"Sie versteht seine Welt."

Translation:She comprehends his world.

March 25, 2013

17 Comments


magnutsch

I am German and 'Welt' is very bad pronounciated!

March 25, 2013

Levi

@magnutsch : badly pronounced

October 25, 2013

Curry95

Hes right! I think its because the speaker stresses the "e" but when you say "Welt" you dont stress that vocal, its more like there was a double L after it

March 25, 2013

amsbone

Why is her world wrong?

April 28, 2015

Curry95

For her world, you would say "Sie versteht ihre Welt" instead of "seine". The gender changes the possessive pronoun.

April 29, 2015

Thomas762868

Why wouldn't "She understands his world" be accepted?

March 15, 2017

az_p
Mod

It is.

March 29, 2017

JCfeGI

Comprehends = understands

April 16, 2018

Contrapunctus_

Why is "She understands its world" not accepted? "it" is an animal, say her pet, and she understand her pet, understand what it is thinking, is there anything wrong?

March 25, 2017

az_p
Mod

Nothing wrong. Duolingo's course creators just didn't think to add it. If you reported it, it might get fixed.

March 29, 2017

Davarrel

I think its have to be ihre not seine

August 9, 2016

Curry95

Nope. his=seine. If ou put "ihre" instead, the sentence would mean "She comprehends HER world" :-)

August 10, 2016

Davarrel

I'm sorry what i mean it has to be ihre not seine

August 9, 2016

Curry95

No, in this case it is "seine" for "his world". "ihre Welt" would mean her (own) world.

March 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.