1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My husband is always hot."

"My husband is always hot."

Translation:Mi marido siempre tiene calor.

June 5, 2018

68 Comments


wdssts

I used esposo not marido


janet860960

Aren't they interchangeable


rob128935

I just used esposo and it was accepted. Perhaps you got something else wrong?


lance.eck

Why not esposo, instead of marido?


Marisa751004

I used esposo not marido. Why is my answer wrong?


joyan667737

You called the wrong husband hot.


Stergi3

Mi marido tiene siempre calor, not accepted. Why?


JanetMermaid

I always write my answers as if Yoda was saying them. That way I get the words in the right order! LOL


NewtronThe

Lol that's funny


David396296

I try to say it backwards also and never made the yoda connection. That's Perfect.


Ankitlinguistics

In Spanish the adverb always comes either before the verb or at the end of the sentence. So the two correct translations here would be

"Mi marido siempre tiene calor"

And

"Mi marido tiene calor siempre"


elynch123

I think siempre usually goes before the verb in spanish so "mi marido siempre tiene calor" is accepted


Sebbo19763

I think that's just not the standard Spanish word order.


JoseA.Rodr6

Yes, it shuold be accepted.


SGITV1KX

I used esposo instead of marido


Rebecca0104

Isn't "hot" translate to caliente?


Griffen__

Caliente does mean hot, but when referring to a person it implies sexual arousal.


PotatoToma2

And that should be the answer


Sebbo19763

Aaaaactually, I'd say that if you want to accurately translate the racy interpretation of the English sentence, you'd say he's sexy, not aroused. Not certain what that would be in Spanish.


Yomalyn

I think those are two different (but related!) things... Someone who is "guapo/guapa" (hot , sexy, attractive, etc.) can make someone else "caliente" (in Spanish, literally "hot"; but in English we might say "hot for/randy/etc.") ... Family forum, so I'm trying not to be too descriptive, LOL!


Marcus128364

So either way, my playful reply would be "Yo creo que tu siempre eres muy caliente tambien, mi esposa." ;-)


marcy65brown

"Tener calor" is a good way to say a person feels hot. I think with people, "caliente" might imply a different meaning.


TOMGOMES4

Why not "mi esposo siempre esta caliente"?


Yomalyn

When referring to people, "caliente" has a very different meaning... This is a family-friendly forum, so I'll just say it means "being hot for someone"... which might be true (LOL), but if you're referring to him feeling hot rather than cold, it's "tiene calor".


CoryMcKenz

Why does he "have" hot instead of "is" hot?


JanetMermaid

Same reason in Spanish you have hunger, you have (being) tired, you have thirst, etc. That's just the way it is.


CarolineBa23

Why is esposo incorrect


MTobin1

Why wouldn't you use the personal "A" here? i.e. A mi marido siempre tiene calor


_M_M_.

Marido is the subject of the sentence (he is the one who "has heat"). The personal a is for direct objects.


ChristianaLayne

Hi everyone. Why can't it be: Mi marido tiene siempre calor?


Louradour5

siempre is not at the right place


Ankitlinguistics

Christiana, in Spanish the adverb either comes before the club or at the end of the sentence

"Mi marido siempre tiene calor"

"Mi marido tiene calor siempre"


EllenSmelt

Well Maybe she is saying her husband is always "hot" (caliente)


envy_para

Why not es for is...why tiene is used here?


JoseA.Rodr6

It is a particularity of the language, the same as in portuguese or in german. See some replies above.


Penny451526

How do i know if you want me to use marido or esposo????


PickMeANewName

I think she means siempre esta caliente ;)


AshDan143

Does anyone know why "Mi esposo hace calor siempre" isn't accepted?


elynch123

When referring to a person you need to say "tiene calor" not "hace calor". Hace calor is used when referring to the weather, for example "Hoy hace mucho calor"=today it's very hot, vs. "hoy tengo mucho calor"= today i'm very hot


JanetMermaid

Why isn't the correct answer caliente? I looked up the difference and found this explanation:

First things first: Calor is a noun and means heat, whilst caliente is an adjective meaning hot. ... Use caliente (the adjective) when something is hot to the touch, like a liquid, or a surface. The coffee is hot – El café está caliente.


Yomalyn

When talking about an object, that's all completely correct. When you're talking about a person, however, the word "caliente" has a VERY specific meaning-- they are "hot for" someone... Probably for someone who is "guapo/guapa" (attractive).

Hopefully this is clear enough... It's a family forum, so I don't want to get more descriptive than that. :-)

If we want to say a person is hot in terms of actual temperature, we will use the same structure as Duo: tengo calor, tienes calor, tiene calor, etc.


StevenWei7

I almost thought hot as handsome hot


Roberto946209

Why not caliente?


Ian_Ashton

Confused with personal 'a'. I wrote, 'a mi esposo siempre tiene calor'. This is obviously wrong but can anyone explain when to use a persona 'a' and when not to?


NewtronThe

Is duo talking freaky!? lol jajaja


ShellyHend1

Why is "tiene siempre" wrong?


karenGonso

i used esposo it should NOT be wrong


Richard527437

When I first starting learning Spanish before Duolingo I translated wife to mujer and husband to marido. When I started using Duolingo I found that wife was translated to esposa and mujer was marked wrong. Now I assumed that husband would be translated to esposo for consistency but it is not, it is translated to marido. So I was marked wrong. Surely for consistency both are acceptable, wife to either mujer or esposa ; husband to either marido or esposo. I do like this course because it helpful and the discussions are fascinating but at times I am not sure which way Doulingo will go. I have the same problem speaking Spanish . I know my Spanish is weak but living in Spain in Castillian territory I try to speak Castillian Spanish not Latin American or Andalucian which at times is not acceptable.


Carol813821

I dont think i will ever get passed this level. Why tiene and not es? My husband is always hot.


Richard527437

As I understnd Spanish, people believe that they have heat, like they have hunger, they have thirst, they have years, they have cold, etc. I am not sure quite why but I think its a sort of feeling and they all seem to be a nouns.


Gilbert840082

Rejected "mi esposo" like so many others. SORT IT OUT DUOLINGO


JoJoWestwood

Why is, ' A mi esposo siempre tiene calor', not accepted. What is wrong about it.?


Theresia202213

I used esposo and it was not accepted??


tonkotsuLover

"Mi marido siempre está guapo."


Ramachandr186790

i wrote " mi esposo siempre tiene calor" it is rejected why


NewtronThe

Duolingo getting freaky!! Lol


barbdrake

Why no esta calor


MelanieRosie

You say has cold/hot not is cold/hot


smarsh85

Why don't you have to say "A mi marido"? When is the "a" necessary and when is it not?


MelanieRosie

You don't use the a here I believe because he isn't the subject of the sentgence


MarinAggel

so thats mean sexy also? or hot by temperature only?


MelanieRosie

Temperature, caliente would be mean like "hot for" "aroused"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.