. The word oir was used instead. Why oh why???


SPanya4

You used the wrong word. A mi mujer le fascina escuchar la música española. (I used 'le gusta' - why is this wrong?)


grafduckula

Gustar is more "like" than "love". At least that's how Duo wants us to distinguish between the two.


jstrickert

I would like to know the function of"A mi'esposa; it frustrates me a lot!


Danielconcasco

Literally, it would be "Listening to Spanish music is pleasing to my wife." The "a mi esposa" is "to my wife". It's an indirect object.


carolemadrid

If you go to the Duolingo hints and tips button for this topic, Duo gives a very clear explanation.


Wayno15

Anyone familiar with google translate? They are in direct conflict with using "a" in this sentence. So, who's right, who's wrong?


Danielconcasco

You can't trust Google translate. It's right until it's wrong.

The a is needed. This is an indirect object.


Vinny52831

The previous exercise's sentence was almost identical to this one, and ended in "...escuchar música", whereas this exercise's sentence ends in "...escuchar la música española". Is anybody able to explain why the first sentence requires the article "la" while the other doesn't?


nEjh0qr4

Here is the way I explain it to myself, Vinny: It's Quiero escuchar música ("I want to listen to music"). Música is a very general category, therefore no article. (There are grammatically sophisticated people on DL who can define the kind of noun música is. Those same people will probably say música in this case really means "some music," so you really aren't omitting a "determiner," but that makes less sense to me. )

EDIT this first paragraph, 3 months later: I now understand a little bit more. Le encanta escuchar música would indicate "some music". That's because "all music that exists (the All)" would require la. It's only when you're talking about some unspecified quantity or, here, unspecified kind of somethng, but less than "the All," that you can omit the article.

But, it's Quiero escuchar la música española ("I want to listen to Spanish music"). Música española is a specific kind of music, so it requires a "determiner." The determiner is la in this case, but it might also be esta or even tu.

So, it would be Quiero escuchar música. (unspecified amount or kind but less than "the All") AND
Quiero escuchar la música española (specific).

The same logic works for A mi esposa le encanta escuchar música. (unspecifed) AND
A mi esposa le encanta escuchar la música española (specific).

Disclaimer: There are those on DL discussions who will explain this properly. They confuse me, however. The above distinction usually works for me and I just try to remember any exceptions (which there are, of course).


Marilynls

My trouble is, I don't always know where to put the la and the le. I often put them in the wrong place. How do I correct that?


George_Gibson_77

Encanta (gusta) means it enchants (it please). The word in front of it is an indirect object that tells who it enchants.

me (me), te (you), le (you formal singular, he, she), nos (we), les (you formal plural)

me encanta = it enchants me, te encanta = it enchants you, le encanta = it enchants you, he or she, etc.

When you use le encanta, you are not sure if it is usted, él or ella. To clarify that you put the clarification at the beginning of the sentence. If le stands for my wife, you say A mi esposa le encanta. That means it is enchanting to my wife. And then you state what is is that enchants her.

For more information follow this link

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar


VijayKumar917583

la should not have been required as it is neither a general music or 'the music' but its specific 'spanish music'. therefore it should have been ' escuchar musica espanola'. a previous excercise did not use 'la' for italian music...duo is inconsistent here or not giving enough explanations...after about 25 excercises, i have started to feel how unguided learning can be bad...perhaps i should buy a good book now


Danielconcasco

Duolingo is very consistent here. When using verbs like gustar and encantar, you'll see the article. These verbs read "backwards" to English speakers.


SusanQuinH

I do not feel they have been consistent with this "rule."


RaadhaKapa

My answer is correct. Iwhy has it been marked wrong


aforgottent

Im confused, one sentence in this lesson we had to translate something along the lines of "Mi abuelo le encanta escuchar musica" which translates to My grandpa loves listening to Music. But now we have to translate this into Spanish and we need the "la" before "musica." Can someone explain?


nEjh0qr4

Two things, Logan--

First, I doubt Duo accepted Mi abuelo le encanta . . . . It would have to be A mi abuelo le encanta. . . . (See good explanations for this, near the top of the discussion--especially marcy65brown's and DamonMarty's.)

Second, you can think of the need for la música española in two ways, either:

  • Spanish music is a particular (specific) kind of music, and specific nouns require la, OR

  • In Spanish, if a noun is modified by an adjective, you need el or la, as well. Here, the noun música is modified by the adjective española, so you say la música española.


Lukasz965708

Why is that "el" encanta not just encanta like on this example ?


Jay122999

I'm having difficulty understanding whether "escuchar" means "to listen" or "to listen to" or "to hear" in this lesson. My understanding determines whether I would use "a la" "la" or no articles at all.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.