1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie versteht seine Welt."

"Sie versteht seine Welt."

Translation:She understands his world.

March 25, 2013

27 Comments


magnutsch

I am German and 'Welt' is very bad pronounciated!


Levi

@magnutsch : badly pronounced


Curry95

Hes right! I think its because the speaker stresses the "e" but when you say "Welt" you dont stress that vocal, its more like there was a double L after it


Curry95

Update 2021: It's better now :-)


amsbone

Why is her world wrong?


Curry95

For her world, you would say "Sie versteht ihre Welt" instead of "seine". The gender changes the possessive pronoun.


Contrapunctus_

Why is "She understands its world" not accepted? "it" is an animal, say her pet, and she understand her pet, understand what it is thinking, is there anything wrong?


az_p

Nothing wrong. Duolingo's course creators just didn't think to add it. If you reported it, it might get fixed.


JCfeGI

Comprehends = understands


vkawasthi20

There would be her in the place of his


DianaPengitore

Here, seine Welt means all that is going on around him.


Limerick-Paul

Comprehends is good word to know and use...it has a more... profound meaning than simply understands in English ( although the main thing here is to learn German)


jaggggggggg

why not "understands his world"


AlineCrist983627

It's wrong. It should be "Sie versteht ihre Welt".


Curry95

No, she understands "seine", which means, his, someone elses world. "Sie versteht ihre Welt" would be the translation for "She understands her (own) world"


V.L.15

11:04 AM MDT - 17-Jul-19 - new male voice?


Aspiror

'She' should be combined with 'her' not 'his'


[deactivated user]

    No, if you say "She comprehends his world" it would be "Sie versteht seine Welt". Of course you could say "She comprehendes her world" but not exclusively


Potok5

    Sie/ihre or Er/seine


schatzi952159

    Fix the translation in english please. She understands HIS world??? Should be HER


Curry95

    No, the translation for the german sentence "Sie versteht seine Welt" is precisely "she understands his world". Her would change the meaning of the sentence.


Zhang_Xiaokang

    From the innane to the sublime, duo has it all!


AntonioMor43

    Loving all the Dark references.


Md.Hamidul2

    She understands her world. If his does not mean she, it is ok for masculine in English. It depends on context. In fact, you don't have any context at all.


Pirzznella

    she understands HIS world? shouldn't it be HER world???


Curry95

    Can't she also understand someone else's - his - world? I think it's quite common - if it was "her" (own) world it would be "ihre", not "seine" (which means his) ;)


Raphal45134

    Well... Apparently it seems difficult for some people to see a woman/girl being comprehensive to a man/boy. Yet, it's perfectly conceivable in a well balanced society, isn't it. ;)

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.