1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie versteht seine Welt."

"Sie versteht seine Welt."

Translation:She understands his world.

March 25, 2013

21 Comments


magnutsch

I am German and 'Welt' is very bad pronounciated!


Levi

@magnutsch : badly pronounced


Curry95

Hes right! I think its because the speaker stresses the "e" but when you say "Welt" you dont stress that vocal, its more like there was a double L after it


amsbone

Why is her world wrong?


Curry95

For her world, you would say "Sie versteht ihre Welt" instead of "seine". The gender changes the possessive pronoun.


Thomas762868

Why wouldn't "She understands his world" be accepted?


Contrapunctus_

Why is "She understands its world" not accepted? "it" is an animal, say her pet, and she understand her pet, understand what it is thinking, is there anything wrong?


az_p
Mod

    Nothing wrong. Duolingo's course creators just didn't think to add it. If you reported it, it might get fixed.


JCfeGI

    Comprehends = understands


vkawasthi20

    There would be her in the place of his


jaggggggggg

    why not "understands his world"


AlineCrist983627

    It's wrong. It should be "Sie versteht ihre Welt".


Paul633408

    Comprehends is good word to know and use...it has a more... profound meaning than simply understands in English ( although the main thing here is to learn German)


Aspiror

    'She' should be combined with 'her' not 'his'


Silvia316970

    No, if you say "She comprehends his world" it would be "Sie versteht seine Welt". Of course you could say "She comprehendes her world" but not exclusively


Student266121

    She comprehends her world must be i think


DianaPengitore

    Here, seine Welt means all that is going on around him.


V.L.15

    11:04 AM MDT - 17-Jul-19 - new male voice?


Potok5

    Sie/ihre or Er/seine

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.